Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Showing sprites above players head


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
FaTony
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 01-12-2011 , 18:04   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #11

Wow, that's a lame coding (@ that donator plugin).
__________________
FaTony is offline
toazron1
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Old 01-12-2011 , 18:10   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaTony View Post
Wow, that's a lame coding (@ that donator plugin).
Its needed to work around the TF2 changes from a few months ago.
__________________
toazron1 is offline
Send a message via AIM to toazron1
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 01-12-2011 , 18:57   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #13

Yeah thats what I meant FaTony... Can you not parent stuff in TF2 then, is that what Valve messed up?
__________________
Silvers is offline
Monkeys
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-12-2011 , 20:29   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #14

You can parent stuff, it just won't show up to the players.
__________________
Get a lid on that zombie,
he's never gonna be alri-i-ight.
Oooh get a lid on that zombie,
or he's gonna feed all night.
Monkeys is offline
toazron1
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Old 01-12-2011 , 22:46   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #15

If you aren't coding for tf2 you can attach ents normally, but tf2 needs the "lame coding" afaik.
__________________

Last edited by toazron1; 01-13-2011 at 11:47. Reason: net != ents ... stupid iphone.
toazron1 is offline
Send a message via AIM to toazron1
Monkeys
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-13-2011 , 01:37   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #16

For tf2, wouldn't it be possible to just spawn a placeholder entity?
Parent an "empty" entity (perhaps an info node) to the player, and then just parent the others to that "empty" entity?

Or would that still cause this issue?
__________________
Get a lid on that zombie,
he's never gonna be alri-i-ight.
Oooh get a lid on that zombie,
or he's gonna feed all night.
Monkeys is offline
FaTony
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 01-13-2011 , 04:01   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #17

I think attachables extension works this way.
__________________
FaTony is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 01-13-2011 , 07:38   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaTony View Post
I think attachables extension works this way.
It doesn't.
psychonic is offline
toazron1
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Old 01-13-2011 , 14:27   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkeys View Post
For tf2, wouldn't it be possible to just spawn a placeholder entity?
Parent an "empty" entity (perhaps an info node) to the player, and then just parent the others to that "empty" entity?

Or would that still cause this issue?
Nope, just tried it and it doesn't work.
__________________
toazron1 is offline
Send a message via AIM to toazron1
CodeMonkey
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 01-17-2011 , 16:08   Re: Showing sprites above players head
Reply With Quote #20

Alright so after I've gotten my sprites spawned and their (somewhat) attached to their parent. How do I get this SetTransmit to work.

I've been trying this

PHP Code:
stock CreateSprite(iClientString:sprite[], Float:offset)
{
    new 
String:szTemp[64]; 
    
Format(szTempsizeof(szTemp), "client%i"iClient);
    
DispatchKeyValue(iClient"targetname"szTemp);

    new 
Float:vOrigin[3];
    
GetClientAbsOrigin(iClientvOrigin);
    
vOrigin[2] += offset;
    
//new ent = CreateEntityByName("env_sprite_oriented");
    
new ent CreateEdict();
    if (
ent)
    {
        new 
String:StrEntityName[64]; Format(StrEntityNamesizeof(StrEntityName), "ent_sprite_oriented_%i"ent);
        
DispatchKeyValue(ent"model"sprite);
        
DispatchKeyValue(ent"classname""env_sprite_oriented");
        
DispatchKeyValue(ent"spawnflags""1");
        
DispatchKeyValue(ent"scale""0.1");
        
DispatchKeyValue(ent"rendermode""1");
        
DispatchKeyValue(ent"rendercolor""255 255 255");
        
//DispatchKeyValue(ent, "targetname", StrEntityName);
        
DispatchKeyValue(ent"parentname"szTemp);
        
DispatchSpawn(ent);
        
        
//SetVariantString(szTemp);
        //AcceptEntityInput(ent, "SetParent", ent, ent, 0);
        
        
        
TeleportEntity(entvOriginNULL_VECTORNULL_VECTOR);

        
g_EntList[iClient] = ent;
        
SDKHook(entSDKHook_SetTransmitSetTransmit);
    }

With my SetTransmit method looking like this:
PHP Code:
public Action:SetTransmit(entityclient) {
    
PrintToChatAll("Entity: %d - Client: %N",entity,client);

    return 
Plugin_Continue;
    

Yet I get no output at all from the server.
CodeMonkey is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:51.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode