Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Client_print => %s


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PredatorBlock
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-25-2020 , 07:42   Re: Client_print => %s
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
Does it work with AMX Mod X 1.10 installed on a real HLDS server? Also, are you running a Steam version of the game?
I have no option to install real HLDS on my server.

No i am not on steam... i downloaded the CS over google, i test it with AMX Mod X 1.9 with a friend over steam and to him is work if using game over steam

But as you know there is a lot of people still using non-steam so i have to make it work on non-steam users to.

I am using print_center only once on entire server, i use it for showing damage cause if i use HUD message it will start blink others HUDS from screen cause i have more than 4 HUD message at same time.
-----

Code:
public plugin_init()
{
	//Damage
	register_event("Damage","Event_Damage","b","2!0","3=0","4!0")
}

public Event_Damage(iVictim)
{
	new id = get_user_attacker(iVictim)
	if(g_zombie[iVictim] || g_nemesis[iVictim] || g_assassin[iVictim])
	{
		//to prevent going with (- negative)
		if(get_user_health(iVictim) > 100)
		{
			//set_hudmessage(255, 255, 255, -1.0, 0.66, 1, 0.01, 5.0, 0.0, 0.0) //R, G, B, X Pos, Y Pos, Effect, Time, Hold time
			//show_hudmessage(id, "Damage: -%d | Health: %d", read_data(2), get_user_health(iVictim)-read_data(2))
			client_print(id, print_center, "[ Damage: -%d | Health: %d ]", read_data(2), get_user_health(iVictim)-read_data(2));
		}
	}
}
If i have an option to display this without print_center and of course without start blinking the others HuD messages will be great i move forward cause only here i use print_center

Last edited by PredatorBlock; 04-25-2020 at 12:26.
PredatorBlock is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 04-25-2020 , 15:34   Re: Client_print => %s
Reply With Quote #12

So, it sounds like the solution is to stop doing illegal downloads and buy the game from Steam, it's not expensive so just buy the game. This community does not provide support for Non-Steam.
__________________
fysiks is offline
PredatorBlock
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-26-2020 , 10:33   Re: Client_print => %s
Reply With Quote #13

I have STEAM too and already buyed all cs pack, anyway is ok.

Can you help me with this?

Code:
public VoteCounter()
{

new id = read_data(1); <= i think this is the problem, but how i can get the id without including in public parameter

new adm_name[32];
get_user_name(id, adm_name, 31);
new rangUser[50];

if ( (get_user_flags(id) & ADMIN) ) { copy(rangUser, 50, "Admin"); 	}
else 	{ copy(rangUser, 50, "Unknow"); }

ShowSyncHudMsg(0, sHudObj, "[%s] %s start Map voting!", rangUser, adm_name);

BeginCounter--;
set_task(1.0, "VoteCounter", MapID+8123);

}
It's return me the hostname of server not the adm_name.

Thank you.

Last edited by PredatorBlock; 04-26-2020 at 10:34.
PredatorBlock is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 04-26-2020 , 13:46   Re: Client_print => %s
Reply With Quote #14

How is this related to the thread? If you have a different issue, post a new thread.

"id" won't appear out of nowhere.
__________________

Last edited by OciXCrom; 04-26-2020 at 13:47.
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
Old 03-10-2022, 08:29
Supremache
This message has been deleted by Supremache. Reason: nvm
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:22.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode