Raised This Month: $52 Target: $400
 13% 

Location in Voice blocker?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
mjmfighter
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 08-17-2010 , 23:42   Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #1

This plugin might exist, or there might be a cvar already built into counter strike source, but i cant seem to find it.

whenever players use their mic, their location is shown. can someone please tell me how to block that?

if u need more explination, ill post a picture and explain better.
mjmfighter is offline
bmxican0091
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Australia, Victoria.
Old 08-18-2010 , 05:13   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #2

More info pls? Do you mean like for example "Bmxican @ T-Spawn"?
__________________

bmxican0091 is offline
mjmfighter
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 08-18-2010 , 17:31   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #3

yes. Like is would say for me "mjmfighter @ T-Spawn" and i just want it to say "mjmfighter"
mjmfighter is offline
Jbuss112
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 08-19-2010 , 22:41   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #4

I too am looking for something that removes the location when players talk through their mic.
Jbuss112 is offline
Jbuss112
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 08-22-2010 , 04:57   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #5

Anyone?
Jbuss112 is offline
Jbuss112
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 08-28-2010 , 17:27   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #6

Still looking for a mod like this.
Jbuss112 is offline
ThatOneGuy
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oregon, USA
Old 04-25-2013 , 04:31   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #7

Did anyone ever figure out how to do this? Is there a cvar?
ThatOneGuy is offline
GoD-Tony
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 04-27-2013 , 08:54   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #8

Something like this should work. Credit to Peace-Maker (if I remember correctly).
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdkhooks>

public OnClientPutInServer(client)
{
    
SDKHook(clientSDKHook_PreThinkPostHook_PreThinkPost);
}

public 
Hook_PreThinkPost(client)
{
    
SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szLastPlaceName""");

__________________

Last edited by GoD-Tony; 04-27-2013 at 08:55.
GoD-Tony is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 04-30-2013 , 13:29   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoD-Tony View Post
Something like this should work. Credit to Peace-Maker (if I remember correctly).
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdkhooks>

public OnClientPutInServer(client)
{
    
SDKHook(clientSDKHook_PreThinkPostHook_PreThinkPost);
}

public 
Hook_PreThinkPost(client)
{
    
SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szLastPlaceName""");

Could this be used to put like: "Warden" on a player's name with out changing their name in game?
__________________
Mitchell is offline
minimoney1
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 04-30-2013 , 15:44   Re: Location in Voice blocker?
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell View Post
Could this be used to put like: "Warden" on a player's name with out changing their name in game?
If you mean something like "Mini @ Warden" then I don't see why not.
__________________
Need help? PM me or add me on Steam.
My Steam




Quote:
Originally Posted by Rp.KryptoNite View Post
For some reason his Plugin never worked for me ,
@credits were added
im not stealing any plugins dude its my THING
minimoney1 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode