Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Austinbots
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 05-30-2015 , 15:42   Re: l4d2 remove all melee?
Reply With Quote #1381

Quote:
Originally Posted by tRololo312312 View Post
filter:
{
"classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
}

It works!,

But I thought filter and remove were the same command in stripper.
What is the difference?
Austinbots is offline
Marverlous
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 06-03-2015 , 17:24   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1382

Hello, I'm trying to add a round timer onto CTF maps, but when the timer reach 0:00, nothing happen. Can someone help?

Here's my cfg:
Quote:
add:
{
"targetname" "round_timer"
"classname" "team_round_timer"
"timer_length" "725" // Seconds for each round to last
"max_length" "725" // Duplicate timer_length here
"auto_countdown" "1"
"start_paused" "0"
"StartDisabled" "0"
"show_in_hud" "1"
"OnFinished" "game_win,SetTeam,0,0,-1"
"OnFinished" "game_win,RoundWin,,0.1,-1"
}
PS: On that note, does anyone know how to set the round time on TF2 CP maps such as Dustbowl or Badlands?
__________________
Marverlous is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 06-05-2015 , 12:00   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1383

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marverlous View Post
Hello, I'm trying to add a round timer onto CTF maps, but when the timer reach 0:00, nothing happen. Can someone help?

Here's my cfg:
  1. CTF doesn't have game_win entities by default. You'll need to spawn one of those as well.
  2. I don't see anything in the Stripper: Source docs that says it supports adding things to an entity's Outputs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marverlous View Post
PS: On that note, does anyone know how to set the round time on TF2 CP maps such as Dustbowl or Badlands?
  • Starting time is timer_length
  • Maximum time is max_length
  • Time per capture, as we previously discussed, is not controlled by the team_round_timer, but rather by the data sent to its inputs by other entities (usually team_control_point entities for their OnCapTeam1 and OnCapTeam2 outputs).

max_length can be used to put a cap on how high point captures can set the timer, but neither Stripper: Source nor SourceMod has anything to edit the outputs of entities. For that matter, neither does the game... all entities have the AddOutput input, but no corresponding RemoveOutput.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 06-05-2015 at 12:02.
Powerlord is offline
FrostSurf
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 06-22-2015 , 08:30   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1384

Is it possable to use stripper to strip only certain players of there tags? Im running zipcores timer and want to remove some players ranks without taking away there points. Would that work?
FrostSurf is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 06-23-2015 , 09:05   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1385

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostSurf View Post
Is it possable to use stripper to strip only certain players of there tags? Im running zipcores timer and want to remove some players ranks without taking away there points. Would that work?
You've done an amazingly bad job of reading the description, Stripper:Source is for making modifications to maps.
__________________
asherkin is offline
pubhero
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Central Europe
Old 06-28-2015 , 02:20   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1386

Hi.
Anyone can help me? I want to change the map world_mins , world_maxs values with the stripper. It is possibile? How?

wanted

"world_maxs" "1892 3425 595"
"world_mins" "-2614 -1708 -994"

original

"world_maxs" "2176 3840 616"
"world_mins" "-3168 -1344 -192"

Game: CS:S
Map: de_dust2

My thanks in advance.

Last edited by pubhero; 06-28-2015 at 02:22.
pubhero is offline
Maximilian_
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 07-03-2015 , 16:35   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1387

Hello, i want replace logic from payload to arena, i made something, but this is not working
PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
remove:
    {    
    
"classname" "path_track"
    
}
}
modify:
{
    
remove:
    {    
    
"classname" "func_tracktrain"
    
}
}
modify:
{
    
remove:
    {    
    
"classname" "func_regenerate"
    
}
}
modify:
{
    
remove:
    {    
    
"classname" "info_observer_point"
    
}
}
modify:
{
    
remove:
    {    
    
"classname" "tf_gamerules"
    
}
}
modify:
{
    
remove:
    {    
    
"classname" "logic_auto"
    
}

Help
Maximilian_ is offline
Austinbots
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-17-2015 , 18:16   l4d2 turning off gauntlet run how?
Reply With Quote #1388

EDIT:
I accidentally posted this in
Metamod:Source Plugins

when it should have been posted in
Metamod:Source Plugins / Stripper:Source

Can an admin move this post or delete it?
Thanks.





In l4d2 Death Toll, map 4
c10m4_mainstreet

There is a gauntlet run at the end of the map.
I did a stripper dump on this map and found what looks like the trigger for the gauntlet .

Can someone give me a rule that will turn off the horde for this gauntlet run?

{
"model" "*180"
"wait" "3"
"unlocked_sound" "0"
"unlocked_sentence" "0"
"targetname" "button"
"speed" "5"
"spawnflags" "1024"
"sounds" "0"
"rendermode" "0"
"renderfx" "0"
"rendercolor" "255 255 255"
"renderamt" "255"
"origin" "1000.41 -4327.52 11.75"
"movedir" "0 0 0"
"locked_sound" "0"
"locked_sentence" "0"
"lip" "0"
"health" "0"
"glow" "Forklift"
"fadescale" "1"
"fademindist" "-1"
"disablereceiveshadows" "0"
"classname" "func_button"
"hammerid" "4782801"
"OnPressed" "ForkliftSetAnimationlowerawning0-1"
"OnPressed" "buttonKill0.5-1"
"OnPressed" "nav_awning_belowUnblockNav2.45-1"
"OnPressed" "nav_awningBlockNav2-1"
"OnPressed" "awning_mainstreetSetAnimationlowerawning 0-1"
"OnPressed" "crashPlaySound7-1"
"OnPressed" "sign_back_pieceBreak7.03-1"
"OnPressed" "sign_barber_shopOpen7.01-1"
"OnPressed" "player_block_rampKill7.04-1"
"OnPressed" "sound_forkliftPlaySound0.01-1"
"OnPressed" "sound_forkliftStopSound7.05-1"
"OnPressed" "ramp_sidewalk_piecesGoDown7.02-1"
"OnPressed" "generator_game_eventKill0.3-1"
"OnPressed" "fx_awning_collapseStart7-1"
"OnPressed" "forklift_relayTrigger0.01-1"
"OnPressed" "ramp_triggerEnable7-1"
"OnPressed" "directorEndScript0-1"
"OnPressed" "onslaught1GenerateGameEvent8-1"
}

Last edited by Austinbots; 07-17-2015 at 18:20.
Austinbots is offline
Electr000999
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 07-18-2015 , 17:48   Re: l4d2 turning off gauntlet run how?
Reply With Quote #1389

try this
Attached Files
File Type: cfg c10m4_mainstreet.cfg (307 Bytes, 130 views)

Last edited by Electr000999; 07-18-2015 at 17:55.
Electr000999 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Electr000999
mazdarx8
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 07-20-2015 , 12:24   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1390

Can someone make me a .cfg for the map surf_aether in cs:go?
It begin to crash if we change, because a weapon doesnt exist in csgo anylonger.
thanks
mazdarx8 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:20.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode