Raised This Month: $159 Target: $400
 39% 

[L4D] PounceUncap 1.2


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
n0limit
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 07-15-2009 , 11:39   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antithasys View Post
Not done. Limbo.
Hi, I'm confused about what I'm supposed to do at this point. I even searched CreateConVar in the code section, and it only appears twice. Both of the variables I've added to the first post, and made sure they have FCVAR_NOTIFY on them. Description fields are also filled in.

Can you give me a hint?
n0limit is offline
Antithasys
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 07-15-2009 , 14:05   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #22

Now you have done it.
__________________
[my plugins]

When you think about asking a question... consider what have you tried?
Antithasys is offline
jimihendrix820
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 07-20-2009 , 15:45   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0limit View Post
Yep, a cvar in a cfg will be fine. I'd actually recommend it. Just make sure the cfg is run after sourcemod.
I placed in server.cfg and now i have it in both server and autoexec. What the problem is, is after a full match and reconnecting again from lobby, its back to default 25, after server restart it's back to my custom one again, any suggestion?
jimihendrix820 is offline
n0limit
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 07-20-2009 , 18:22   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimihendrix820 View Post
I placed in server.cfg and now i have it in both server and autoexec. What the problem is, is after a full match and reconnecting again from lobby, its back to default 25, after server restart it's back to my custom one again, any suggestion?
Interesting. I've had problems with a long running server keeping all the modifications as well, so I eventually made a small plugin hack for it.

The better solution may be to put it in the cfg that sourcemod runs on every map change.
In left4dead\cfg\sourcemod\sourcemod.cfg , the file reads
Code:
// SourceMod Configuration File
// This file is automatically executed by SourceMod every mapchange.
So you know that it's being executed after sourcemod is loaded, and presumably is executed every map. It may be best to try putting your cvar there.
n0limit is offline
lekzero
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 07-24-2009 , 18:21   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #25

I put the sm_cvar pounceuncap_maxdamage in sourcemod.cfg but there are times when the server returns to the default of 25

Sorry about my poor english
lekzero is offline
n0limit
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 07-25-2009 , 14:21   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #26

I'm guessing you have a windows server?

Like I mentioned, sometimes, no matter what I tried, settings would just reset.

I've attached the fix I use, which so far seems to be working.

It's really simple, so I think you can edit it for your own needs. Just make an extra cfg with all the modifications.

Maybe this is the wrong way to do it, has anyone else faced this sort of problem before and found a better solution?
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (ensurerun.sp - 303 views - 823 Bytes)
n0limit is offline
Necrothug
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 07-26-2009 , 01:55   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0limit View Post
I'm guessing you have a windows server?

Like I mentioned, sometimes, no matter what I tried, settings would just reset.

I've attached the fix I use, which so far seems to be working.

It's really simple, so I think you can edit it for your own needs. Just make an extra cfg with all the modifications.

Maybe this is the wrong way to do it, has anyone else faced this sort of problem before and found a better solution?
My server (Linux) also returns to a cap of 25 sometimes, what kind of cvars do i need to use with your plugin?
Necrothug is offline
n0limit
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 07-26-2009 , 13:59   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #28

I did a little research and updated PounceUncap to 1.1. I'm using AutoExecConfig now, which creates a pounceuncap.cfg file in the cfg\sourcemod directory. This cfg should execute on every map change, so it *should* fix anymore problems with returning to default values. Remember, you must now run the plugin, then edit the cfg file to make the new pounce damage stick.
Let me know if you guys have any more problems.
n0limit is offline
lekzero
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 07-29-2009 , 00:38   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #29

Works for me, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0limit View Post
I'm guessing you have a windows server?

Like I mentioned, sometimes, no matter what I tried, settings would just reset.

I've attached the fix I use, which so far seems to be working.

It's really simple, so I think you can edit it for your own needs. Just make an extra cfg with all the modifications.

Maybe this is the wrong way to do it, has anyone else faced this sort of problem before and found a better solution?
lekzero is offline
n0limit
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 07-29-2009 , 01:02   Re: [L4D] PounceUncap
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by lekzero View Post
Works for me, thanks!
Feel free to use it, but the most recent upgrade hopefully fixes the problem.

The problem was basically the settings being executed before the plugin loaded.
n0limit is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode