Raised This Month: $37 Target: $400
 9% 

rcon not working


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Swolly
Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Old 01-11-2019 , 10:23   rcon not working
Reply With Quote #1

rcon not working

I wrote rcon_password XXX after rcon COMMAND but not working:
Unable to connect to remote server

./srcds_run -game csgo -console -usercon -net_public_adr 89.35.52.89 -port 27015 +game_type 0 +game_mode 0 +mapgroup mg_bomb +map de_dust2 -tickrate 64 -maxplayers_override 40 -debug -num_edicts 4096

Last edited by Swolly; 01-11-2019 at 10:29.
Swolly is offline
NanoC
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Argentina
Old 01-11-2019 , 12:18   Re: rcon not working
Reply With Quote #2

try typing rcon_password "whateverYouWant" in your cfg/server.cfg
__________________
Click to join in my JailBreak/Multimod server
NanoC is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to NanoC
Swolly
Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Old 01-11-2019 , 13:20   Re: rcon not working
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by NanoC View Post
try typing rcon_password "whateverYouWant" in your cfg/server.cfg
I make it but not working
Swolly is offline
Chrisber
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: localhost
Old 01-11-2019 , 15:09   Re: rcon not working
Reply With Quote #4

Try +ip in the command line
Chrisber is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 01-11-2019 , 15:21   Re: rcon not working
Reply With Quote #5

Like NanoC said, add rcon_password "pasword" in server.cfg
Change level.
Open your game and join into your server.
in your own game console:
rcon_password "password"
rcon say Hello World

Last edited by Bacardi; 01-11-2019 at 15:21.
Bacardi is offline
Swolly
Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Old 01-11-2019 , 15:21   Re: rcon not working
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisber View Post
Try +ip in the command line
srcds? I added ip and port but not working
Swolly is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 01-11-2019 , 15:26   Re: rcon not working
Reply With Quote #7

It's - for ip and + for net_public_adr.
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...dicated_Server
Code:
-ip 0.0.0.0 +net_public_adr 89.35.52.89
Not sure of your network setup, but you can do 0.0.0.0, or assign ip with 89.35.52.89 and remove net_public_adr.
__________________
Maxximou5 is online now
Swolly
Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Old 01-11-2019 , 15:43   Re: rcon not working
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxximou5 View Post
It's - for ip and + for net_public_adr.
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...dicated_Server
Code:
-ip 0.0.0.0 +net_public_adr 89.35.52.89
Not sure of your network setup, but you can do 0.0.0.0, or assign ip with 89.35.52.89 and remove net_public_adr.
Thanks now working
Swolly is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 01-11-2019 , 15:45   Re: rcon not working
Reply With Quote #9

You're most welcome.
__________________
Maxximou5 is online now
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode