Raised This Month: $44 Target: $400
 11% 

[Csgo] problem with var in server


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Danielej1
Member
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Poland
Old 09-25-2022 , 09:00   [Csgo] problem with var in server
Reply With Quote #1

Hello, I having problem because on my serwer is high var and I've question so by plugins can be high var ? I having server 14slots, 128 tick and 61 plugins. My server usage disc 2788MB and all players having only my server high var, What could be the problem ? Because I have a hdd disk And the question is if I installed disk ssd would it help ? Maybe plugin autorecorder.smx can raised var in server?

Sorry for my English
Danielej1

Last edited by Danielej1; 09-25-2022 at 09:08.
Danielej1 is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-25-2022 , 10:10   Re: [Csgo] problem with var in server
Reply With Quote #2

What CPU ?
What Operation System ?

And you are running Source Dedicated Server installed through SteamCMD ?

*edit
You can quick test, by moving
...addons/metamod.vdf file out from addons -folder and reboot server.
Then you not running any MetaMod: Source plugins and addons
__________________
Do not Private Message @me

Last edited by Bacardi; 09-25-2022 at 10:13.
Bacardi is online now
Danielej1
Member
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Poland
Old 09-25-2022 , 10:22   Re: [Csgo] problem with var in server
Reply With Quote #3

I5-2500k windows 10

I have a dedicated server from serverproject

But var raised what is 10 players in servers

Last edited by Danielej1; 09-25-2022 at 10:28.
Danielej1 is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-25-2022 , 12:16   Re: [Csgo] problem with var in server
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danielej1 View Post
I5-2500k windows 10

I have a dedicated server from serverproject

But var raised what is 10 players in servers
I don't understand "serverproject"...


Anyway, I would say that 2500K CPU is slow.
Doesn't matter if you get 5GHz out from it but cpu architecture is old and slow.
- You can try disable all kind power save modes, run CPU at high speed 24/7

You can try install linux and run SRCDS from there but I won't keep high hopes of that.


https://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare...804vs868vs3859


I have 2600K, in closet.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me

Last edited by Bacardi; 09-25-2022 at 12:19. Reason: 5600x
Bacardi is online now
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:18.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode