Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Show workshop maps in adminmenu


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
demrks
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Old 12-06-2014 , 18:49   Show workshop maps in adminmenu
Reply With Quote #1

Hi,
I spent the last few hours searching for solutions to my problem, but I can't find any. So I'm asking here and hope someone of you knows how to show workshop maps in the adminmenu:

I downloaded a "breakfloor_go" and "de_dust2_se" map from the workshop. They are now located in "/maps/workshop/242412267/breakfloor_go.bsp" and "/maps/workshop/125488374/de_dust2_se.bsp". Changing to the maps with "rcon changelevel" works just fine, but for some reason the two workshop maps don't show up in the adminmenu ("Server Commands" -> "Change map"). I already added the map names to my "gamemode_server.txt", "maplist.txt", "mapcycle.txt" like so

gamemode_server.txt
Code:
"Gamemodes_Server.txt"
{
	"gameTypes"
	{
		"classic"
		{
			"gameModes"
			{
				"casual"
				{
					"mapgroupsMP"
					{
						"mg_all" ""
					}
				}
				"competitive"
				{
					"mapgroupsMP"
					{
						"mg_all" ""
					}
				}
			}
		}
		"gungame"
		{
			"gameModes"
			{
				"armsrace"
				{
					"mapgroupsMP"
					{
						"mg_all" ""
					}
				}
				"demolition"
				{
					"mapgroupsMP"
					{
						"mg_all" ""
					}
				}
			}
		}
	}
	"mapgroups"
	{
		"mg_all"
		{
			"name" "mg_all"
			"maps"
			{
				"de_dust" "0"
				"de_dust2" "1"
				"de_inferno" "2"
				"de_nuke" "3"
				"de_aztec" "4"
				"cs_office" "5"
				"ar_baggage" "6"
				"ar_monastery" "7"
				"ar_shoots" "8"
				"cs_agency" "9"
				"cs_assault" "10"
				"cs_backalley" "11"
				"cs_insertion" "12"
				"cs_italy" "13"
				"cs_militia" "14"
				"cs_motel" "15"
				"cs_rush" "16"
				"cs_thunder" "17"
				"cs_workout" "18"
				"de_ali" "19"
				"de_bank" "20"
				"de_bazaar" "21"
				"de_blackgold" "22"
				"de_cache" "23"
				"de_castle" "24"
				"de_cbble" "25"
				"de_facade" "26"
				"de_favela" "27"
				"de_lake" "28"
				"de_marquis" "29"
				"de_mist" "30"
				"de_overgrown" "31"
				"de_overpass" "32"
				"de_safehouse" "33"
				"de_seaside" "34"
				"de_shorttrain" "35"
				"de_stmarc" "36"
				"de_sugarcane" "37"
				"de_train" "38"
				"de_vertigo" "39"
				"scoutzknivez_evo" "40"
				"workshop/125488374/de_dust2_se" "41"
				"workshop/242412267/breakfloor_go" "42"
			}
		}
	}
}
maplist.txt / mapcycle.txt (the same)
Code:
de_dust
de_dust2
de_inferno
de_nuke
de_aztec
cs_office
ar_baggage
ar_monastery
ar_shoots
cs_agency
cs_assault
cs_backalley
cs_insertion
cs_italy
cs_militia
cs_motel
cs_rush
cs_thunder
cs_workout
de_ali
de_bank
de_bazaar
de_blackgold
de_cache
de_castle
de_cbble
de_facade
de_favela
de_lake
de_marquis
de_mist
de_overgrown
de_overpass
de_safehouse
de_seaside
de_shorttrain
de_stmarc
de_sugarcane
de_train
de_vertigo
scoutzknivez_evo
workshop/125488374/de_dust2_se
workshop/242412267/breakfloor_go
If that doesn't work... is there any way to remove the "mapchooser.smx" "Choose map" (sm_map) menu and replace it with a menu that uses "rcon changelevel #1" (not really sure how that works) instead?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Last edited by demrks; 12-06-2014 at 18:51.
demrks is offline
hamilton5
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Old 12-07-2014 , 09:54   Re: Show workshop maps in adminmenu
Reply With Quote #2

first off you do not edit gamemode_server when your working with workshop maps... 2nd you do not need the full path - just de_dust2_se for example. your map names would go in what ever file you have setup for 'sm_map menu' in your sourcemod/configs/maplists.cfg file ( I don't even know what default is anymore)
hamilton5 is offline
demrks
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Old 12-07-2014 , 14:51   Re: Show workshop maps in adminmenu
Reply With Quote #3

Why shouldn't I edit gamemode_server when I'm working with workshop maps? I need my maps to be defined in there, cause I want to have the native CS:GO map voting system (ESC->Vote). I prefer that one over the sourcemod !rtv... My maplists.cfg looks like this:

Code:
w/**
 * Use this file to configure map lists.
 *
 * Each section is a map list that plugins can use.  For example, the Admin Menu
 * requests an "admin menu" map list, and you can control which maps appear via
 * this file.
 *
 * Each section must have a property that explains where to read the maps from.
 * There are two properties:
 *
 *    target         - Redirect the request to another section.
 *    file			 - Read a file of map names, in mapcycle.txt format.
 *
 * There is one section by default, called "mapcyclefile" - it is mapped to the
 * mapcycle.txt file, or whatever the contents of your mapcyclefile cvar is.
 *
 * If a plugin requests a map list file which doesn't exist, or is empty, SourceMod
 * tries the "default" section, and then the "mapcyclefile" section.
 */
"MapLists"
{
	/**
	 * Default requests go right to the mapcyclefile.
	 */
	"default"
	{
		"target"		"mapcyclefile"
	}

	/* Admin menu, map menu */
	"sm_map menu"
	{
		"file"			"mapcyclefile"
	}

	/* Admin menu, map voting menu */
	"sm_votemap menu"
	{
		"file"			"mapcyclefile"
	}

	/* For the "randomcycle" plugin */
	"randomcycle"
	{
		"target"		"default"
	}

	/* For the "mapchooser" plugin */
	"mapchooser"
	{
		"target"		"default"
	}

	/* For the "nominations" plugin */
	"nominations"
	{
		"target"		"default"
	}
}
Using just "de_dust2_se" as the file name doesn't seem to work either for some reason.
demrks is offline
hamilton5
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Old 12-07-2014 , 17:20   Re: Show workshop maps in adminmenu
Reply With Quote #4

well yes - if you want he native vote then you should be doing something like this instead of game modes server file:
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...rver_Operators

as for the mapcyclefile change that to either "maplist.txt" or "mapcycle.txt"
hamilton5 is offline
mr_cock
Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 10-19-2018 , 14:27   Re: Show workshop maps in adminmenu
Reply With Quote #5

did you find a solution?
mr_cock is offline
mlov420
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 10-20-2018 , 05:37   Re: Show workshop maps in adminmenu
Reply With Quote #6

Here's a solution for mixing Workshop and Non-workshop maps:

- Open text editor, create a file named adminmenu_maplist.ini , place that file in your addons/sourcemod/configs folder, fill it with maps (including workshop/2342342/mapnames) the same way you do mapcycle.txt

- Next, in the same folder (configs), open the file named maplists.cfg and change this:

Code:
/* Admin menu, map menu */
	"sm_map menu"
	{
		"file"			"default"
	}
to this:

Code:
/* Admin menu, map menu */
	"sm_map menu"
	{
		"file"			"addons/sourcemod/configs/adminmenu_maplist.ini"
	}
then restart your server. With this method, you do have to manually download the workshop maps to the server with the command "host_workshop_map <mapnumber>". That's the one downside, but it's not the end of the world. You only do that right when you add the maps, not every time you go to play them.

Last edited by mlov420; 10-20-2018 at 05:37.
mlov420 is offline
mr_cock
Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 10-21-2018 , 12:09   Re: Show workshop maps in adminmenu
Reply With Quote #7

Thank you so so much dude!!!
mr_cock is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:44.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode