Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Any stable bot programs for amxmodx?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
baneado
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: amxmodx-es.com
Old 08-12-2016 , 05:25   Re: Any stable bot programs for amxmodx?
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
No problems so far after updating everything else. Was using the v3b22 for a long time before that.

I think CSBOTS is an excellent alternative. Hopefully, updates will be made for it to function with hamsandwich because a lot of custom plugins use it. The auto nav generator for it makes it very convenient.
What do you update?
baneado is offline
Ricky
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 08-12-2016 , 14:42   Re: Any stable bot programs for amxmodx?
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by baneado View Post
What do you update?
I updated from amxmodx 1.8.2, an old 1.8.3 2014 dev build, and now using the latest dev build, 1.8.3 v5068. I thought my server provider came preloaded with 1.8.2. Instead, it was an old unstable dev build no longer available for download. My server hasn't crashed yet with this new setup and PODBOT.

My scripting knowledge is very limited. If you can help out with a example, Arkshine, that'd be great. Basically, I'm just trying to get the bots to respawn through ham (or use ham functions directly). And this is the script I'm using, roughly:

public hamkilled(id)
{
set_task(0.5, "respawn", id)
}

Last edited by Ricky; 08-12-2016 at 14:42.
Ricky is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 08-12-2016 , 15:05   Re: Any stable bot programs for amxmodx?
Reply With Quote #23

At the top of your plugin, you should have something like: RegisterHam(Ham_Killed, "player", "hamkilled");

You can replace with something like: RegisterHamPlayer(Ham_Killed, "hamkilled");
__________________
Arkshine is offline
Ricky
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 08-13-2016 , 20:21   Re: Any stable bot programs for amxmodx?
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkshine View Post
At the top of your plugin, you should have something like: RegisterHam(Ham_Killed, "player", "hamkilled");

You can replace with something like: RegisterHamPlayer(Ham_Killed, "hamkilled");
Thank you very much! I've used this example for all of my plugins using RegisterHam and it works like a charm.
Ricky is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode