Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

is it poss. to catch the models on map?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hardstyle-eSports.de
Old 11-18-2009 , 09:24   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #21

catch all models which are used in/on map & make a menu that player can change the player model.

for example on the map is a satelite model, when player write /menu, he get the list of all models on map & when he select the satelite model, he willbe a satelite.
__________________
One is offline
Send a message via ICQ to One Send a message via AIM to One Send a message via MSN to One Send a message via Yahoo to One Send a message via Skype™ to One
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 11-18-2009 , 09:46   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by One View Post
catch all models which are used in/on map & make a menu that player can change the player model.

for example on the map is a satelite model, when player write /menu, he get the list of all models on map & when he select the satelite model, he willbe a satelite.
Try if my code runs.
It's not effiencient but shows you how to catch models.
You only need to use FM_SetModel during precache. In every call of SetModel, you can populate an array or whatever you want with the names of models.
Then, unregister the forward (at plugin_init maybe)
__________________

Divide et vinces
approved plugins | steam account

I don't accept PM for support. Just ask on forums.
If you're looking for private work, PM me.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hardstyle-eSports.de
Old 11-18-2009 , 11:53   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #23

ty. its the same. when i unregister my fm_setmodel, this will not work & when i comment this, i got the same message. only the model number or somthing like this. no model name!

i think its imposs.
__________________
One is offline
Send a message via ICQ to One Send a message via AIM to One Send a message via MSN to One Send a message via Yahoo to One Send a message via Skype™ to One
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 11-18-2009 , 11:57   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by One View Post
ty. its the same. when i unregister my fm_setmodel, this will not work & when i comment this, i got the same message. only the model number or somthing like this. no model name!

i think its imposs.
You can't have the modelname because I think it's not stored in bsp files.
I think you should use that numbers as modelindex (see pev_modelindex )

I'm not sure if that numbers can be used as modelindex or not. Maybe yes.
__________________

Divide et vinces
approved plugins | steam account

I don't accept PM for support. Just ask on forums.
If you're looking for private work, PM me.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hardstyle-eSports.de
Old 11-18-2009 , 12:05   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by joropito View Post
You can't have the modelname because I think it's not stored in bsp files.
I think you should use that numbers as modelindex (see pev_modelindex )

I'm not sure if that numbers can be used as modelindex or not. Maybe yes.
i hope anyone has a idea. then i have other problem. the next problem is, if is this poss. to add the model on player. because how i saw, all player models must be in models/player/ folder....

maybe exolent or arkshine have a idea
__________________

Last edited by One; 11-18-2009 at 12:09.
One is offline
Send a message via ICQ to One Send a message via AIM to One Send a message via MSN to One Send a message via Yahoo to One Send a message via Skype™ to One
Exolent[jNr]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tennessee
Old 11-18-2009 , 12:50   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #26

Try this:
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (map_model_disguise.sma - 399 views - 4.3 KB)
__________________
No private work or selling mods.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xPaw View Post
I love you exolent!

Last edited by Exolent[jNr]; 11-26-2009 at 15:37.
Exolent[jNr] is offline
One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hardstyle-eSports.de
Old 11-18-2009 , 13:05   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #27

ty. i got only :

There are no models to choose from!

& log says :

PHP Code:
L 11/18/2009 19:03:40Start of error session.
L 11/18/2009 19:03:40Info (map "de_mountainhamlet") (file "addons/amxmodx/logs/error_20091118.log")
L 11/18/2009 19:03:40Invalid trie handle provided (0)
L 11/18/2009 19:03:40: [AMXXDisplaying debug trace (plugin "Untitled.amxx")
L 11/18/2009 19:03:40: [AMXXRun time error 10native error (native "TrieKeyExists")
L 11/18/2009 19:03:40: [AMXX]    [0Untitled.sma::LoadModels (line 167)
L 11/18/2009 19:03:40: [AMXX]    [1Untitled.sma::EventNewRound (line 44)
L 11/18/2009 19:04:46Invalid trie handle provided (0)
L 11/18/2009 19:04:46: [AMXXDisplaying debug trace (plugin "Untitled.amxx")
L 11/18/2009 19:04:46: [AMXXRun time error 10native error (native "TrieKeyExists")
L 11/18/2009 19:04:46: [AMXX]    [0Untitled.sma::LoadModels (line 167)
L 11/18/2009 19:04:46: [AMXX]    [1Untitled.sma::EventNewRound (line 44
__________________
One is offline
Send a message via ICQ to One Send a message via AIM to One Send a message via MSN to One Send a message via Yahoo to One Send a message via Skype™ to One
Exolent[jNr]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tennessee
Old 11-18-2009 , 13:07   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #28

I knew I forgot something. It has been fixed.
__________________
No private work or selling mods.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xPaw View Post
I love you exolent!
Exolent[jNr] is offline
One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hardstyle-eSports.de
Old 11-18-2009 , 13:21   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #29

awesome oO thats very nice. question:

how to remove the player model? do i have to set rendering or can i remove the original model?
& is it poss. to do the model so that the model is on the ground & not over?

the model/player should be like in pic 1.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	108
Size:	11.6 KB
ID:	53759   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	175
Size:	97.3 KB
ID:	53760  
__________________

Last edited by One; 11-18-2009 at 14:27.
One is offline
Send a message via ICQ to One Send a message via AIM to One Send a message via MSN to One Send a message via Yahoo to One Send a message via Skype™ to One
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 11-18-2009 , 14:47   Re: is it poss. to catch the models on map?
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by One View Post
awesome oO thats very nice. question:

how to remove the player model? do i have to set rendering or can i remove the original model?
& is it poss. to do the model so that the model is on the ground & not over?

the model/player should be like in pic 1.
Make player transparent at

Code:
public MenuChooseModel( iPlayer, hMenu, iItem )
__________________

Divide et vinces
approved plugins | steam account

I don't accept PM for support. Just ask on forums.
If you're looking for private work, PM me.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode