Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
bottiger
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 10-22-2017 , 00:26   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #141

Quote:
Originally Posted by island55 View Post
so your updated version renders flaminsarge's outdated? cause the coding is very different
I don't know how much stuff he has added. He may have added some additional features that mine doesn't have. I am too busy to check.

I haven't been using his version because at the time, no one had tested his for stability and I didn't want to be the guinea pig especially since we are the most popular TF2 community.

If you need features that he added, then you can only wait for him to update. Otherwise you can use my fix.
__________________
bottiger is offline
AI_
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Canada
Old 10-22-2017 , 06:11   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #142

I generated my sqlite db above using flaminsarge's version straight off his Github page. The only change I had to do in tf2db.py was to add a null check for the item name at line 183 before the execute:

Code:
if i.get('item_name') is None:
    continue

dbc.execute('INSERT INTO new_tf2idb_item ' # ...
Alternatively, you can remove NOT NULL from the table definition on line 78:

Code:
dbc.execute('CREATE TABLE "new_tf2idb_item" ('
    '"id" INTEGER PRIMARY KEY NOT NULL,'
    '"name" TEXT NOT NULL,'
    '"item_name" TEXT,'   #  <---  Right here  
    '"class" TEXT NOT NULL,'
    '"slot" TEXT,'
    '"quality" TEXT NOT NULL,'
    '"tool_type" TEXT,'
    '"min_ilevel" INTEGER,'
    '"max_ilevel" INTEGER,'
    '"baseitem" INTEGER,'
    '"holiday_restriction" TEXT,'
    '"has_string_attribute" INTEGER,'
    '"propername" INTEGER'
    ')'
)
__________________

Last edited by AI_; 10-22-2017 at 06:24.
AI_ is offline
AI_
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Canada
Old 10-22-2017 , 06:26   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #143

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheddar View Post
So I used this sq file, and reloaded the tf2idb.smx but the giveweapon plugin still seems to be out of date. Am I missing a step?
I do not believe that plugin uses tf2idb, unless you have a version that has been modified to use it.
__________________
AI_ is offline
Misc
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 10-23-2017 , 21:56   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #144

Quote:
Originally Posted by AI_ View Post
I generated my sqlite db above using flaminsarge's version straight off his Github page. The only change I had to do in tf2db.py was to add a null check for the item name at line 183 before the execute:

Code:
if i.get('item_name') is None:
    continue

dbc.execute('INSERT INTO new_tf2idb_item ' # ...
That worked a treat! Thanks!!! :-)
Misc is offline
fakuivan
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Old 10-24-2017 , 12:17   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #145

I'd recommend that you watch for issues on FlaminSarge's repo of this plugin if you want to get notified, or open a new issue (if you don't see one open yet) every time something breaks.
__________________
fakuivan is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 10-25-2017 , 14:40   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #146

I'm pretty sure Bottiger and I made the same changes to tf2idb.py to fix the null field, so you should be fine using the one that matches the version of the plugin you're using.

I haven't been able to formally release the updates after testing, and there's still a few open issues on Github I'd like to resolve before I do so, so that's still pending. The repo is updated with the recent necessary fixes to max attribute count, etc. though.
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is offline
Transit Of Venus
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Old 12-01-2017 , 06:16   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #147

I don't have a Database, i'm just using the one here. How would I update the database given here because a lot of people want to use the new Taunts from the Taunts plugin on my servers. Thank you.
__________________

Click on the banner to explore my servers and more
Transit Of Venus is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Transit Of Venus Send a message via Skype™ to Transit Of Venus
MAGNAT2645
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: AlliedMods.net
Old 12-04-2017 , 07:57   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #148

Quote:
Originally Posted by Transit Of Venus View Post
I don't have a Database, i'm just using the one here. How would I update the database given here because a lot of people want to use the new Taunts from the Taunts plugin on my servers. Thank you.
Use Python script from here, but there has difference in the names of the tables (here table names with the prefix "new_", on github - without), so you should also compile sourcecode from github

EDIT: Here's recently updated DB, but as i said - all table names without "new_" prefix, so if you dont use plugin from github, there will be errors.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z tf2idb.7z (729.9 KB, 264 views)
__________________

Last edited by MAGNAT2645; 12-04-2017 at 08:13.
MAGNAT2645 is offline
fakuivan
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Old 12-04-2017 , 10:44   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #149

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAGNAT2645 View Post
Use Python script from here, but there has difference in the names of the tables (here table names with the prefix "new_", on github - without), so you should also compile sourcecode from github

EDIT: Here's recently updated DB, but as i said - all table names without "new_" prefix, so if you dont use plugin from github, there will be errors.
The new_ prefixes are temporary tables, that the script should remove once it finishes running. If those tables are present it means that the script did not close successfully, and raised an exception along the way. Of your database was updated successfully you shouldn't see the new_ tables
__________________
fakuivan is offline
MAGNAT2645
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: AlliedMods.net
Old 12-04-2017 , 12:23   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #150

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakuivan View Post
The new_ prefixes are temporary tables, that the script should remove once it finishes running. If those tables are present it means that the script did not close successfully, and raised an exception along the way. Of your database was updated successfully you shouldn't see the new_ tables
i had a problem when i used version from this thread so this plugin version is using prefix in queries.
Version from github does not use that.
also there difference in amount of tables, some tables exist on both versions, some not.
__________________

Last edited by MAGNAT2645; 12-04-2017 at 12:28.
MAGNAT2645 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode