Raised This Month: $120 Target: $400
 30% 

[CS:GO] Can't exclude past maps from RTV


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Xorinaes
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 09-15-2018 , 19:04   [CS:GO] Can't exclude past maps from RTV
Reply With Quote #1

Hi guys, I have a problem. No matter what I do, I can't exclude past maps from showing up in nominate and RTV menu. I'm using MapChooser Extended and Sourcemod 1.10 (though it also happened with 1.9) but it also happened with Sourcemod's default plugins. mce_exclude is set to 10. I'm using custom workshop collection, so might that be the reason?
Xorinaes is online now
Agent Wesker
Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 09-23-2018 , 13:13   Re: [CS:GO] Can't exclude past maps from RTV
Reply With Quote #2

Same here, I looked through the source code but I couldn't figure it out... I have mce_exclude set to "50" and it has no effect... Anyone else maybe have a solution?

Edit:

I believe this fixed it, try the attached plugin
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (mapchooser_extended.sp - 23 views - 62.1 KB)
File Type: smx mapchooser_extended.smx (33.2 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by Agent Wesker; 09-23-2018 at 15:21.
Agent Wesker is online now
Xorinaes
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 10-14-2018 , 10:39   Re: [CS:GO] Can't exclude past maps from RTV
Reply With Quote #3

Hey, sorry for the (very) late reply, but unfortunately, it didn't work. I think it's because of the workshop.
Xorinaes is online now
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 10-15-2018 , 04:40   Re: [CS:GO] Can't exclude past maps from RTV
Reply With Quote #4

Hmm, I thought the stock plugins were updated to deal with Workshop maps. Maybe not though.

MCE probably hasn't as I think I stopped working on it before Workshop map support got added to SourceMod itself. Which is funny since I was one of the people pushing for Workshop map support to be added in the first place.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
Xorinaes
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 10-27-2018 , 16:24   Re: [CS:GO] Can't exclude past maps from RTV
Reply With Quote #5

Okay, so, apparently, I'm stupid. My mapcycle.txt file had maps listed as "mapname", not "workshop/number/mapname". After changing that, it all works perfectly! Thanks for help.
Xorinaes is online now
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode