Raised This Month: $344 Target: $400
 86%   Almost there!

Server doesn't show in steam master server list


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
KrazyKat
Member
Join Date: Mar 2021
Old 05-16-2022 , 09:15   Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #1

Hello, I recently made a few servers, but they do not show up on the steam's master list. The IP in status shows 0.0.0.0:27015, and changing server startup commands (+ip) doesn't help showcase the external ip of the server. I'm doubtful that this is the reason why it doesn't show up, but I am worried because my server is legit and steam-only. What can I do to make sure my servers are listed, and is there a way to contact steam regarding this? Thank you.
KrazyKat is offline
Mordekay
Squirrel of Fortune
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Old 05-16-2022 , 09:30   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #2

If the server's IP is not correctly shown in the status tab, how should the steam servers determine its IP to show it in the list?
You need to fix that problem first.
__________________

Mordekay is offline
KrazyKat
Member
Join Date: Mar 2021
Old 05-16-2022 , 11:27   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordekay View Post
If the server's IP is not correctly shown in the status tab, how should the steam servers determine its IP to show it in the list?
You need to fix that problem first.
I tried everything but it doesn't show external ip in the status. If I use +ip ExternalIP, no one is able to connect to it anymore. If I don't use +ip command, it shows up the Internal IP instead. The firewall is disabled, and all UDP/TCP ports are allowed. I'm not sure what else I can do to show the correct IP in status instead of 0.0.0.0 or Internal IP.
KrazyKat is offline
Mordekay
Squirrel of Fortune
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Old 05-16-2022 , 11:43   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #4

If no one can connect to your server, then your port forwarding is not correct.
__________________

Mordekay is offline
KrazyKat
Member
Join Date: Mar 2021
Old 05-16-2022 , 12:16   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordekay View Post
If no one can connect to your server, then your port forwarding is not correct.
This only happens when the +ip command is set to the external IP itself. This however doesn't happen if the command isn't given, or set to 0.0.0.0 instead. People can connect to my server and it's publicly available, however the steam server list doesn't detect it. I've seen a few servers with 0.0.0.0:port in their status information, but it still shows up in the list for some reason. However mine doesn't, and I have no clue as to why. You can connect to the server using the external IP but the status information doesn't change to reflect that external IP.

Last edited by KrazyKat; 05-16-2022 at 12:19.
KrazyKat is offline
KrazyKat
Member
Join Date: Mar 2021
Old 05-17-2022 , 07:51   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #6

Anyone? Please help me
KrazyKat is offline
DJEarthQuake
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Astral planes
Old 05-19-2022 , 08:52   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #7

Are you behind NAT? If so DMZ that box. Keep the firewall up. Also assuming the networking and firewall is together, using the -nomaster parameter on the startup would make people not see it on the Master Server but still be able to connect.

Having these CVARS too low will do it too.
Code:
//max_queries_sec  16
//max_queries_sec_global  64
//max_queries_window  256
__________________
DJEarthQuake is offline
KrazyKat
Member
Join Date: Mar 2021
Old 05-19-2022 , 09:52   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #8

No, I'm not using NAT, and will turn the firewall on. Should I use "-secure -master" start-up parameters? I didn't set the cvars, and also couldn't access the cvars, however, from server variables I was able to get the following:

max_queries_sec 1
max_queries_sec_global 1
max_queries_window 1

Should I change them to the ones you've stated? Also, should I use sv_region 0 or use one according to the place I'm in?
KrazyKat is offline
DJEarthQuake
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Astral planes
Old 05-20-2022 , 04:59   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #9

max_queries_sec 1

Increase. That means only 1 person in the world per sec can see your server.

I shared default settings when a server is started in previous post. What is the reason for making this 1 please?
__________________

Last edited by DJEarthQuake; 05-20-2022 at 05:02.
DJEarthQuake is offline
KrazyKat
Member
Join Date: Mar 2021
Old 05-20-2022 , 05:45   Re: Server doesn't show in steam master server list
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJEarthQuake View Post
max_queries_sec 1

Increase. That means only 1 person in the world per sec can see your server.

I shared default settings when a server is started in previous post. What is the reason for making this 1 please?
Those were my previous settings. I assumed you meant the cvars you posted were too low and I had to increase them further. I increased them, but yet, I've been unable to see them on the master list. Does it take time for servers to show up on the list, or is it more immediate?
KrazyKat is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode