Raised This Month: $165 Target: $400
 41% 

Problem with TF2items


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
maltasack
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 09-01-2017 , 08:31   Problem with TF2items
Reply With Quote #1

Hi Guys,
i have installed TF2items on my server.
My server is based on Linux and has installed correct metamod and sourcemod.
Metamod version: 1.10.7
Sourcemod Version:1.8.0
tf2items Version: 1.6.4
and i make sure that tf_server_identity_disable_quickplay is to 1.
and here is my tf2items.weapons
i tried it with to versions of the file and all to doesnt work ingame:
1.
"custom_weapons_v3"
{

"*"
{

"13"
{
"level" "100"
"quality" "13"

"1" "76 ; 100"
}
}


}

2.
"custom_weapons_v3"
{
"*"
{

"13"
{
"admin-flags" "z"
"level" "100"
"quality" "13"

"1" "76 ; 100"
}
}


}

and i make sm exts load tf2items in the server conlsole for sure:
134:04 sm exts load tf2items
134:04 [SM] Loaded extension tf2items.ext.so successfully.


so can anyone help me ?
i tried more to be sure. i tried it with the cloak the 84 cloak regen rate increased with the dead ringer but get also nothing ingame.
thanks for any replies
maltasack is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 09-01-2017 , 11:38   Re: Problem with TF2items
Reply With Quote #2

Have you compiled and loaded the tf2items_manager plugin?
__________________
asherkin is offline
maltasack
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 09-01-2017 , 13:16   Re: Problem with TF2items
Reply With Quote #3

no i have not i think it is in the source download with the tf2items master zip ?
if i run the .bat file in the zip he dont know how open .py files.
sorry for the stupid question but is it not possible to drag the tf2items_manager.sp and the tf2items.inc in the direction ? and the second question is i have the server on a linux vserver and i have windows on my pc is this maybe a problem if i compile it on my pc and then drag it there ?
maltasack is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 09-01-2017 , 13:34   Re: Problem with TF2items
Reply With Quote #4

It is in the built download, you don't need the extension source - you probably already have the plugin code on your server. It is in the scripting directory, you can compile it with spider (see my sig) or by downloading SourceMod (for Windows) and using spcomp. SourceMod plugins are platform-independent, you can compile it locally and upload the smx to your server.
__________________
asherkin is offline
maltasack
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 09-01-2017 , 14:09   Re: Problem with TF2items
Reply With Quote #5

thx its working now.
maltasack is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode