Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (4.0.8)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Athlon
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-22-2008 , 05:33   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #11

Hi,

ok i use the smx.

And wen i typed this :

sm_sound_showmenu

Comes this:
Unknown command "sm_sound_showmenu"


Is the smx not uptodate?
Athlon is offline
gH0sTy
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DE
Old 12-22-2008 , 07:21   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingMongoose View Post
If you have any kind of custom code as part of a plugin, it must be included with your post, include files as well. This can not be approved unless you do so.
The gametype.inc is included in the OP.
There is no other additional code.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlon View Post
Hi,

ok i use the smx.

And wen i typed this :

sm_sound_showmenu

Comes this:
Unknown command "sm_sound_showmenu"


Is the smx not uptodate?
When I have a look at your server it shows me you run Say Sounds Version 1.5 and not 3.0.6.
Have you reloaded the Plugin ?
I think it needs a server restart to update the Version cvar.
Do you enter sm_sound_showmenu in the game console and do you use rcon to do it ?
The Plugin in the OP is up to date and sm_sound_showmenu works for me.

Last edited by gH0sTy; 12-22-2008 at 07:28.
gH0sTy is offline
PStar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Old 12-22-2008 , 12:43   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #13

Would it be possible to make an option for playing a sound every round start?
PStar is offline
richtopia
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Old 12-22-2008 , 16:39   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #14

What parameters are needed for a sound to be able to play with this plugin? I've been ripping sounds from movies myself, but when I try to run them the console complains. The default sounds play just fine. Most spicifically:

What formats can I use (wav, mp3)?

Does it need to be mono or can it be sterio?

What sample rate can I use?

What bit rate can I use for mp3s?
richtopia is offline
HGSteiner
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 12-22-2008 , 19:19   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #15

We run a DODS Server and I have some stuff:

1. some sounds play parallel.... admin vs. nonadmin
2. if we use joinsounds with SteamIDs and a new map starts... all sounds are played parallel. Would it be possible to set a timer if map starts that there are no SteamID sounds are played... just 20 sec or so.. till all SteamID player joined the server
HGSteiner is offline
Cooltad
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 12-24-2008 , 18:54   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #16

Getting some errors, running SM 1.1;
Code:
L 12/24/2008 - 18:48:21: [SM] Plugin encountered error 25: Call was aborted
L 12/24/2008 - 18:48:21: [SM] Native "SetFailState" reported: saysounds.cfg not parsed...file doesnt exist!
L 12/24/2008 - 18:48:21: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "saysounds.smx":
L 12/24/2008 - 18:48:21: [SM]   [0]  Line 687, D:\HLServer\orangebox\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting\saysounds.sp::Load_Sounds()
__________________
Please, give me some rep if you found what I posted useful. :]
Cooltad is offline
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 12-24-2008 , 19:15   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #17

...means the file doesn't exist.

saysounds.cfg is missing.
__________________
My Plugins
Spray Tracer by Nican, maintained by me
Simple TK Manager
DoD:S Admin Weapons

Links
Resistance and Liberation (A HL2 Multiplayer Modification)
Lebson506th is offline
pheadxdll
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 12-24-2008 , 20:46   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #18

I thought I'd post and tell you the plugin is working great. Thanks for the extensive work you've put into this. My only quarrel is with EmitSounds which sometimes gets cut off or stops without playing all the way through. But that is pretty rare considering the many times sounds are played. Good job.
__________________
pheadxdll is offline
Cooltad
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 12-24-2008 , 22:28   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #19

Is it possible to use this to precache a sound file changed in games_sounds_weapons.txt?
Normally I use Mani to forcefully download and cache the sentry sound I use on my server, but I wanted to use this instead.
__________________
Please, give me some rep if you found what I posted useful. :]
Cooltad is offline
shustas
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London
Old 12-25-2008 , 20:03   Re: Say Sounds (including Hybrid Edition) (3.0.6)
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by richtopia View Post
What parameters are needed for a sound to be able to play with this plugin? I've been ripping sounds from movies myself, but when I try to run them the console complains. The default sounds play just fine. Most spicifically:

What formats can I use (wav, mp3)?

Does it need to be mono or can it be sterio?

What sample rate can I use?

What bit rate can I use for mp3s?
Usually you can play mp3 and wav. If its wav, it should be:

44.1 kHz, 16 bits, mono. Plays fine for me. Use nero wave editor if its different
__________________
shustas is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode