Raised This Month: $99 Target: $400
 24% 

Installing War3


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
FroXeN
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Freecode is a loser.
Old 05-09-2004 , 01:23   Installing War3
Reply With Quote #1

Do i just add the modules (both dlls, and the module.ini) ?? and
plugins.ini and add the plugins like a normal module and plugin?
__________________
Looking for friends!!!

http://Ms-Proxy.Com Join the fun!
FroXeN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to FroXeN
FroXeN
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Freecode is a loser.
Old 05-09-2004 , 01:30  
Reply With Quote #2



Ah what happend to it?
__________________
Looking for friends!!!

http://Ms-Proxy.Com Join the fun!
FroXeN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to FroXeN
FroXeN
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Freecode is a loser.
Old 05-09-2004 , 01:58  
Reply With Quote #3

any one can help dont be shy...
__________________
Looking for friends!!!

http://Ms-Proxy.Com Join the fun!
FroXeN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to FroXeN
FroXeN
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Freecode is a loser.
Old 05-09-2004 , 05:23  
Reply With Quote #4

but all i have is the war3.sma and war3.cfg.. how to i recompile these back into A .amx so my server reads the plugin?
__________________
Looking for friends!!!

http://Ms-Proxy.Com Join the fun!
FroXeN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to FroXeN
DoubleTap
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Harker Heights, TX
Old 05-09-2004 , 11:05  
Reply With Quote #5

Like mentioned in the WC3 forums... if you RTFM and not beg for help in eveyr thread around you'll easily be on your way. Compile the plugin in your scripting folder and you'll have what you need.
__________________
DoubleTap is offline
Send a message via ICQ to DoubleTap
FroXeN
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Freecode is a loser.
Old 05-09-2004 , 18:08  
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleTap
Like mentioned in the WC3 forums... if you RTFM and not beg for help in eveyr thread around you'll easily be on your way. Compile the plugin in your scripting folder and you'll have what you need.
to bad plain war3 doesnt support 1.5 i tryed 100 times last night with master
__________________
Looking for friends!!!

http://Ms-Proxy.Com Join the fun!
FroXeN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to FroXeN
DopeFish
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 05-09-2004 , 18:39  
Reply With Quote #7

just because you can't manage to find out how amxx works and how to setup or recompile plugins, doesn't mean wc3 doesn't work with 1.5
DopeFish is offline
Send a message via ICQ to DopeFish
FroXeN
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Freecode is a loser.
Old 05-09-2004 , 18:42  
Reply With Quote #8

master helped me and he compiled it for me.
__________________
Looking for friends!!!

http://Ms-Proxy.Com Join the fun!
FroXeN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to FroXeN
FroXeN
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Freecode is a loser.
Old 05-09-2004 , 18:50  
Reply With Quote #9

ok i used the comiper for war3 to change things in the .amx

i dont understand i am doing every thing the readme says.
__________________
Looking for friends!!!

http://Ms-Proxy.Com Join the fun!
FroXeN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to FroXeN
FroXeN
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Freecode is a loser.
Old 05-09-2004 , 18:50  
Reply With Quote #10

The server runs but there is no war3
__________________
Looking for friends!!!

http://Ms-Proxy.Com Join the fun!
FroXeN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to FroXeN
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode