Raised This Month: $344 Target: $400
 86%   Almost there!

FF2 (FF2 PLUGIN) Only one boss is playable.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
IRakuten
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Old 06-28-2022 , 13:20   (FF2 PLUGIN) Only one boss is playable.
Reply With Quote #1

I decided to make a scrds server to test my own boss and i worked great until i saw that when i added bots with the tf_bot_add there was only Easter Bunny to play. I don't know why it's happening since All the cfgs and models/materials of every others are in their required place

Even myself decided to play as a boss and there's only the easter bunny everytime
I also tried the /ff2boss command (Also with a !) but it didn't work nothing happens i really don't know what to do and it's very bad since there are no other test servers or they are down.

Can someone help ?
IRakuten is offline
FurretX
Member
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: vsh_streets_v2
Old 06-28-2022 , 13:23   Re: (FF2 PLUGIN) Only one boss is playable.
Reply With Quote #2

Check your character.cfg in the data folder to first see if every boss is inserted correctly.
If that seems right, check your plugins folder to make sure that you have all of the required plugins for all of the bosses.

Make sure to check the scrds console for any errors. Whenever there are errors, a log file will be made inside the logs folder. You can use that to see what went wrong when the server started up.

(Also I have a test server if you need anything tested.)
__________________
FurretX
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClJ...b2uXQZs07LcwYQ

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/furretxplays

Feel free to message me, I’ll respond within a day or two.

Last edited by FurretX; 06-28-2022 at 13:24.
FurretX is offline
IRakuten
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Old 06-28-2022 , 13:45   Re: (FF2 PLUGIN) Only one boss is playable.
Reply With Quote #3

I just checked that my boss had not quotes at the beggining and my characters.cfg is not in my date folder but in the configs folder and i don't know if that's a problem. This is how my characterrs.cfg looks like

"Freak Fortress 2"
{
"1" "seeman"
"2" "seeldier"
"3" "demopan"
"4" "ninjaspy"
"5" "gentlespy"
//Comment the following lines out if you want FF2 bosses only (except the })
"6" "saxtonhale"
"7" "vagineer_hale"
"8" "hhh_hale"
"9" "brutal_sniper_hale"
"10" "easterbunny"
} "11" "angelmedic"

//Uncomment if you want to choose between FF2 and VSH bosses on mapchange
//"Vs Saxton Hale Mode"
//{
// "1" "saxtonhale"
// "2" "vagineer_hale"
// "3" "hhh_hale"
// "4" "brutal_sniper_hale"
// "chances" "1 ; 10 ; 2 ; 2 ; 3 ; 2 ; 4 ; 1"
//

My boss is the 11th one
IRakuten is offline
FurretX
Member
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: vsh_streets_v2
Old 06-28-2022 , 14:14   Re: (FF2 PLUGIN) Only one boss is playable.
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRakuten View Post
I just checked that my boss had not quotes at the beggining and my characters.cfg is not in my date folder but in the configs folder and i don't know if that's a problem. This is how my characterrs.cfg looks like

"Freak Fortress 2"
{
"1" "seeman"
"2" "seeldier"
"3" "demopan"
"4" "ninjaspy"
"5" "gentlespy"
//Comment the following lines out if you want FF2 bosses only (except the })
"6" "saxtonhale"
"7" "vagineer_hale"
"8" "hhh_hale"
"9" "brutal_sniper_hale"
"10" "easterbunny"
} "11" "angelmedic"

//Uncomment if you want to choose between FF2 and VSH bosses on mapchange
//"Vs Saxton Hale Mode"
//{
// "1" "saxtonhale"
// "2" "vagineer_hale"
// "3" "hhh_hale"
// "4" "brutal_sniper_hale"
// "chances" "1 ; 10 ; 2 ; 2 ; 3 ; 2 ; 4 ; 1"
//

My boss is the 11th one

Well the first problem I see is that “11” “angelmedic” is outside of the }, which indicates the end of that boss pack.
There is also no } after “chances” in the second boss pack.
__________________
FurretX
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClJ...b2uXQZs07LcwYQ

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/furretxplays

Feel free to message me, I’ll respond within a day or two.
FurretX is offline
IRakuten
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Old 06-28-2022 , 15:16   Re: (FF2 PLUGIN) Only one boss is playable.
Reply With Quote #5

So i did that and i think that fixed the problem. I think i can only play as my boss now but that's not really a problem. The thing is my boss is an error for some reason like not even a model or anything just a sign that's says error

The errors:
https://ibb.co/gzY6CwZ

Last edited by IRakuten; 06-28-2022 at 15:17.
IRakuten is offline
FurretX
Member
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: vsh_streets_v2
Old 06-28-2022 , 15:31   Re: (FF2 PLUGIN) Only one boss is playable.
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRakuten View Post
So i did that and i think that fixed the problem. I think i can only play as my boss now but that's not really a problem. The thing is my boss is an error for some reason like not even a model or anything just a sign that's says error

The errors:
https://ibb.co/gzY6CwZ
This means that the Model is either missing from the server’s files or the download path is messed up in the CFG. Download paths can also be messed up if one of the abilities have something wrong with them. (Check the model path, and make sure there are no other errors in the CFG.)

If you can, look through the Scrds console, to see if it mentions anything about the boss that is having the error.
__________________
FurretX
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClJ...b2uXQZs07LcwYQ

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/furretxplays

Feel free to message me, I’ll respond within a day or two.
FurretX is offline
Samuwu
Member
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: In a house
Old 06-29-2022 , 17:15   Re: (FF2 PLUGIN) Only one boss is playable.
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRakuten View Post
So i did that and i think that fixed the problem. I think i can only play as my boss now but that's not really a problem. The thing is my boss is an error for some reason like not even a model or anything just a sign that's says error

The errors:
https://ibb.co/gzY6CwZ
You need to have the model, sounds and textures of the boss on the server's files, before seeing your boss in-game (You usually have to put them on the tf folder on your server, respecting file path and such)
You also need to have the model+sounds+textures of the boss on YOUR files (Your TF2's downloads folder, which is located on steam/steamapps/common/Team Fortress 2/tf), otherwise you may take an insane amount of time entering your server without those since it'll try to download them (which takes a lot of time).
__________________
Samuwu is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:38.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode