Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Country Nick Plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
henriquec.r7
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 01-13-2022 , 20:30   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #151

[countrynick 1.2.4.smx] [Country Nick] Warning : player<2><[xxxxxxxxxx]><> uses 192.xxx.x.xx that is not listed in GEOIP database

how can i fix this?

Last edited by henriquec.r7; 01-13-2022 at 20:48.
henriquec.r7 is offline
Grey83
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ukraine
Old 01-13-2022 , 22:54   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #152

Quote:
Originally Posted by henriquec.r7 View Post
how can i fix this?
IPs like 192.168.*.* is LAN addresses.
GEOIP can't know what country the player is from if player have address 192.168.*.*
__________________
Grey83 is offline
henriquec.r7
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 01-14-2022 , 04:09   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #153

I just had a problem with some players like this one below

[country nick 1.2.4.smx] [Country Nick] Warning : player<117><[xxxxxxxxx]><> uses 45.168.xxx.xx that is not listed in GEOIP database

Last edited by henriquec.r7; 01-14-2022 at 04:51.
henriquec.r7 is offline
Grey83
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ukraine
Old 01-14-2022 , 12:26   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #154

henriquec.r7, 45.168.x.x is Brazil.
Maybe needed GEOIP database update (e.g. from newer version SM). IDK
__________________
Grey83 is offline
henriquec.r7
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 01-14-2022 , 18:57   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #155

ok I'll try this ip here I checked the location is in venezuela there are other countries that also don't read
henriquec.r7 is offline
thewintersoldier97
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Vietnam
Old 07-10-2022 , 07:01   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #156

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey83 View Post
Changes 1.2.4 [2021/11/21]:
  • Fixed bug with empty square brackets
Got these error when compiling on SM 1.11.0.6905
Code:
//SourceMod Batch Compiler
// by the SourceMod Dev Team


//// countrynick 1.2.4.sp
//
// D:\GAMES\SERVER\L4D2 #TEST\left4dead2\addons\sourcemod\scripting\countrynick 1.2.4.sp(155) : error 047: array sizes do not match, or destination array is too small
//
// 1 Error.
//
// Compilation Time: 0.23 sec
// ----------------------------------------

Press enter to exit ...
__________________

Looking for some fun!
thewintersoldier97 is offline
Grey83
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ukraine
Old 07-10-2022 , 10:37   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #157

Quote:
Originally Posted by thewintersoldier97 View Post
Got these error when compiling on SM 1.11.0.6905
Code:
countrynick 1.2.4.sp(155) : error 047: array sizes do not match, or destination array is too small
dumb SM1.11 compiler
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (countrynick 1.2.4_10.07.2022.sp - 228 views - 4.8 KB)
__________________
Grey83 is offline
thewintersoldier97
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Vietnam
Old 07-11-2022 , 05:18   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #158

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey83 View Post
dumb SM1.11 compiler
LOL, it's compiled smoothly now, big thanks
__________________

Looking for some fun!
thewintersoldier97 is offline
zaviier
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Indonesia
Old 08-19-2022 , 15:51   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #159

which code should I change for give space after country nick?
like [US] Nick instead of [US]Nick
zaviier is offline
Grey83
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ukraine
Old 08-19-2022 , 16:28   Re: Country Nick Plugin
Reply With Quote #160

zaviier, this
PHP Code:
stock void SetNewName(int clientchar[] name)
{
    ...
    
Format(nameMAX_NAME_LENGTH"%c%s%c%s"HOOKS[0], bLongTag code3 code2HOOKS[1], name[GetPos(name)]);
    ...

==>
PHP Code:
stock void SetNewName(int clientchar[] name)
{
    ...
    
Format(nameMAX_NAME_LENGTH"%c%s%c %s"HOOKS[0], bLongTag code3 code2HOOKS[1], name[GetPos(name)]);
    ...

and this
PHP Code:
stock int GetPos(char[] name)
{
    ...
        if(
name[3] == HOOKS[1])
            
pos 4;
        else if(
name[4] == HOOKS[1])
            
pos 5;
    ...

==>
PHP Code:
stock int GetPos(char[] name)
{
    ...
        if(
name[3] == HOOKS[1])
            
pos 5;
        else if(
name[4] == HOOKS[1])
            
pos 6;
    ...

__________________

Last edited by Grey83; 08-19-2022 at 16:30.
Grey83 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:55.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode