Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[TF2] MatchMod


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
robsco
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 09-24-2009 , 17:41   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by aoHawkeye View Post
The ReadyUp code is the next thing and will be included in the next release. I am doing a few things a bit differently then his code so it should be a bit more seamless when running a match.

What the "plan" is for readyup, is something like this:
  • A CVAR to either have ready up or the existing F4 version.
  • If ReadyUp is enabled, block the F4 option from doing anything until teams have readied up proper.
  • Define minimum team size to ready up and standard size via CVAR
  • Commands !ready, !notready, !unready, !start in chat
I am hoping this weekend, but we'll see how it goes. Formally, "When it's done!" would be the appropriate answer.

Also, the next release (1.0.0) will also include the autoupdate feature off the google code project. This should make updating things a LOT easier for those that want this feature. As of 0.9.7 it is in there, but waiting for readyup before the next release.
Cool, sounds like its gonna be good. I'm not entirely sure how the 'official' matchmod plugins work but would it be possible to add in a team-name changing chat command? Something like '!teamname Team Extreme' that can be set by any player on either red or blue for their own teams name. Do admins usually set the team names or is that done by the players in a league? I ask this because I would like to be able to put this on our clan servers where admins are not always present, basically making the plugin usable by any teams that join the server. I also noticed that you can not change a team name once sm_matchmod_begin has been called, as you explained in your instructional post, but would it be possible to move the freezing of the team names until both teams are ready? I ask this also because I would like to be able to run the specific config for the map type in a map cfg file (e.g. cp_badlands.cfg) so that when the map is loaded the server is set up and ready to be used without any cvars needed.

I realize I'm asking quite a bit here and thanks for the work on this regardless.
robsco is offline
Hawkeye-
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 09-24-2009 , 23:26   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #22

The command is in there, but it is flagged as an admin command..

!matchmod_teamname red "Whatever you want"
!matchmod_teamname blu "Here also"

I can modify the flag to allow anyone, the primary issue is, teams have tendency to do odd things with their team names ":-)" vs "8==D" or something.. I have them locked beforehand so they cannot be toyed with but it is admin level as my line of thinking.

basically for matches via RCON I do the following before everything starts.

Code:
sm_matchmod_config push
sm_matchmod_teamname red "Some name"
sm_matchmod_teamname blu "Another name"
sm_matchmod_begin
sv_password "whatever"
After the v1.0 release, I was considering doing a MySQL/Web interface to allow scheduled matches and so forth, just not sure if there is a need to get that elaborate.

What it sounds like you want to do the above commands in the mapname.cfg file and allow them to modify the teamnames themselves correct? I can add another teamname command that is user accessible and allows up until the beginning of the first half, but also allow the admin the ability to override. I'll add it to the list.
Hawkeye- is offline
Hawkeye-
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 09-28-2009 , 23:35   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #23

FYI to those keeping track (both of you)

The ready mode is coded and a 1.0.0 beta is now being put on my test server. I will review it and squash the show stoppers and hit most of the scenarios and release sometime tomorrow..
Hawkeye- is offline
Hawkeye-
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 10-01-2009 , 09:46   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #24

1.0.0 is posted in the Original post. See notes for updated information. Please let me know any issues/feedback you have.
Hawkeye- is offline
uncivil
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 10-02-2009 , 00:01   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #25

Tried it tonight. can't get auto ready up to work. Everything else is good as far as I can tell. Can't wait to use this!
uncivil is offline
Hawkeye-
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 10-02-2009 , 01:29   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #26

What did you try, what was occuring?

Add me on steam: darkjedihawkeye and we'll see what we can work out.
Hawkeye- is offline
uncivil
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 10-02-2009 , 16:47   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #27

I added you in steam.

Config loaded, sm_matchmod_begin executed.

For testing I set the:

matchmod_readyenable 1
matchmod_minred 1
matchmod_reqred 1
matchmod_minblu 1
matchmod_reqblu 1

had 2 players join each team. System would not ready up until the player typed:

"sm-ready"

Also, further testing also indicates that sm_start
does not work either. It just displays the ready state of the players.

I am using SM version 1.2.3 on a Windows based server.
uncivil is offline
scream_xx
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 10-03-2009 , 14:30   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #28

Great Job aoHawkeye


dude i found a few tiny mistake u should fix it

1. when the match finish in push mod and the reason was timelimit ,, and score was red 2 and blue 1 it will add +1 to the winner and score become 3 - 1 and that's wrong , it will miss up 2nd half

to solve this add this condition

Code:
new winreason = GetEventInt(event, "winreason");    //Reason: 1=CP 3=Flag 4=defended 5=Stalemate/Death like below.



    if (!adscoring && !ctfscoring)
    {
        new wteam = GetEventInt(event, "winning_team") - TEAM_OFFSET;
        new WinReasonCap = GetEventInt(event, "winreason");

        if( WinReasonCap == 1)
        { 
            if (wteam == 1)
            {
                mm_tmbscore++;
            }
            else if (wteam == 0)
            {
                mm_tmascore++;
            }
        }

        Scoring();

        if (mm_tmascore == mm_topscore || mm_tmbscore == mm_topscore)
        {
            EndMatch();
        }
        // Reset the variable to junk just in case
        wteam = 3;
        return;
    }
2. it's optional my an advice
- ReadyUP-panel ,you have to show red/blue team without spec so add it the function DrawPanel();in both loop ready / not ready like below.


Code:
   if (readyup)
    {
        DrawPanelText(panel, "Ready");

        for(i = 1; i <  MaxClients ; i++) 

            if(IsClientInGame(i) && !IsFakeClient(i)) 
            {
                new team = GetClientTeam(i) - TEAM_OFFSET;
                if (team == RED || team == BLU)
                {
                    GetClientName(i, name, sizeof(name));
                    if(readyStatus[i]) 
                    {
                        numPlayers++;
                        Format(readyPlayers, 1024, "->%d. %s", numPlayers, name);
                        DrawPanelText(panel, readyPlayers);
                    }
                }
            }
    }
scream_xx is offline
Hawkeye-
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 10-03-2009 , 18:50   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncivil View Post
I added you in steam.

Config loaded, sm_matchmod_begin executed.

For testing I set the:

matchmod_readyenable 1
matchmod_minred 1
matchmod_reqred 1
matchmod_minblu 1
matchmod_reqblu 1

had 2 players join each team. System would not ready up until the player typed:

"sm-ready"

Also, further testing also indicates that sm_start
does not work either. It just displays the ready state of the players.

I am using SM version 1.2.3 on a Windows based server.
Okay, the ready up cvars are defined and read once matchmod_begin is fired, so any changes will not take affect. So if the order of your post is correct, it was still waiting for 5 players for sm_start to work and 6 for ready up to actually fire.

How the examples work is a given config is broken into 3 seperate configs.
  • Simple Name Config file
Short name to use the SM_matchmod_config <name> function
This config sets the matchmod_servercfg and matchmod_servercfgot CVARs, and any matchmod specific settings such as ready-up config settings, max round limits, or if its CTF or stopwatch and so forth.
  • Server Config (Regulation)
This is basically the league configurations from CEVO/ESEA/TWL
  • Server Config (Overtime)
A modified regulation config for the specific overtime rules, usually sudden death for PUSH/CTF, or a identical for stopwatch.
The example configs were not updated in the 1.0 release, after the bug fixes Screm posted, I'll re-work the examples to make sure everything is kosher and includes all the features. This way we can have a relatively simple method of integrating various league configs. Since the examples are CEVO/ESEA centric, those of you in Europe or other leages (TWL comes to mind) would need to modify a few things, I'd like semi-accurate league configs in for you guys to practice under/use.

If anyone need specific help for leagues getting things squared away, let me know, I could use you as an example.
Hawkeye- is offline
Hawkeye-
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 10-04-2009 , 23:51   Re: [TF2] MatchMod
Reply With Quote #30

Bug fixes are in, Config files were also updated across the board. Easiest way to get moving is via the sm_matchmod_config <name> files.

Valid shortnames in the .ZIP release are noted in the Original post, but include all the matchmod cvars you need to get that mode working.

To test everything out, the Soldier Duel config required only two players to test the ready up sequence.
Hawkeye- is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode