Raised This Month: $218 Target: $400
 54% 

[TF2] Building Hats


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Akuba
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 02-28-2015 , 17:58   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #101

Crap, I forgot to say that. Yes, i added the missing Unusual effects. The question is: would it help to move the effects to an totaly stupid position before try to killing them? so they are not flying in the air. Not the best solution, I know ...
Akuba is offline
Pelipoika
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Inside
Old 02-28-2015 , 18:12   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #102

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akuba View Post
Crap, I forgot to say that. Yes, i added the missing Unusual effects. The question is: would it help to move the effects to an totaly stupid position before try to killing them? so they are not flying in the air. Not the best solution, I know ...
I am not aware of any way that would be quick enough
__________________
Pelipoika is offline
Sigara
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 03-20-2015 , 18:21   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #103

Can you make it so we can choose the hats in the config through a menu for root?

I like picking hats
__________________

Last edited by Sigara; 03-20-2015 at 18:21.
Sigara is offline
ROCKNROLLKID
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Old 03-27-2015 , 17:33   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #104

Does anyone have a more up-to-date config file that has more hats and such? I am not asking for all the hats to be done, I just want more hats added to it because I am a noob and don't know how to, lol.
ROCKNROLLKID is offline
GamingDevilsCC
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Old 03-29-2015 , 19:36   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #105

For some reason, the hats dont seem to be apearing on my server.


the only other plugins i have are roll the dice, price checker, tf2fix, tf2 respawn and third person (non cheats edition)
GamingDevilsCC is offline
Pelipoika
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Inside
Old 03-29-2015 , 19:39   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #106

Quote:
Originally Posted by GamingDevilsCC View Post
For some reason, the hats dont seem to be apearing on my server.


the only other plugins i have are roll the dice, price checker, tf2fix, tf2 respawn and third person (non cheats edition)
If you loaded the plugin mid game, try typing !buildinghats and then building a new building
__________________
Pelipoika is offline
GamingDevilsCC
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Old 03-30-2015 , 20:12   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #107

Okay, i have a new problem. sm_buildinghats_access is a unknown command so other people cant have hats on there snetrys >
GamingDevilsCC is offline
jpwanabe
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 03-30-2015 , 21:14   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #108

Quote:
Originally Posted by GamingDevilsCC View Post
Okay, i have a new problem. sm_buildinghats_access is a unknown command so other people cant have hats on there snetrys >
You can't set that mid game. You need to add it to your admin_overrides.cfg for it to work.
__________________
My Steam TF2APP
My sig changes with each load! Refresh to see my other servers!
jpwanabe is offline
GamingDevilsCC
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Old 04-03-2015 , 12:26   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #109

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwanabe View Post
You can't set that mid game. You need to add it to your admin_overrides.cfg for it to work.
friends still aint having hats on there sentry after i did

sm_buildinghats_access everyone

and sm_buildinghats_access 1

2 make sure it all works

but aint workin
GamingDevilsCC is offline
island55
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: charleston
Old 04-04-2015 , 14:27   Re: [TF2] Building Hats
Reply With Quote #110

my server kept crashing after the update on march 31st so i went through and updated everything, changing no configs, just updating plugins. after updating this plugin it has stopped working..

am i missing something?


edit: after playing with it for a moment i realize that you have to enable the plugin now, "sm_buildinghats" in console to enable this on yourself.. this was auto enabled previously. any way to auto enable for my donors again?

Last edited by island55; 04-04-2015 at 14:35.
island55 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode