Raised This Month: $23 Target: $400
 5% 

ReHLDS or no?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
cyxxxr
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2019
Old 02-22-2021 , 02:04   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by CryWolf View Post
precisely, but if youre on Linux, the kernel needs to be recompiled at ~1000HZ
I just tested this by disabling mmtimer in addons\metamod\plugins.ini while leaving sys_ticrate 10000 and the FPS sits at 500fps, so I guess you're wrong, still requires a booster to achieve 1000FPS (sys_ticrate 10,000)

*Tested on Windows 10 Pro Version 1909 OS Build 18363.1379 with latest ReHLDS and ReGameDll

Last edited by cyxxxr; 02-22-2021 at 02:09.
cyxxxr is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 02-22-2021 , 05:16   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #12

Never use mmtimer. Try to run Windows Media player in the background. Atleast that used to fix it in the past.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
cyxxxr
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2019
Old 02-22-2021 , 10:19   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit_12 View Post
Never use mmtimer. Try to run Windows Media player in the background. Atleast that used to fix it in the past.
Why shouldn't I use mmtimer? I also just tried the same thing before but this time running WMP and the same issue.

I think you guys literally have no idea.
cyxxxr is offline
Groven
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Sweden
Old 02-22-2021 , 12:40   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by OciXCrom View Post
Why?

Been using ReHLDS for years. No reason to switch back to HLDS whatsoever.
Regular HLDS has worked fine for 15 years for me so thats why.
__________________
Groven is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 02-22-2021 , 14:30   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groven View Post
Regular HLDS has worked fine for 15 years for me so thats why.
That doesn't mean that ReHLDS doesn't work better, especially if you haven't even tried it.
__________________
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 02-22-2021 , 23:13   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyxxxr View Post
Why shouldn't I use mmtimer? I also just tried the same thing before but this time running WMP and the same issue.

I think you guys literally have no idea.
I've ran CS1.6 communities longer than you probably played the game. Just the way you talk about mmtimer gives it away that you have no idea what it is.

I'll let you figure it out on your own. Good luck !
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
cyxxxr
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2019
Old 02-23-2021 , 12:20   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit_12 View Post
I've ran CS1.6 communities longer than you probably played the game. Just the way you talk about mmtimer gives it away that you have no idea what it is.

I'll let you figure it out on your own. Good luck !
Yeah I wouldn't wanna be playing on any of your community servers they probably run at 200fps then all your community members complain about shit hitreg😂😂

Cya mate
cyxxxr is offline
metal_upa
Member
Join Date: Jun 2016
Old 02-23-2021 , 12:38   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #18

Not sure it stable or not. At least it run for 11 days already.

One of my client's server that i manage. ReHLDS 24/7 + 18 playable Bots with 32 customs weapons (Bot support).

metal_upa is offline
MAJESTIC_SZ
Member
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Portugal
Old 02-26-2021 , 22:32   Re: ReHLDS or no?
Reply With Quote #19

Hi. I just started using ReHLDS. I used HLDS since i play cs.
About fps, i only get 1000 fps with pingboost 3.
I tryied pinboost 2 with sys_ticrate 10000/15000 and fps wont achieve 1000. And i bet it would get lower as players join the server.
If i use pingboost 3 with sys_ticrate 10000 i can achieve almost 10000 fps but it drains almost all the CPU lol.
So, i guess its a server provider quality problem, not a configuration issue.
MAJESTIC_SZ is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode