Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

SourceMod 1.7 released!


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Stylee32
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2014
Old 02-25-2015 , 11:13   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#71

I appear to be having problems with funcommands.
I have a plugin that ignites players if they type rtd/tp etc etc, however after updating to 1.7 (using stable and experimental), when someone types RTD, it often doesn't burn them. But instead, burns someone else. I'm igniting the players using their userID
I've tried 2 different plugins, and both have the same problem.

Quote:
L 02/25/2015 - 16:58:17: "tinosermc<1265><[U:1:241944632]><Blue>" say "rtd"
Quote:
L 02/25/2015 - 16:58:17: [funcommands.smx] "Console<0><Console><Console>" ignited "Freez_Man<1260><[U:1:152770613]><>" (seconds "20.000000")
L 02/25/2015 - 16:58:17: [basechat.smx] "Console<0><Console><Console>" triggered sm_psay to "tinosermc<1265><[U:1:241944632]><>" (text This server doesn't have RTD)
As you can see it ignites the wrong person. If someone else types RTD, it burns the first player who typed it.

And from these error logs a few days ago, you can see it's still trying to burn the player who left the server
Quote:
L 02/19/2015 - 21:26:35: [SM] Native "IgniteEntity" reported: Client 1 is not in game
L 02/19/2015 - 21:26:35: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "funcommands.smx":
L 02/19/2015 - 21:26:35: [SM] [0] Line 69, /home/builds/sourcemod/linux-1.7/build/plugins/funcommands/fire.sp::PerformBurn()
L 02/19/2015 - 21:26:35: [SM] [1] Line 411, /home/builds/sourcemod/linux-1.7/build/plugins/funcommands/fire.sp::Command_Burn()
L 02/19/2015 - 21:27:16: [SM] Native "IgniteEntity" reported: Client 1 is not in game
L 02/19/2015 - 21:27:16: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "funcommands.smx":
L 02/19/2015 - 21:27:16: [SM] [0] Line 69, /home/builds/sourcemod/linux-1.7/build/plugins/funcommands/fire.sp::PerformBurn()
L 02/19/2015 - 21:27:16: [SM] [1] Line 411, /home/builds/sourcemod/linux-1.7/build/plugins/funcommands/fire.sp::Command_Burn()
L 02/19/2015 - 22:59:55: [SM] Native "IgniteEntity" reported: Client 1 is not in game
L 02/19/2015 - 22:59:55: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "funcommands.smx":
L 02/19/2015 - 22:59:55: [SM] [0] Line 69, /home/builds/sourcemod/linux-1.7/build/plugins/funcommands/fire.sp::PerformBurn()
L 02/19/2015 - 22:59:55: [SM] [1] Line 411, /home/builds/sourcemod/linux-1.7/build/plugins/funcommands/fire.sp::Command_Burn()
Stylee32 is offline
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 02-27-2015 , 17:12   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#72

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedSword View Post
Wow; it's cool to see Sourcemod evolve . Thanks to the devs =).

I'm also surprised by the following :

How was that possible ?
For example "int[10][][40][]" could be though of as "a fixed-length array of 10 elements, each element containing an array of any size, each of those array elements containing a fixed-length array of 40 elements, each of those elements containing an array of any size."

It's not a very useful construction.
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 02-27-2015 , 17:32   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#73

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedSword View Post
Wow; it's cool to see Sourcemod evolve . Thanks to the devs =).

I'm also surprised by the following :

How was that possible ?
Code:
enum MyEnum
{
    MyEnum_Something,
    Float:MyEnum_SomeFloat
}

// in some other command
public Native_Test(Handle:plugin, args)
{
    new size = GetNativeCell(1);
    new tempData[size][MyEnum];
}
In tempData above, first dimension is dynamic, second is fixed. In new-syntax, that'd have to be

Code:
int tempData[][] = new int[size][MyEnum];
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 02-27-2015 at 17:33.
Powerlord is offline
RedSword
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Old 03-03-2015 , 00:41   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#74

Thank you both. I had something else in mind (i.e. a dimension cut in half by some dark pawn feature :$ lol).
__________________
My plugins :
Red Maze
Afk Bomb
RAWR (per player/rounds Awp Restrict.)
Kill Assist
Be Medic

You can also Donate if you appreciate my work
RedSword is offline
Coin0p
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 03-05-2015 , 08:19   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#75

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2NASTY4U View Post
Try this one.

Didn't seem to work for me. Do I need the whole forked release or just this plugin?

Also any hope of the Sourcebans Issue being fixed any time soon? Is it on anyone's radar?

Thanks!

Coin0p
Coin0p is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 03-05-2015 , 08:32   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#76

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coin0p View Post
Also any hope of the Sourcebans Issue being fixed any time soon? Is it on anyone's radar?
AFAIK, SourceBans has already been fixed, both in the official repo and Sarabveer's fork.
Surprisingly, the best place to find this info (or ask questions about it) is the SourceBans forum, not a SourceMod release announcement.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Coin0p
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 03-05-2015 , 09:27   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#77

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
AFAIK, SourceBans has already been fixed, both in the official repo and Sarabveer's fork.
Surprisingly, the best place to find this info (or ask questions about it) is the SourceBans forum, not a SourceMod release announcement.
It might be if the SourceMod release broke it (Which it did). Have a nice day.
Coin0p is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 03-05-2015 , 09:39   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coin0p View Post
It might be if the SourceMod release broke it (Which it did). Have a nice day.
The SourceMod release broke it because it relied on undocumented internal behaviour, which was changed to make SourceMod safer to use, the change won't be reverted.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Cuban_Dota
Member
Join Date: Jan 2015
Old 03-06-2015 , 11:28   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#79

Hi

The last version of sourcemod (1.7.0) dont works me in a dota2 server and i dont know why. The srcds.exe closes every time load sourcemod, but if I put the previous version (1.6.3) everything works ok. What do you recommend to solve this problem?
Cuban_Dota is offline
ddhoward
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Old 03-06-2015 , 12:12   Re: SourceMod 1.7 released!
#80

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coin0p View Post
It might be if the SourceMod release broke it (Which it did). Have a nice day.
So next time a game update causes SourceMod to stop working on that game, the SM developers should spend their time complaining to Valve rather than take the few hours to fix SM around the new changes. Got it.
__________________
ddhoward is offline
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode