Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Model Menu


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
pRED*
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 08-12-2007 , 16:57   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #11

Did you already have the model set previously, and then changed your group settings?

Because theres no new admin check on connect. It only checks if you have access when you select a model, but if you later lose access you'll keep the model.

I can add extra admin checks to get around this if you'd prefer.

-e- I'd also recommend for everyone to add a model called 'Standard Models' and set the path to "". This would allow player to unselect their model and go back to standard models.

Last edited by pRED*; 08-12-2007 at 17:06.
pRED* is offline
f64
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX USA
Old 08-12-2007 , 17:29   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #12

Yes, I had first tested with the allowed group, then changed groups and restarted the server.
When I reconnected, I still had the previous group model and didn't even have to select it.

Perhaps Group checks instead of admin checks?

edit: Members of groups are changing somewhat frequently, but we could just
delete the sourcemod\data\playermodels.ini entry instead of a check, although
I don't know how well that will work with the public models.

I guess admin checks = group checks because of "Admin" "<group>"?

Last edited by f64; 08-12-2007 at 17:46.
f64 is offline
pRED*
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 08-12-2007 , 18:44   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #13

I've just uploaded an update. Give that a try.

Fixed a potential crash bug if you removed models from the list and added extra admin checks
pRED* is offline
MoggieX
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: n00bville
Old 08-12-2007 , 19:29   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #14

OoO nice work pRED*, Will be giving this a go tomorrow night with 40 odd players and multiple skins =).

Matt
__________________
MoggieX is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MoggieX
f64
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX USA
Old 08-12-2007 , 22:44   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #15

Yes, very nice so far!

I have a couple of questions though. First, how should I add a group in the models.ini and second,
could you allow all players access to certain models without having to be in an admin group? IE, public model access for all.

As is, I would have to add all the public id's to the admins_simple.ini with a special "admin" "@group"
with no admin flags, but that's really not feasible for us because we allow everyone access the public player models
and even if your script wrote that automatically, it would be unbelievably long.
f64 is offline
pRED*
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 08-12-2007 , 23:19   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #16

Not sure what you mean with the first question?
Just copy and paste the whole "admin only models" section and then give it a new name and access level and models etc.

And yeah ok good point. Updated to version 0.12. If you set admin to "", it will let anyone access it.
pRED* is offline
f64
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX USA
Old 08-13-2007 , 08:03   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #17

I've tested it fairly well now and it seems to be perfect !!

Occasionally, when I log on as a non-admin (different id), I don't get access
to the public models, but it clears up upon a reconnect or mapchange, I believe.

At first, I tried adding more than one group for some admins, but that created problems, so
the solution is to list all the models you want accessible under each admin group in your models.ini, then only list
one admin group in the admins_simple.ini or admins.cfg.

The admins_simple.ini accomplishes the same thing as admins.cfg and is much easier to edit,
although you still have to have the admins.cfg to avoid a parsing error. I left mine like this:
Code:
Admins
{
}
Keep up the excellent work.

edit: I'm using this on DoD:S

Last edited by f64; 08-13-2007 at 08:05.
f64 is offline
pRED*
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 08-13-2007 , 16:22   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #18

How were you adding people to multiple groups?

As far as I know it can only be done using admins.cfg not admin_simple.ini
pRED* is offline
f64
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX USA
Old 08-13-2007 , 17:28   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #19

I'm not using multiple groups for anyone. I used "@<group>" in the admins_simple.ini
and then listed all accessible admin models under each group category in your models.ini. Here's an example of how I set up my models.ini:

Code:
"Models"
{
    "Admin Models"
    {
        "Admin"        "Founder"
        "Team1"
        {
            "abc"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
            "abcd"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
            "abcde"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }            
        }
        "Team2"
        {
            "fgh"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
            "fghi"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
            "fghij"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }                
        }
        "Admin"        "Senior_Admin"
        "Team1"
        {
            "abc"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
            "abcd"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }            
        }
        
        "Team2"
        {
            "fgh"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
            "fghi"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
        }
        
        "Admin"        "Member_Admin"
        "Team1"
        {
            "abc"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }    
        }
        
        "Team2"
        {    
            "fgh"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
        }
        
    }
    

    "Public Models"
    {
        "Admin"        ""
        "Team1"
        {
        "efg"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
        "efgh"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }            
        }
        
        "Team2"
        {
        "wxy"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }
        "wxyz"
            {
                "path"        "xxxxxxxxxxxx.mdl"
            }            
        }
    }
}
This way, upper admin groups can get all the models that the lower groups can get in addition to their unique ones.

Last edited by f64; 08-14-2007 at 09:13.
f64 is offline
f64
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX USA
Old 08-14-2007 , 16:17   Re: Model Menu
Reply With Quote #20

Hi pRED* | NZ,

The new sourcemod build, r1335 crashes upon startup with this now.
You can see some screenies here:

http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=59457
f64 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode