Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Invisible gloves since last update


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
bogroll
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2016
Old 05-31-2017 , 13:58   Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #1

I have NO custom glove skins on my server, they are all default. But I do have custom player skins, and some of these skins, when equipt, the default gloves no longer show and they are completely invisible?

I've tried changing the alwaysweapon skins.txt file to:
"windows" "449"
"linux" "450"

This did not work, any other fixes?

edit: arms and gloves.

Last edited by bogroll; 05-31-2017 at 14:11.
bogroll is offline
VasqueS
Member
Join Date: Jan 2015
Old 05-31-2017 , 14:16   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #2

i'm having the same problem, have custom skins but no gloves/arms and they still get invisible
VasqueS is offline
Czar_
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Moms Basement
Old 05-31-2017 , 21:05   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #3

Have you tried this? https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=293295
__________________
Czar_ is offline
vortex.
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 06-02-2017 , 06:37   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #4

This isnt fix. NomisCZ Arms Fix plugin for old Valve problems.
__________________
vortex. is offline
Proz
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2005
Old 06-02-2017 , 09:27   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #5

Same problem here. Using andi's skinchooser plugin. Invis arms but weapons can be seen. I dont have glove plugin just player models.
Proz is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 06-02-2017 , 13:27   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #6

Use this as temp fix:
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>

#define CTARMS "models/weapons/ct_arms.mdl"
#define TTARMS "models/weapons/t_arms.mdl"

public void OnPluginStart()
{
    
HookEvent("player_spawn"PlayerSpawn);
}

public 
OnMapStart()
{
    
PrecacheModel(CTARMStrue);
    
PrecacheModel(TTARMStrue);
}

public 
Action PlayerSpawn(Handle event, const char[] namebool dbc)
{
    
int client GetClientOfUserId(GetEventInt(event"userid"));
    
    if(
client)
    {
        switch(
GetClientTeam(client))
        {
            case 
2SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"TTARMS);
            case 
3SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"CTARMS);
        }
    }

Attached Files
File Type: smx gloves_hotfix.smx (3.9 KB, 797 views)
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.


Last edited by Franc1sco; 07-03-2017 at 08:36.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Proz
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2005
Old 06-02-2017 , 19:20   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #7

@Franc1sco, thanks that worked.
Proz is offline
TheRealToxic
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Old 06-03-2017 , 13:25   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
Use this as temp fix:
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>

#define CTARMS "models/weapons/ct_arms.mdl"
#define TTARMS "models/weapons/t_arms.mdl"

public void OnPluginStart()
{
    
HookEvent("player_spawn"PlayerSpawn);
}

public 
OnMapStart()
{
    
PrecacheModel(CTARMStrue);
    
PrecacheModel(TTARMStrue);
}

public 
Action PlayerSpawn(Handle event, const char[] namebool dbc)
{
    
int client GetClientOfUserId(GetEventInt(event"userid"));
    
    if(
client)
    {
        switch(
GetClientTeam(client))
        {
            case 
2SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"TTARMS);
            case 
3SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"CTARMS);
        }
    }



thx alot. fixed
TheRealToxic is offline
bogroll
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2016
Old 06-04-2017 , 16:21   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #9

Worked for me too, thanks a lot
bogroll is offline
rsdtt
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 06-04-2017 , 23:44   Re: Invisible gloves since last update
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
Use this as temp fix:
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>

#define CTARMS "models/weapons/ct_arms.mdl"
#define TTARMS "models/weapons/t_arms.mdl"

public void OnPluginStart()
{
    
HookEvent("player_spawn"PlayerSpawn);
}

public 
OnMapStart()
{
    
PrecacheModel(CTARMStrue);
    
PrecacheModel(TTARMStrue);
}

public 
Action PlayerSpawn(Handle event, const char[] namebool dbc)
{
    
int client GetClientOfUserId(GetEventInt(event"userid"));
    
    if(
client)
    {
        switch(
GetClientTeam(client))
        {
            case 
2SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"TTARMS);
            case 
3SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"CTARMS);
        }
    }

can we get the default glove name? that we can fix for any custom_player without precache
__________________
I am learning sm now
rsdtt is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode