Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18f, 24.11.2015)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Jakeey802
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Old 03-21-2016 , 11:35   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1711

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackol1234 View Post
Is anyone else having database issues recently? When maps start my timer says "No zonegroups found." but if I go into the zones menu and reload the zones, all the zones load.
After a restart or crash it wont reconnect to db unless u change the map
Jakeey802 is offline
Jackol1234
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 03-21-2016 , 11:49   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1712

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakeey802 View Post
After a restart or crash it wont reconnect to db unless u change the map
This hasn't always been the case though. It was working fine a few days ago and now it's broken. Did one of the new CSGO updates cause this or has it always been an issue with your server?

EDIT: I couldn't seem to find out why this occurred in the code, so I wrote a temp fix for it. Just make a new command called sm_reloadzones (or whatever you want) and make it execute:
PHP Code:
public Action Command_ReloadZones(int clientint args)
{
    
db_selectMapZones();

then make a new plugin and make the server run that command on map start:
PHP Code:
public void OnMapStart()
{
    
ServerCommand("sm_reloadzones");


Last edited by Jackol1234; 03-21-2016 at 12:35. Reason: Adding code.
Jackol1234 is offline
sneaK
SourceMod Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Old 03-21-2016 , 12:33   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1713

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackol1234 View Post
This hasn't always been the case though. It was working fine a few days ago and now it's broken. Did one of the new CSGO updates cause this or has it always been an issue with your server?
It is a current issue.
sneaK is offline
Jackol1234
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 03-21-2016 , 12:38   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1714

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackhawk74 View Post
It is a current issue.
I didn't see that. I hope Joni comes back soon in the meantime I wrote my own fix for it.
Jackol1234 is offline
ffriozi
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 03-21-2016 , 12:48   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1715

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackol1234 View Post
This hasn't always been the case though. It was working fine a few days ago and now it's broken. Did one of the new CSGO updates cause this or has it always been an issue with your server?

EDIT: I couldn't seem to find out why this occurred in the code, so I wrote a temp fix for it. Just make a new command called sm_reloadzones (or whatever you want) and make it execute:
PHP Code:
public Action Command_ReloadZones(int clientint args)
{
    
db_selectMapZones();

then make a new plugin and make the server run that command on map start:
PHP Code:
public void OnMapStart()
{
    
ServerCommand("sm_reloadzones");

Hey mate i'm not an expert can you please upload the .SMX of this command please? thanks.
ffriozi is offline
Jackol1234
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 03-21-2016 , 12:54   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1716

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffriozi View Post
Hey mate i'm not an expert can you please upload the .SMX of this command please? thanks.
Unfortunately, I have a customized ckSurf that I can't share due to it including someone else's plugin that I had to pay for. It isn't too hard of a fix. You just need to edit the cksurf.sp with the things I said prior then make a new .sp file with the servercommand().
Jackol1234 is offline
sneaK
SourceMod Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Old 03-21-2016 , 12:57   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1717

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffriozi View Post
Hey mate i'm not an expert can you please upload the .SMX of this command please? thanks.
Ensuring that you have sv_hibernate_when_empty set to 0, this will work (thanks to ch4o5):

Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#define PLUGIN_VERSION "1.0.0"

public Plugin:myinfo =
{
    name = "ckSurf fix",
    author = "ch4os, edit by blackhawk74/sneaK",
    description = "Reloads current map within 20 seconds after server restart",
    version = PLUGIN_VERSION,
    url = "www.killerspielplatz.com"
}

public OnPluginStart()
{
    CreateTimer(20.0, Event_ReloadMap);
}

public Action:Event_ReloadMap(Handle:Timer)
{
    decl String:MapName[255];
    GetCurrentMap(MapName, 255);
    ServerCommand("changelevel %s", MapName);
}
Originally it was set to 2 minutes after server restart, bu that is a long time so I made it 20 seconds (you can customize however you wish), also I removed the line printing to chat about server restarting map because clients do not see it anyways (map changes instantly after message was printed to chat)

He did post a fix for sv_hibernate_when_empty 1, but that doesn't work properly (you can see it on the open issue)

Edit: Attached it in a file for easy access
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (cksurffix.sp - 218 views - 521 Bytes)

Last edited by sneaK; 03-21-2016 at 13:04.
sneaK is offline
ffriozi
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 03-21-2016 , 13:00   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1718

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackol1234 View Post
Unfortunately, I have a customized ckSurf that I can't share due to it including someone else's plugin that I had to pay for. It isn't too hard of a fix. You just need to edit the cksurf.sp with the things I said prior then make a new .sp file with the servercommand().
Oh no problem mate. i dont know how and where to add those lines in the cksurf.sp but i will try to find some tutorial.

thanks for this fix i hope i can do it.
ffriozi is offline
ffriozi
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 03-21-2016 , 13:01   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1719

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackhawk74 View Post
Ensuring that you have sv_hibernate_when_empty set to 0, this will work (thanks to ch4o5):

Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#define PLUGIN_VERSION "1.0.0"

public Plugin:myinfo =
{
    name = "ckSurf fix",
    author = "ch4os, edit by blackhawk74/sneaK",
    description = "Reloads current map within 20 seconds after server restart",
    version = PLUGIN_VERSION,
    url = "www.killerspielplatz.com"
}

public OnPluginStart()
{
    CreateTimer(20.0, Event_ReloadMap);
}

public Action:Event_ReloadMap(Handle:Timer)
{
    decl String:MapName[255];
    GetCurrentMap(MapName, 255);
    ServerCommand("changelevel %s", MapName);
}
Originally it was set to 2 minutes after server restart, bu that is a long time so I made it 20 seconds (you can customize however you wish), also I removed the line printing to chat about server restarting map because clients do not see it anyways (map changes instantly after message was printed to chat)

He did post a fix for sv_hibernate_when_empty 1, but that doesn't work properly (you can see it on the open issue)
Thanks !

i will test this asp
ffriozi is offline
ffriozi
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 03-21-2016 , 13:06   Re: [CS:GO] ckSurf (1.18b, 24.11.2015)
Reply With Quote #1720

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackhawk74 View Post
Ensuring that you have sv_hibernate_when_empty set to 0, this will work (thanks to ch4o5):

Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#define PLUGIN_VERSION "1.0.0"

public Plugin:myinfo =
{
    name = "ckSurf fix",
    author = "ch4os, edit by blackhawk74/sneaK",
    description = "Reloads current map within 20 seconds after server restart",
    version = PLUGIN_VERSION,
    url = "www.killerspielplatz.com"
}

public OnPluginStart()
{
    CreateTimer(20.0, Event_ReloadMap);
}

public Action:Event_ReloadMap(Handle:Timer)
{
    decl String:MapName[255];
    GetCurrentMap(MapName, 255);
    ServerCommand("changelevel %s", MapName);
}
Originally it was set to 2 minutes after server restart, bu that is a long time so I made it 20 seconds (you can customize however you wish), also I removed the line printing to chat about server restarting map because clients do not see it anyways (map changes instantly after message was printed to chat)

He did post a fix for sv_hibernate_when_empty 1, but that doesn't work properly (you can see it on the open issue)

Edit: Attached it in a file for easy access
Worked like a charm mate thanks for this =)))
ffriozi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:31.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode