Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[CS:GO] Pug Setup (v2.0.7, 2021-11-03)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
splewis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Old 02-25-2015 , 13:36   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #221

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exolent[jNr] View Post

I was wondering if you could add player RWS to the captain picking menu if the RWS balancer plugin is enabled, something like
I added it, but kept the logic in the rws balancer only (and added another forward to make it possible)

I can probably also just make all the chat command checks case-insensitive.
__________________
splewis is offline
Exolent[jNr]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tennessee
Old 02-25-2015 , 15:59   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #222

Quote:
Originally Posted by splewis View Post
I added it, but kept the logic in the rws balancer only (and added another forward to make it possible)

I can probably also just make all the chat command checks case-insensitive.
Awesome!

Would it be possible to do a vote for OT if it reaches 15-15?
It was possible in 1.6, but not sure how CS:GO would let you handle it since they have an OT system built-in.
__________________
No private work or selling mods.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xPaw View Post
I love you exolent!
Exolent[jNr] is offline
splewis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Old 02-25-2015 , 17:12   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #223

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exolent[jNr] View Post
Awesome!

Would it be possible to do a vote for OT if it reaches 15-15?
It was possible in 1.6, but not sure how CS:GO would let you handle it since they have an OT system built-in.
The best way for that to happen would be to pause at the OT screen (e.g. mp_overtime_halftime_pausetimer 1), send a sourcemod vote, wait for the result, then do mp_overtime_halftime_pausetimer 0 and
- if successful continue on normally
- if not successful, just call EndMatch

That said, I don't think I'll get to that myself.
__________________
splewis is offline
systemCTL
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 02-25-2015 , 20:45   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #224

Quote:
Originally Posted by versatile_bfg View Post
can do it this way:

GetConVarString(FindConVar("mp_teamname_1"), declString, sizeof(declString));
GetConVarString(FindConVar("mp_teamname_2"), declString, sizeof(declString));
https://sm.alliedmods.net/api/index....d=show&id=486&

Or this way: (haven't tried this one)

native GetTeamName(index, String:name[], maxlength);
https://sm.alliedmods.net/api/index....ad=show&id=52&
Thanks man, I was originally using GetTeamName, but it had never worked for me.
systemCTL is offline
Exolent[jNr]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tennessee
Old 02-26-2015 , 01:40   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #225

Quote:
Originally Posted by splewis View Post
The best way for that to happen would be to pause at the OT screen (e.g. mp_overtime_halftime_pausetimer 1), send a sourcemod vote, wait for the result, then do mp_overtime_halftime_pausetimer 0 and
- if successful continue on normally
- if not successful, just call EndMatch

That said, I don't think I'll get to that myself.
I didn't know that cvar existed. Thank you.

Testing tonight we discovered an issue with captains picking every time.
Captains are ready to pick, everyone was moved to spectator.
Then instead of showing the players to be picked, it said there wasn't enough players and ended the pug setup.

We retried again and again with no success. So we did manual teams and used mp_scrambleteams until we were satisfied.
__________________
No private work or selling mods.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xPaw View Post
I love you exolent!
Exolent[jNr] is offline
splewis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Old 02-26-2015 , 02:25   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #226

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exolent[jNr] View Post
Testing tonight we discovered an issue with captains picking every time.
Captains are ready to pick, everyone was moved to spectator.
Then instead of showing the players to be picked, it said there wasn't enough players and ended the pug setup.

We retried again and again with no success. So we did manual teams and used mp_scrambleteams until we were satisfied.
What version was that on? (or was it just compiled from the master branch?) And were there any error logs?
__________________
splewis is offline
Exolent[jNr]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tennessee
Old 02-26-2015 , 10:18   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #227

Quote:
Originally Posted by splewis View Post
What version was that on? (or was it just compiled from the master branch?) And were there any error logs?
1.3.3 release of your plugin, 1.7.1-dev+5158 SourceMod

There are no error logs on the server.

EDIT: Also, all of the RWS stats in the KeyValues file are set to 0.

Code:
"RWSBalancerStats"
{
	"STEAM_1:1:30542537"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"bot"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:89193428"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:0:13418000"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:81158426"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:3249107"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:43184791"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:40238980"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:2058929"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:14069608"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:0:29502100"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:0:12127137"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:30542537"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"bot"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:89193428"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:0:13418000"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:81158426"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:3249107"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:43184791"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:40238980"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:2058929"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:1:14069608"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:0:29502100"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
	"STEAM_1:0:12127137"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
}
__________________
No private work or selling mods.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xPaw View Post
I love you exolent!

Last edited by Exolent[jNr]; 02-26-2015 at 10:31.
Exolent[jNr] is offline
splewis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Old 02-26-2015 , 14:11   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #228

Hm, I'll have to look into both later. I'll also probably start instrumenting some of the logic with actual debug print statements.

(and I assume you are using sm_pugsetup_rws_storage_method 1?)
__________________

Last edited by splewis; 02-26-2015 at 17:27.
splewis is offline
Exolent[jNr]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tennessee
Old 02-27-2015 , 10:20   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #229

Quote:
Originally Posted by splewis View Post
Hm, I'll have to look into both later. I'll also probably start instrumenting some of the logic with actual debug print statements.

(and I assume you are using sm_pugsetup_rws_storage_method 1?)
Yes that is the cvar value. We did some testing last night and could no reproduce the captains issue.
Must have been some bug with my server.

Last night was a quick 2v2 game and I did sm_showrws to check our stats and they were all valid numbers.
But now when I check the /csgo/addons/sourcemod/data/pugsetup/rws.cfg it doesn't have anything in it.

Code:
"RWSBalancerStats"
{
	"bot"
	{
		"rws"		"0.000000"
		"roundsplayed"		"0"
	}
}
The last modified datetime on that file is before our pug started, so the stats that were recorded throughout the game were never saved to the file.
There are no error logs available either.

EDIT:

I just noticed the stats save to file on map changes, and the server has not changed maps since we played.
So I manually changed the map and I see the file's last modified datetime updated to now but it's still the 0's on the bot stats and nothing else like seen above.
__________________
No private work or selling mods.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xPaw View Post
I love you exolent!

Last edited by Exolent[jNr]; 02-27-2015 at 11:08.
Exolent[jNr] is offline
splewis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Old 02-27-2015 , 16:01   Re: [CS:GO] Pug Setup (v1.3.3, 2015-2-22)
Reply With Quote #230

I've (hopefully) fixed the keyvalue storage method now - there was some crazy things happening when the ImportFromFile was called and clients were already in the kv structure causing duplicate keys (not sure how that is even possible) to go in.

You can try builds 161+ from http://ci.splewis.net/job/csgo-pug-s...ccessfulBuild/ or just update/recompile the rwsbalancer if you want to test it.
__________________
splewis is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:35.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode