Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Very high choke


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Cripix
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: French, Bordeaux
Old 10-30-2016 , 17:11   Very high choke
Reply With Quote #1

Hi

On my server for some time, there rises to choke so I told myself that I had configue the network settings from the server after you have done this had done nothing so I expect your help

Thanks

I put it as a network setting in server.cfg:

cl_cmdrate 128

cl_updaterate 128

cl_interp 0.01

sv_minrate "0"

sv_maxrate "75000"

sv_minupdaterate "128"

sv_maxupdaterate "128"

sv_mincmdrate "128"

sv_maxcmdrate "128"

sv_client_cmdrate_difference "50"

sv_client_min_interp_ratio "1"

sv_client_max_interp_ratio "1"

net_splitrate 2

sv_force_transmit_players 0
Cripix is offline
Puppetmaster
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Probably at a computer.
Old 10-30-2016 , 17:26   Re: Very high choke
Reply With Quote #2

That maxrate is extremely low for 128 tick, it would probably limit a 64tick server in some cases.
Try setting
Code:
sv_maxrate "786432"
and 
rate "786432"
As you can see here in the dev notes 196608 should be a minimum.
__________________

GZS Servers

Last edited by Puppetmaster; 10-30-2016 at 17:30.
Puppetmaster is offline
Husker
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Earth
Old 10-30-2016 , 17:38   Re: Very high choke
Reply With Quote #3

1. Remove cl_ commands, those are client-side and have no role in the server.
2. Set sv_minrate to 128000 and sv_maxrate to 0
3. What CPU are you running this server on? Sometimes the CPU can be a limiting factor and cause your server to choke.
Husker is offline
Cripix
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: French, Bordeaux
Old 10-30-2016 , 18:27   Re: Very high choke
Reply With Quote #4

So I removed the two CL_ orders and I put
sv_minrate 128,000
sv_maxrate 0
And there aren't problems of lag and choke

Thanks to Puppetmaster and Husker

Last edited by Cripix; 10-30-2016 at 18:40.
Cripix is offline
Puppetmaster
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Probably at a computer.
Old 10-30-2016 , 18:29   Re: Very high choke
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Husker View Post
3. What CPU are you running this server on? Sometimes the CPU can be a limiting factor and cause your server to choke.
var is the one that is *usually* caused by a slow CPU, if you have a lot of choke but your var is under 0.1ms its probably not the CPU.

Choke is caused by an 'apparent' (Technical use of the word, see second definition; seeming real or true, but not necessarily so) lack of bandwidth. This can be caused by a number of factors such as bad configs, a slow CPU or an insufficient or unstable connection. If your CPU is the issue you can try disabling packet compression to take some of the load off.
__________________

GZS Servers
Puppetmaster is offline
Puppetmaster
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Probably at a computer.
Old 10-30-2016 , 18:29   Re: Very high choke
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cripix View Post
So I removed the two CL_ orders and I put
sv_minrate 128,000
sv_maxrate 0
And there are more problems of lag and choke

Thanks to Puppetmaster and Husker
If possible can you attach a screenshot of your net_graph?
In addition what CPU are you using and how much RAM do you have?
__________________

GZS Servers

Last edited by Puppetmaster; 10-30-2016 at 18:30.
Puppetmaster is offline
Cripix
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: French, Bordeaux
Old 10-30-2016 , 18:41   Re: Very high choke
Reply With Quote #7

Sorry I was wrong it works very well now as I use google translation I have not checked after
Cripix is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode