Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

AMBuild Database


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 07-16-2017 , 13:03   AMBuild Database
Reply With Quote #1

I was compiling some projects of mine, and came around this error. Seems like the AMBuild package needs a little update.

PHP Code:
python ../configure.py
Traceback 
(most recent call last):
  
File "../configure.py"line 23in <module>
    
builder.Configure()
  
File "c:\mozilla-build\python\ambuild2\frontend\prep.py"line 121in Configure
    
if not builder.generate():
  
File "c:\mozilla-build\python\ambuild2\frontend\base\gen.py"line 273in generate
    self
.preGenerate()
  
File "c:\mozilla-build\python\ambuild2\frontend\amb2\gen.py"line 78in preGenerate
    self
.db.connect()
  
File "c:\mozilla-build\python\ambuild2\database.py"line 113in connect
    self
.check_upgrade()
  
File "c:\mozilla-build\python\ambuild2\database.py"line 149in check_upgrade
    raise Exception
('Your database version is too new!')
ExceptionYour database version is too new! 
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
Fyren
FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren
Join Date: Feb 2106
Old 07-16-2017 , 15:30   Re: AMBuild Database
Reply With Quote #2

The error means you're using an ambuild with an older DB layout than the ambuild you last used to build your project. ambuild does need an update, because you're using an ancient version as the last layout change was October 2015 (i.e. you last build with ambuild later than October 2015 and you currently have a version older than that installed).

Alternatively, your sqlite DB is just screwed, but that seems relatively unlikely. In that case, you would just wipe your build directory and rebuild.
Fyren is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 07-16-2017 , 15:41   Re: AMBuild Database
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyren View Post
The error means you're using an ambuild with an older DB layout than the ambuild you last used to build your project. ambuild does need an update, because you're using an ancient version as the last layout change was October 2015 (i.e. you last build with ambuild later than October 2015 and you currently have a version older than that installed).

Alternatively, your sqlite DB is just screwed, but that seems relatively unlikely. In that case, you would just wipe your build directory and rebuild.
I installed AMBuild on my windows pc about 2 or 3 months ago. It can't be ancient at all. Also, it says my database version is new not old.

I did wipe the build directory, but that did nothing for me.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
Fyren
FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren
Join Date: Feb 2106
Old 07-16-2017 , 17:20   Re: AMBuild Database
Reply With Quote #4

The example was:
Install ambuild that uses the v4 database layout.
Build your project (generating an sqlite DB along the way).
Install older ambuild that understands <v4.
Try to build your project, but ambuild will complain the DB is too new.

If you really did wipe the build directory and it still says that, then your build environment/ambuild install is totally busted.
Fyren is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 07-16-2017 , 17:47   Re: AMBuild Database
Reply With Quote #5

For now, I just switched the database to 4 in the script. So far, its been compiling everything I throw at it.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode