Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 08-31-2013 , 15:14   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #11

here's the thing with spawn weapon and a second timer.. it's sloppy but it's the only real way to set the model reliably if you are also sloppy and have a class balancer, model manager, or some weird kind of thing going on. Feel free to remove one instance, or adjust the times:

PHP Code:
        new Handle:data;
        
CreateDataTimer(0.5Timer_EquipModeldataTIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE);        // set the model again, just incase?
        
WritePackCell(datauserid);
        
WritePackString(datas);
        
        new 
Handle:data2;
        
CreateDataTimer(1.5Timer_EquipModeldata2TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE);        // set the model again, just incase?
        
WritePackCell(data2userid);
        
WritePackString(data2s); 
Also, looks like I commented out the performance mode stuff, you can add it back if you want the replay SFX for when it starts/stops..
I think I just ended up using some simple rage function that plays sounds on start/end of timer if boss is still alive/etc on rage execution in place of this.

PHP Code:
/**
public OnMapStart()
{
    PrecacheSound("replay\\exitperformancemode.wav",true);
    PrecacheSound("replay\\enterperformancemode.wav",true);
}
**/

//    EmitSoundToAll("replay\\enterperformancemode.wav", _, _, SNDLEVEL_TRAFFIC, SND_NOFLAGS, SNDVOL_NORMAL, 100, _, _, NULL_VECTOR, false, 0.0);
//    EmitSoundToAll("replay\\enterperformancemode.wav", _, _, SNDLEVEL_TRAFFIC, SND_NOFLAGS, SNDVOL_NORMAL, 100, _, _, NULL_VECTOR, false, 0.0); 
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (ff2_1st_set_abilities.sp - 129 views - 27.4 KB)
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.

Last edited by friagram; 08-31-2013 at 15:15.
friagram is offline
BBG_Theory
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NC USA
Old 09-02-2013 , 10:06   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #12

This works well! Thanks for the fix to the clone attack
BBG_Theory is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 10-23-2013 , 19:55   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #13

So it looks like Seeldier is crashing our server now whenever he uses his rage.

What happens:
-Seeldier uses rage
-Person joins Blu (doesn't spawn)
-Server hangs

Cfg (stupid code formatting, not going to bother fixing it):
Code:
"ability5"
{
	"name"			"rage_cloneattack"
	"arg1"			"3"
	"arg2"			"models\freak_fortress_2\seeldier\seeldier.mdl"
	"arg3"			"You are now a minion of Seeldier!  Go fight RED!"
	"arg4"			"0.5"
	"arg5"			"tf_weapon_shovel"
	"arg6"			"196"
	"arg7"			"68 ; -1"
	"plugin_name"	"ff2_1st_set_abilities"
}
The model path *is* correct, we renamed some of our files.
As noted before, our other changes to ff2_1st_set_abilities shouldn't have anything to do with this crashing.
"68 ; -1" *does* work, we used it for the old code.
__________________
~Wliu

Last edited by Wliu; 10-23-2013 at 19:55.
Wliu is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 10-24-2013 , 07:48   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #14

I'm using seeldier without any args for weapons, but it seems to work fine for me.. on another boss I have this:

PHP Code:
    "ability8"
    
{
        
"plugin_name"    "ff2_1st_set_abilities"
        "name"            "rage_cloneattack"

        "arg0" "-1"
        "arg1" "6"                                                        
//class
        
"arg2" "models\freak_fortress_2\alien\alien4.mdl"                //modelpath
        
"arg3" ""                                                        //message
        
"arg4" "0.33"                                                    //Ratio    
        
"arg5" "tf_weapon_fists"
        "arg6" "5"
        "arg7" " 1 ;  0.30 ;  68 ;  1 ;  6 ;  0.5 ;  65  ; 1.7 ;  61 ;  1.7 ; 107 ; 1.35 ; 137 ; 2 "
    

here's my seeldier:
PHP Code:
    "ability5"
    
{    
        
"plugin_name"    "ff2_1st_set_abilities"
        "name"            "rage_cloneattack"

        "arg1" "3"                                                        
//class
        
"arg2" "models\freak_fortress_2\seeman\seeldier_v0.mdl"            //modelpath
        
"arg3" ""                                                        //message
        
"arg4" "0.5"                                                    //Ratio
        
"arg5" "tf_weapon_shovel"
        "arg6" "196"
        "arg7" ""
    

also, if you have other stuff messing with the cloneownerindex, or the lastclass in this subplugin, it will foul things up terribly. There's a few other things changed also i beleve, some timers and such weren't safe. I forget all what I changed.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.

Last edited by friagram; 10-24-2013 at 07:55.
friagram is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 10-24-2013 , 17:47   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #15

Looking at your cfg, it seems like the attribs have to be "_;__" (SPACES SHOW UP)...
I don't believe we messed with cloneownerindex/lastclass/timers (actually almost 100% sure unless Chris messed with it without telling us).
__________________
~Wliu

Last edited by Wliu; 10-24-2013 at 17:48.
Wliu is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 10-24-2013 , 20:43   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #16

Really, thedelim should be changed in ff2 from " ; " to ";" leading spces will get removed by the strtofloat native
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 10-24-2013 , 21:46   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
Really, thedelim should be changed in ff2 from " ; " to ";" leading spces will get removed by the strtofloat native
It already has been, at least in freak_fortress_2.sp (not sure about ff2_1st_set_abilities and default_abilities).
__________________
~Wliu
Wliu is offline
AeroAcrobat
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lives in a circus
Old 10-25-2013 , 07:42   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #18

Wliu, I had the same problem with seeldier.
I've tested today friagram's cfg and it seems not to crash anymore if he rages.

Could it be that "plugin_name" "ff2_1st_set_abilities" was at the bottom instead on top ?
__________________
AeroAcrobat is offline
BBG_Theory
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NC USA
Old 10-25-2013 , 13:51   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #19

i'm not having any issues with it, but I have nothing in arg7
BBG_Theory is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 10-25-2013 , 15:45   Re: FF2 Clone Attack Fix / workaround (ff2_1st_set_abilities)
Reply With Quote #20

Feel free to poke round, its possible the args are not getting parsed properly.
I do the space val space space delim pattern from when ff2 had the " ; " delim ages ago, just because backward comfailability.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode