Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

ForceChangeLevel Bug


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
dustinandband
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2015
Old 12-10-2019 , 23:35   ForceChangeLevel Bug
Reply With Quote #1

Does anyone know why, in survival mode, the ForceChangeLevel function can sometimes cause an extra gas can to spawn?

e.g.
Reloading the map here causes a campaign gas can to spawn at the base of the elevator in c1m4_atrium survival mode.

I tried delaying the map load and also manually using the server command method: ServerCommand("changelevel %s", sMap). Both of which don't seem to work.

https://youtu.be/k5l6BJhlZwY
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>

#pragma semicolon 1
#pragma newdecls required

public void OnPluginStart()
{
    
RegAdminCmd("sm_forcemapreload"Command_MapReloadADMFLAG_GENERIC);
}

public 
Action Command_MapReload(int clientint args)
{
    
char sMap[32];
    
GetCurrentMap(sMapsizeof(sMap));
    
ForceChangeLevel(sMap"Reloading map");
    
    return 
Plugin_Handled;

dustinandband is offline
Lux
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Cat
Old 12-11-2019 , 00:04   Re: ForceChangeLevel Bug
Reply With Quote #2

[L4D2] Proper Changelevel [Left 4 Fix]should fix most bugs with level changing.
__________________
Connect
My Plugins: KlickME
[My GitHub]

Commission me for L4D
Lux is offline
dustinandband
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2015
Old 12-11-2019 , 00:17   Re: ForceChangeLevel Bug
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lux View Post
[L4D2] Proper Changelevel [Left 4 Fix]should fix most bugs with level changing.
Thanks, that works!
dustinandband is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:33.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode