Raised This Month: $235 Target: $400
 58% 

How do i edit the AMXMODMENU


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
FlyingHorse
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Under your bed.
Old 04-14-2010 , 11:50   How do i edit the AMXMODMENU
Reply With Quote #1

As the topic says.. how do i edit the amxmodmenu? I want the Plugins category to be blocked.. so people cant turn on, off my plugins.. and i want to remove a few unessecary categories in amxmodmenu
FlyingHorse is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to FlyingHorse
kanatzu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 04-14-2010 , 11:54   Re: How do i edit the AMXMODMENU
Reply With Quote #2

Why'd you wanna change AmxModMenu itself?
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by wrecked_ View Post
Stop saying words before I sodomize you with a cucumber.
kanatzu is offline
Send a message via MSN to kanatzu
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 04-14-2010 , 12:22   Re: How do i edit the AMXMODMENU
Reply With Quote #3

Edit cmdaccess.ini and change the level for amx_plugincvarmenu and amx_plugincmdmenu commands. Use a custom level for example, then edit users.ini and remove the letter corresponding to the custom level to people you don't want they change something there.
__________________
Working on : CS Weapon Mod (72%) , MonsterAI (PAUSED),

Arkshine is offline
pikachu1234
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 05-10-2013 , 23:34   Re: How do i edit the AMXMODMENU
Reply With Quote #4

Which Level Should We Keep>??? Arkshine
pikachu1234 is offline
numbster
Member
Join Date: Dec 2016
Old 03-18-2018 , 17:55   Re: How do i edit the AMXMODMENU
Reply With Quote #5

I know how old is the topic. But I wanna share if someone need help in future.

In cstrike\addons\amxmodx\configs\cmdaccess.ini you can find each one command what flag used.
If you wanna change the amxmodxmenu's view you can go in menufront.sma . dont forget to add in data\lang\menufront.txt if you put something new like "offline ban menu".
Or if you just wanna add new command in the menu you can use addons\amxmodx\configs\custommenuitems.cfg

Last edited by numbster; 03-18-2018 at 17:55.
numbster is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode