Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[REQ] amx_rcon


  
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Hawk552
AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 04-26-2006 , 09:35   [REQ] amx_rcon
#1

This is more of an idea than anything else. Someone was posting in the scripting board about rcon, but whatever, I just had this idea now.

The built in amx_rcon is pretty retarded, seeing as you don't get any return when you do anything. So, my idea is to parse their command, give them the rcon password, and force them to use the rcon command.

Again, this is just an idea.
__________________
Hawk552 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Hawk552
MaximusBrood
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Old 04-26-2006 , 11:12  
#2

One question:

I am perfectly happy that I don't get any output back.
Why should this force me to do otherwise?

Good request, but please make another command. amx_get_rcon_password, or something else
__________________
Released six formerly private plugins. Not active here since ages.
MaximusBrood is offline
Hawk552
AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 04-26-2006 , 16:08  
#3

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaximusBrood
One question:

I am perfectly happy that I don't get any output back.
Why should this force me to do otherwise?

Good request, but please make another command. amx_get_rcon_password, or something else
I don't like not getting any output, and I think there are many people that feel the same way. Also, there's nothing wrong with forcing the client to do an rcon command. It can't be alias-blocked, and even if it could, the admin is not trying to block it.

I can't see how this would break functionality or cause any security holes.
__________________
Hawk552 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Hawk552
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 04-29-2006 , 22:07  
#4

what if you have RCON disabled on your server? Yes, I run a few servers with RCON disabled because it is a POS. But we can still using amx_rcon from in game and a third party client to interect with the server from remote. Although I do agree that it would be nice to get output back somehow.
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 04-29-2006 , 22:10  
#5

What if we made it amx_showrcon?
BAILOPAN is offline
Hawk552
AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 04-29-2006 , 22:12  
#6

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAILOPAN
What if we made it amx_showrcon?
That sounds cool, but I was thinking more on the lines of a cvar to indicate which way you want amx_rcon to operate, or something to that effect. The thing is, you can always indicate in amxx.cfg that it is possible to exploit the show version (although I can't think of a way myself, I'm sure it's probably possible).

If you want I can do this myself to save you a bit of time.
__________________
Hawk552 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Hawk552
Hawk552
AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 05-03-2006 , 17:23  
#7

Ok, since I got no reply (I know you have finals and everything Bail), I went ahead and did this.

The admincmd_rconpatch.sma file is the actual implementation based on the most recent admincmd in the CVS.

In the amxx.cfg file I added this:

Code:
// amx_rcon Command Mode
// This only takes effect if the default admincmd.amxx is enabled.
// 1 - acts like old amx_rcon, with no return (you see nothing when you type commands)
// 2 - new mode, allows for seeing rcon returns (YOU MUST HAVE AN RCON PASSWORD SET FOR THIS TO WORK)
amx_rcon_mode 2
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (admincmd_rconpatch.sma - 569 views - 24.7 KB)
__________________
Hawk552 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Hawk552
Xanimos
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Florida
Old 05-03-2006 , 18:42  
#8

You forgot to use client_cmd(id , "rcon_password "^"^");
Xanimos is offline
Send a message via AIM to Xanimos Send a message via MSN to Xanimos
Hawk552
AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 05-03-2006 , 18:57  
#9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suicid3
You forgot to use client_cmd(id , "rcon_password "^"^");
I actually did that before, but unfortunately it says "Bad password" even when it's in the correct order (set real password -> command -> remove password)

I don't think it can hurt anyway, with amx_rcon you can just do:

amx_rcon rcon_password my_pass
rcon_password my_pass
rcon <do stuff>
__________________
Hawk552 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Hawk552
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 05-04-2006 , 02:59  
#10

This patch won't be added, I'd rather add a new command (which I'll do before 1.72).
BAILOPAN is offline
 



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode