Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ALIENMODSX
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 04-18-2009 , 10:24   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #21

I got a few suggestions to this great plugin.

Do something like this?
Code:
amx_giveknife <nickname> <knife ID> (gives user knife. You can give admin knives with this)
amx_showknives <ID> <What the model is called. (Ex: Fish)>
amx_setdefaultknife <nick>
A few of theses commands do purple_pixie got in his "Custom Knvies", so you can check his source code if you want.

I'm also thinking of something like
Code:
amx_showsounds <ID> <Sounds "sort" (Ex: Chainsaw, Taser, Flesh)>
If you do, you can do something like this, too:
Code:
amx_giveknife <nickname> <knife ID> <sound ID> (no sound ID=What the knife usually should have, like taser has taser sounds)
I got another suggestion. Just enable this plugin if it's the right map. Like this:
I got a config, called... knifemaps.ini.
Code:
ka_xtreme
ka_matrix
Now the plugin will be loaded when the server is running that map. Any other map = deactivated.
If don't want to type all your knife maps, you should be able to write "ka_" or "35_", etc.
But if you want all, just type "Allmaps" inside.

Just suggestions.

Great plugin! +karma!

Last edited by ALIENMODSX; 04-18-2009 at 10:32.
ALIENMODSX is offline
DarkGod
SourceMod DarkCrab
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 04-18-2009 , 10:45   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALIENMODSX View Post
I got another suggestion. Just enable this plugin if it's the right map. Like this:
I got a config, called... knifemaps.ini.
Code:
ka_xtreme
ka_matrix
Now the plugin will be loaded when the server is running that map. Any other map = deactivated.
If don't want to type all your knife maps, you should be able to write "ka_" or "35_", etc.
But if you want all, just type "Allmaps" inside.
amxmodx/configs/maps/plugins-mapname/prefix.ini
__________________
DarkGod is offline
Send a message via AIM to DarkGod Send a message via MSN to DarkGod
ALIENMODSX
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 04-18-2009 , 11:22   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #23

Ah, I see. I knew about that, but thought it would be easier the way I said, but okay then.

Another suggestion(s):
Print message when you try to select an admin knife and you don't have access (knife flag):
Code:
Sorry, only admins with admin flag %s are allowed to use this knife!
(%s=admin flag)
ALIENMODSX is offline
AntiBots
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Old 04-18-2009 , 12:52   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALIENMODSX View Post
Ah, I see. I knew about that, but thought it would be easier the way I said, but okay then.

Another suggestion(s):
Print message when you try to select an admin knife and you don't have access (knife flag):
Code:
Sorry, only admins with admin flag %s are allowed to use this knife!
(%s=admin flag)
I will Add the request in the other post. I think that, that msg not is needed because in the menu is like this: <Knife Name> <Only Admin>

But if you want I will do.
__________________
AntiBots is offline
Send a message via ICQ to AntiBots Send a message via MSN to AntiBots Send a message via Skype™ to AntiBots
ALIENMODSX
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 04-18-2009 , 13:01   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #25

Thanks! I might give you more suggestions later.

EDIT: I know that the "InsaneClan" had a very good Knife Replacer.

It looked like this:
Code:
1. Knife 1
2. Knife 2
3. Knife 3
4. Knife 4
5. Knife 5
6. Knife 6
7. Knife 7
8. Knife 8
9. Next Page
0. Exit (if this is the first page) / Previous page (if this is any page expect from the first)
If you want to code more, you can do a menu like my suggestion.
And as settings, you could make it like this:
Code:
[SETTINGS]
ENABLE = 1
MENU_NAME = Knives Menu
MENU_IN_DROP = 1
NO_FOR_YOU = "!r(Only Admins)"
CURRENT = "!y(Current)"
COMMANDS = /knives, /knifes, /knife
Menu_STYLE 0  // <0=Default/1=Custom Style (My suggestion)>
[/]
Remember, this is just if you really want to code more, because it isn't that important, but I think it looks better.

Oh, I almost forgot.. Same menu as the "hats plugin", also same creator (SgtBane) as the knife replacer.


EDIT2: How about making something like "KnifeModel_Version"? So I can find servers with this plugin by searching on game-monitor? That could be very useful.

EDIT3:

***Bugs?***

Now I added 63 knives to my list. It says I got to many in the list, but all of the gets loaded, but no sounds at all. And how can I bypass the max knives?


EDIT4: I found some other bugs, but it just happens when max knives has been reached.


EDIT5: Maybe you can add some auto save system for your knife choice?
MENU_AUTOSAVE 0 <0=off/1=just save one map only./2=Save knife choice until you change it.


EDIT6: How about adding one thing?
Code:
[Fish]
P_MODEL =
V_MODEL =
DEPLOY =
HIT1 =
HIT2 =
HIT3 =
HIT4 =
HITWALL =
SLASH1 =
SLASH2 =
STAB =
ACCESS = z
TURN = 0 // 0=Don't make right handed weapons left handed / 1=Do it
What I mean, is that some models are wrong. If you got right handed, they will be lefthanded. TURN will allow you to fix them. Nothing on turn=0.

Last edited by ALIENMODSX; 04-19-2009 at 10:06.
ALIENMODSX is offline
ALIENMODSX
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 04-21-2009 , 12:08   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #26

Wow. Nice! I never noticed that "Press G when using knife" command

F**king awesome!
ALIENMODSX is offline
AntiBots
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Old 04-24-2009 , 13:25   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #27

EDIT 1: I Thing that not important. I Will add the text in file for exit, next page.. and prev..

EDIT 2: Is Added.

EDIT 3: Now I download more models and I Testit. I Only test with 25 Knifes.

EDIT 4: Give me that errores plis

EDIT 5: Nice Option.

EDIT 6: I Canīt Change Client Commands. (Cvars)

In 2 hours I update with the API.
__________________
AntiBots is offline
Send a message via ICQ to AntiBots Send a message via MSN to AntiBots Send a message via Skype™ to AntiBots
ALIENMODSX
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 04-24-2009 , 17:45   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiBots View Post
EDIT 1: I Thing that not important. I Will add the text in file for exit, next page.. and prev..

EDIT 2: Is Added.

EDIT 3: Now I download more models and I Testit. I Only test with 25 Knifes.

EDIT 4: Give me that errores plis

EDIT 5: Nice Option.

EDIT 6: I Canīt Change Client Commands. (Cvars)

In 2 hours I update with the API.
1. Okay.
2. I Didn't notice :O Give me "CVAR", please?
3. I changed the .sma, and I think I just fucked up. It works if I DL it here, w/o edit.
4. Nvm, just happen when "3." didn't work, so now it works as it should.
5. Okay.
6. I think there's some way... Bazooka is usually "wrong handed" in CS (right?), but inside the bazooka plugin it's fixed...

Thanks

EDIT1:
Hmm... How about remove the "You cannot drop this weapon" message (or whatever it says).
Might be annoying if you want to test many knives (around 30+).

EDIT2:
Here's some models that whoever feels like can add. No DL for the client should be needed!

The knives are:
CS 1.5 Knife
Half-Life Crowbar ( With sounds! )

Code:
[CS 1.5 Knife]
P_MODEL = models/w_knife.mdl
V_MODEL = models/v_knife_r.mdl

[Crowbar]
P_MODEL = models/p_crowbar.mdl
V_MODEL = models/v_crowbar.mdl
HIT1 = weapons/cbar_hitbod2.wav
HIT2 = weapons/cbar_hitbod3.wav
HIT3 = weapons/cbar_hitbod2.wav
HIT4 = weapons/cbar_hitbod3.wav
HITWALL = weapons/cbar_hit1.wav
SLASH1 = weapons/cbar_miss1.wav
SLASH2 = weapons/cbar_miss1.wav
STAB = weapons/cbar_hitbod1.wav
Simply add it to the config.

I'm not sure, but if you are running any kind of server that isn't a listen server, I think you need to add these models/sounds into your server folder.

EDIT3:
I got another idea. Do something like the "Knife Mod with Special abilities"?

Like...

A wolverine make 10+ dmg.

DMG=10 // is what you would need to type in the cfg (at that model).

Or make a holycross healing?

HEAL=150 // Stops healing at 150... it should be really slow. like 1hp/5sec.

And so on... Gravity, speed, etc. (Possible to speed up the attack speed?)

But if you change knife, you should not be able to get the effect before the nextround. Or you could easily abuse it. Or you could always set a CVAR like.. KMS_loadnextround 0/1.

Well.. Just an idea, but it might be big.
Attached Files
File Type: zip cstrike.zip (58.9 KB, 207 views)

Last edited by ALIENMODSX; 04-26-2009 at 03:28.
ALIENMODSX is offline
stylerro
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 05-10-2009 , 17:39   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #29

a few suggestions to add:
1. block buying weapons
2.remove existing weapons (maps like fy_snow
3.RESPAWN when die(without usp/glock, weapouns; just with knife)

Last edited by stylerro; 05-17-2009 at 13:12.
stylerro is offline
Old 06-21-2009, 18:11
ALIENMODSX
This message has been deleted by ALIENMODSX.
ALIENMODSX
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 08-03-2009 , 21:47   Re: Knife Model Selector 2.2 [17/04/09]
Reply With Quote #30

You don't support this anylonger? :S

EDIT: It seems like ACCESS = <flag> doesn't work :/
ALIENMODSX is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode