Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Question about servers running this plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Doc-Holiday
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-18-2009 , 19:57   Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #1

Is there code that you have to add to the plugin for that function to work?
Doc-Holiday is offline
Atreus
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Old 07-18-2009 , 22:07   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #2

What?
Atreus is offline
Send a message via AIM to Atreus Send a message via MSN to Atreus
Doc-Holiday
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-18-2009 , 22:11   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atreus View Post
What?

when you release a plugin on the top right it says something like

Server running this plugin.

Is there something you have to add into the plugin for that or what
Doc-Holiday is offline
BrutalGoerge
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-18-2009 , 22:35   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by NcB_Sav View Post
when you release a plugin on the top right it says something like

Server running this plugin.

Is there something you have to add into the plugin for that or what
oh, you mean the public cvar

example

CreateConVar("sm_plugin_version", VERSION, "plugin version", FCVAR_PLUGIN|FCVAR_SPONLY|FCVAR_REPLICATED|FC VAR_NOTIFY|FCVAR_DONTRECORD);
__________________
My Pluggies If you like, consider to me.
BrutalGoerge is offline
Doc-Holiday
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-18-2009 , 23:42   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrutalGoerge View Post
oh, you mean the public cvar

example

CreateConVar("sm_plugin_version", VERSION, "plugin version", FCVAR_PLUGIN|FCVAR_SPONLY|FCVAR_REPLICATED|FC VAR_NOTIFY|FCVAR_DONTRECORD);

Thats what i add for it to keep track of my plugin?

sow here it says "sm_plugin_version" and "plugin version" what do i put like hat be low?

#define PLUGIN_VERSION 1.2

CreateConVar("zrspawn", PLUGIN_VERSION, "zrspawn", FCVAR_PLUGIN|FCVAR_SPONLY|FCVAR_REPLICATED|FC VAR_NOTIFY);

Last edited by Doc-Holiday; 07-18-2009 at 23:51.
Doc-Holiday is offline
CrimsonGT
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gainesville, FL
Old 07-19-2009 , 00:34   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #6

Yeah, but that part has been broken for a long time. It only works if you upload and dont modify the plugin. If you change it, it wont work anymore (the version variable that is).
__________________
CrimsonGT is offline
Doc-Holiday
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-19-2009 , 01:31   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrimsonGT View Post
Yeah, but that part has been broken for a long time. It only works if you upload and dont modify the plugin. If you change it, it wont work anymore (the version variable that is).

So that part of the website dosent work any more?
Doc-Holiday is offline
BrutalGoerge
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-19-2009 , 02:54   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #8

it can be spazzy, reporting as many as 280 servers, and as low as 34, but it seems to work for the most part for me =\

and i've changed the version a bazillion times :p
__________________
My Pluggies If you like, consider to me.
BrutalGoerge is offline
Doc-Holiday
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-19-2009 , 15:49   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #9

Does it matter what it says? or is it just the name of the plugin?
Doc-Holiday is offline
Dragonshadow
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 07-19-2009 , 21:09   Re: Question about servers running this plugin
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by NcB_Sav View Post
Does it matter what it says? or is it just the name of the plugin?
Make your version cvar (in this case "sm_plugin_version")

Then put "sm_plugin_version" in the "public cvar" section

wait a while

it should track how many servers are using your plugin.
Dragonshadow is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:32.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode