Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

FF2 Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Batfoxkid
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: ''On the map''
Old 05-07-2022 , 03:00   Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #1

It's back

A new version of Freak Fortress 2, rewritten from the ground up while keeping support for previous configs and subplugins.

What's new?
  • You can now use bosses outside the gamemode, this of course requires subplugin changes
  • A new subplugin format that's available to use
  • A new boss config format that also allows mix matching old and new styles
  • A redesign of existing configs, weapons, and HUDs
  • Runs faster and easily takes on multiple bosses at once

What will be broken?
  • Dynamic Defaults, Drain Over Time, and other includes (Modifiy .ff2 extension with .smx extension)
  • Abilities are no longer activated in a set order
  • Bosses can not have the multiple abilities with the same name
  • FF2_GetSpecialKV no longer can modify boss stats
  • Subplugins that do unintended things (such as starting music before a round starts)

GitHub Page

Credits:
VSH2 - ConfigMap system which this now uses
Artvin - Boss vs Boss testing and support
Marxvee - Ideas for new HUD layout and score
Contributors to the classic, better, spicy, and crazy versions of FF2.
__________________

Last edited by Batfoxkid; 08-31-2022 at 00:26. Reason: It's 'stable' now!
Batfoxkid is offline
Sardonyx
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2022
Old 05-07-2022 , 03:27   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #2

Such a perfect job Batfox, you shined <33
Sardonyx is offline
GANGST
Member
Join Date: Oct 2019
Old 05-07-2022 , 04:57   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #3

Now I don’t know if this would be too possible, but with the “use bosses outside the gamemode,” would that allow me to try to convert FF2 into a “single player” type of thing or something like that? (Let’s just say, there is some creative and different stuff I want to try utilizing FF2, any and all bosses I make, and my new VSH map.)
__________________
Come visit my YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkK...6Am4AtIzXB0bMQ

Come visit my Second/Professional YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCe1...VYNnRZxTWyIVjg
GANGST is offline
Batfoxkid
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: ''On the map''
Old 05-07-2022 , 14:26   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by GANGST View Post
Now I don’t know if this would be too possible, but with the “use bosses outside the gamemode,” would that allow me to try to convert FF2 into a “single player” type of thing or something like that? (Let’s just say, there is some creative and different stuff I want to try utilizing FF2, any and all bosses I make, and my new VSH map.)
It basically allows you to use bosses without the arena gamemode, you would need to make your own plugin to summon bosses if you want to make your own gamemode with them.
__________________
Batfoxkid is offline
A_T_R
Member
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: KSA
Old 05-07-2022 , 15:37   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #5

perfect
A_T_R is offline
MrSpaps
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: 2fort Sewers
Old 05-13-2022 , 12:51   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #6

This nice, thanks bat.
MrSpaps is offline
LeAlex14
Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: La France
Old 06-21-2022 , 08:23   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #7

Hello, I currently trying to use the new menu system, I think the config is good butthe result is to have an infinite amount of mana.
Also I'm not sure but the mana cost since a bit bugged too. So idk, maybe I made a mistake somewhere.
Can you help me with that?

What happen in game: Click here

The cfg:
Spoiler


Many thanks for all your hard work too.
LeAlex14 is offline
Batfoxkid
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: ''On the map''
Old 06-24-2022 , 01:24   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeAlex14 View Post
Hello, I currently trying to use the new menu system, I think the config is good butthe result is to have an infinite amount of mana.
Also I'm not sure but the mana cost since a bit bugged too. So idk, maybe I made a mistake somewhere.
Can you help me with that?

What happen in game: Click here

The cfg:
Spoiler


Many thanks for all your hard work too.
Because ability slots 1 & 2 passively generate charge.
__________________
Batfoxkid is offline
The Great Weegee
Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: vsh_egyptyspot_b4
Old 06-24-2022 , 02:15   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #9

How to insert abilities in the current menu? I'm curious, I've checked the source code and find nothing on that matter.
__________________
The Great Weegee is offline
Batfoxkid
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: ''On the map''
Old 06-25-2022 , 17:08   Re: Freak Fortress 2: Rewrite
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Great Weegee View Post
How to insert abilities in the current menu? I'm curious, I've checked the source code and find nothing on that matter.
It activates abilities based on their ability slot, eg. "slot" "4" will activate when "low" "high" are set for 4.
__________________
Batfoxkid is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode