Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Automatic Bot Names


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MaloModo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 01-15-2010 , 12:23   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #11

I tried this out seems to be working fine on linux tf2 server.
MaloModo is offline
agrif
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-15-2010 , 18:21   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaloModo View Post
I tried this out seems to be working fine on linux tf2 server.
I'm glad, thanks for the notice.

Quote:
Originally Posted by triggerman View Post
tried. it crashes
Well, I can't seem to get mine to crash. I can't seem to get it to work, either, though, so I guess that's not good news. I have no idea what's going on with names in l4d(2), it seems even sm_rename doesn't work.

That's a shame... I'll keep looking into how that works, but I'm willing to bet brighter minds than mine have tried already, so we'll see. I was sorta looking forward to random survivor names.
agrif is offline
shustas
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London
Old 01-22-2010 , 16:31   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #13

I checked botprofile.db and this plugin is easier than to edit that file

Giving names random from file takes into account what names already taken...?
__________________
shustas is offline
h00x
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 01-22-2010 , 17:38   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #14

If you don't have alot of names in the file some of the bots will clone their names.
h00x is offline
agrif
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-22-2010 , 17:39   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by shustas View Post
Giving names random from file takes into account what names already taken...?
Basically, yes. If you don't want the technical answer, then you can skip the rest of this post!

Technically, no, but for all but the pathological cases the effect is the same. I didn't want to have to check a string against all the players in the server every time a bot was added.

Instead, every time the name list is loaded (on map change, or manually) it shuffles the list, then uses the names in order from the shuffled list. This gives an effectively random name distribution without repeats.

The only problem is with weird cases. Say you have 32 names. You add one bot, then proceed to add then remove 31 bots. The next bot will have the same name as the first (with a number), because now it made it back to the front of the list.

This really shouldn't happen normally, and if you have more names, it's even less likely. If this ever becomes a problem, I'll happily change it but for now it was easier to do and very nearly equivalent.

Of course, if you turn off the random names, the list is never shuffled and names are read in order.
agrif is offline
shustas
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London
Old 02-09-2010 , 18:05   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #16

working like a charm
__________________
shustas is offline
bouncer
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 02-09-2010 , 21:53   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #17

Crashes INS servers, linux . Fix please
__________________


bouncer is offline
agrif
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 02-27-2010 , 17:16   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by bouncer View Post
Crashes INS servers, linux . Fix please
I'll get right on it, as soon as I find some free time.

Sorry for not responding earlier! My thread watcher bugged out, apparently.
agrif is offline
bmxican0091
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Australia, Victoria.
Old 04-06-2010 , 00:42   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #19

Works great
People on my servers thought they were real! LOLOL
__________________

bmxican0091 is offline
willgtl
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 04-07-2010 , 01:09   Re: Automatic Bot Names
Reply With Quote #20

108, 32.1
Timeout, 32.1
53, 46.1
810, 186.9
168, 224.5
79, 209.9
708, 259.8
558, 347.4
422, 370.0
Timeout, 330.4
560, 384.7

[IMG]http://img231.**************/img231/5397/11913626.png[/IMG]

^Red is when I had the plugin running, green is not running. Yeah, this plugin owns my server.

btw, ran it on a CS:S server.

Last edited by willgtl; 04-07-2010 at 01:12.
willgtl is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:55.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode