Raised This Month: $359 Target: $400
 89%   Almost there!

[CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Ryan2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 06-18-2022 , 16:58   [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #1

I want to find a location on parts of the map and spawn a bot there via CVAR or plugin but cannot find anything to meet what I need.

Any ideas?
Ryan2 is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 06-20-2022 , 03:13   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #2

Try my old bot spawner plugin https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469
__________________
Veteran SourceMod Coder -> Activity channel
Taking paid and free jobs.
Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( Franc1sco#7876 ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Ryan2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 06-20-2022 , 13:49   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
Thank you! but a few issues, it is very important to my idea that I can spawn the bot in a certain location based off X,Y coordinates it also needs to work for online servers.
Ryan2 is offline
root88
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2016
Old 06-21-2022 , 09:36   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #4

1. Spawn bot: https://sm.alliedmods.net/new-api/cl...eateFakeClient
2. Teleport bot: https://sm.alliedmods.net/new-api/sd...TeleportEntity
__________________
root88 is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 06-22-2022 , 05:53   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan2 View Post
Thank you! but a few issues, it is very important to my idea that I can spawn the bot in a certain location based off X,Y coordinates it also needs to work for online servers.
I added sm_bot command usable with coords. Try the new version https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

P.S: my plugin is usable on online servers.
__________________
Veteran SourceMod Coder -> Activity channel
Taking paid and free jobs.
Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( Franc1sco#7876 ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.


Last edited by Franc1sco; 06-22-2022 at 06:03.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Ryan2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 06-22-2022 , 13:09   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
I added sm_bot command usable with coords. Try the new version https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

P.S: my plugin is usable on online servers.
Thanks! I am not sure about what root access, I never had to deal with it. I tried to add my SteamID to admins_simple.ini but same error.

Any advice?
Ryan2 is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 06-22-2022 , 13:34   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan2 View Post
Thanks! I am not sure about what root access, I never had to deal with it. I tried to add my SteamID to admins_simple.ini but same error.

Any advice?
Root = z admin flag. https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Adding_A...rceMod)#Levels

But you can change access with https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Overridi...ess_(Sourcemod)
__________________
Veteran SourceMod Coder -> Activity channel
Taking paid and free jobs.
Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( Franc1sco#7876 ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Ryan2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 06-22-2022 , 23:23   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
Ahh ok, but not quite exactly what I am looking for. Ideal example would be so I can set a position on the map and add a bot there for example:

!bot add t X,Y,Z
!bot add ct X,Y,Z

And when I load the gamemode cfg it will add the bots there.

Last edited by Ryan2; 06-22-2022 at 23:24.
Ryan2 is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 06-24-2022 , 18:34   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #9

Try the new version with sm_ctbot and sm_tbot here https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469
__________________
Veteran SourceMod Coder -> Activity channel
Taking paid and free jobs.
Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( Franc1sco#7876 ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Ryan2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 06-29-2022 , 00:47   Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
I don't understand this

I know where the file is just I don't know what exactly to put there.
Ryan2 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:33.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode