Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
snelvuur
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands
Old 08-17-2012 , 16:03   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #201

well in the database it does indeed miss a default value, but i never got this error message. You can see the database correctly with the tables right? Btw, you can also just add me on steam if thats easier..
__________________
Arguing with a fool only proves there are two

Last edited by snelvuur; 08-17-2012 at 16:04.
snelvuur is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 08-17-2012 , 16:09   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #202

request sent - there were two matching steam names..

Anyways, here's the database:

__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 08-18-2012 , 20:03   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #203

line 48 of servers.php:
PHP Code:
if( mysql_query_trace"INSERT INTO servers ( ip, port, rconpass ) VALUES( '$ip','$port','$rcon' )" ) ) 
Even if I try the following directly as a sql statement on the database server:
Code:
INSERT INTO servers ( ip, port, rconpass ) VALUES( '192.168.1.100','27015','testpw' )
I get the error: Field 'servername' doesn't have a default value

Is this an issue with the database setup? I executed the ssms-1.0.1.sql and nothing else.

...:: TnT Edit ::...
Ha... after setting default values in the table design on the sql server, everything seems to be working...
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate

Last edited by TnTSCS; 08-18-2012 at 20:10.
TnTSCS is offline
snelvuur
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands
Old 08-19-2012 , 04:41   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #204

i've added a dummy default value for servername now too, thanks for that. i believe its a sql issue yes, because at some point i made it that you only need the ip/port/rcon and it will query the server for you. But if it wants to insert it while the query for servername is not done yet then it fails (since servername = not null)

was servername the only one that had a issue? Otherwise i might need to change it proper.
__________________
Arguing with a fool only proves there are two
snelvuur is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 08-19-2012 , 16:42   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #205

no, all of the ones that didn't have a default defined gave issues... I went one by one, setting a default value, then trying to add a server, and all that didn't have a default value assigned needed one... I just set the default to NULL instead of "No Default"
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
snelvuur
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands
Old 08-19-2012 , 16:51   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #206

did you use the icon with the + on server overview or the addserver.php?

Also, CS:GO images added on experimental.

INSERT INTO `ssms`.`games` (`shortname`, `longname`, `appID`, `version`, `expired`, `minplayers`) VALUES ('csgo', 'Counter-Strike: Global Offensive', '730', '0', 'no', '4');

You can add something like this, but i dont see any xml app info so i cant do a version check yet. (maybe appid will change too later on)
__________________
Arguing with a fool only proves there are two

Last edited by snelvuur; 08-21-2012 at 17:39.
snelvuur is offline
snelvuur
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands
Old 08-22-2012 , 03:11   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #207

Also tested the server redirect/ads and it still works fine on CS:GO to.
__________________
Arguing with a fool only proves there are two
snelvuur is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 08-22-2012 , 10:47   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #208

I used the + on the servers.php

I added my own CS:GO stuff and put in the version info, but no auto version check yet, however, there is an API to check the version:
http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamAp...=730&version=0
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
snelvuur
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands
Old 08-22-2012 , 10:54   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #209

My first sql insert line had appid 740, it should be 730.. now it checks..
__________________
Arguing with a fool only proves there are two
snelvuur is offline
poppin-fresh
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 10-28-2012 , 07:09   Re: SSMS - Sourcemod Server Management System
Reply With Quote #210

Everything seems to be working fine with no errors, rcon works and everything. I try and run walk on my css server and it says 'update complete' but everything's blank
poppin-fresh is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode