Raised This Month: $48 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
xkirby
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: I live somewhere.
Plugin ID:
4846
Plugin Version:
1.1
Plugin Category:
Gameplay
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    Opens MVM to more to customization.
    Old 10-14-2015 , 10:30   [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #1

    I know I said I quit TF2, I'm still saying I have. But this plugin meant a lot to me, so I'm releasing it now. It doesn't use the new code standards, as it's an old-ish plugin, but I was able to compile it with the latest version of SourceMod without a problem. With all that said and done, can someone take this over for me? I know it's a mess, but I'm sure someone can do it.

    Anyway, here's the whole advertisement shpeel:

    CHAOS MVM
    GET READY FOR THE APOCOLYPSE


    Chaos MVM is exactly what it sounds like: Pure. Ungodly. CHAOS. How does it achieve this, you may ask? By allowing one to completely rewrite the MVM Shop to allow for bigger, better, and lengthier upgrades! However, because of limitations with the standard official MVM Upgrade Station, this also includes a built-in Custom Shop that allows you to also make CUSTOM UPGRADES. That's right, there's a "Custom" section that allows you to buy plugin-controlled upgrades.

    CVARS
    cmvm_usestations: Defaults to 0. Turn to 1 to use MVM's Upgrade Stations. NOTE: Setting this to 1 might require a map restart or two.
    cmvm_upgradefile: Defaults to "configs/sm_chaosmvm_upgrades.txt". This goes in the SourceMod configs folder btw, and is for the Custom Shop.
    cmvm_stationfile: Defaults to "sm_chaosmvm_station". No extension needed, and belongs in your tf/scripts/items folder. It should download automatically for each client, but they'll have to move it manually.

    COMMANDS
    sm_parseshop: Reparses both Shop files.
    sm_resetall: This resets every player's money and stats.
    sm_upgrade or sm_buy: Opens the Custom Shop. Bind to a key for easier access.
    sm_reset: Resets your stats and money.

    REQUIREMENTS
    Requires TF2Attributes.
    Make sure you're playing MVM.

    KNOWN QUIRKS/ISSUES
    • Don't change waves/missions or load/unload/reload the plugin while actually playing the mode. This will cause issues with how money is saved and maybe other things I'm unaware of.
    • If you need to update the shop, make sure everyone resets their stats first.
    • Make sure you choose between the normal MVM Upgrade Stations or the Custom Menu before starting the game. That console command can be used on server load. I recommend using the Custom Menu as no one has to download anything or move files around to get it to work.

    Included in the attachments besides requirements for Chaos MVM is also a custom ability plugin I wrote that allows anyone who buys it to kill bots with a Fall Damage-based AOE explosion. The higher the fall damage, the more damage you deal. There's also two different Menu configurations, one for each type of Shop.

    NOTE: If you use the normal MVM Upgrade Shop, be prepared to have users move the shop file that gets downloaded to their tf/scripts/items folder and then relog for it to work.

    Have fun folks. I know I've had my fair share of fun with this.
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (cmvm_abil_meteorcrash.sp - 128 views - 3.7 KB)
    File Type: smx cmvm_abil_meteorcrash.smx (7.2 KB, 186 views)
    File Type: inc sm_chaosmvm.inc (1.3 KB, 137 views)
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (sm_chaosmvm.sp - 44 views - 41.4 KB)
    File Type: smx sm_chaosmvm.smx (25.8 KB, 48 views)
    File Type: txt sm_chaosmvm_upgrades.txt (74.4 KB, 59 views)
    File Type: txt sm_chaosmvm_station.txt (13.0 KB, 54 views)
    __________________
    I used to play TF2. I also created some plugins for Sourcemod. Nothing too fancy, just out of the ordinary.

    Last edited by xkirby; 07-10-2018 at 13:46. Reason: Made quite a few changes and bugfixes. It's still a buggy mess though.
    xkirby is offline
    XaxaXoxo
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Feb 2011
    Old 10-14-2015 , 18:22   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #2

    Hi, the plugin just doesn't run. I have a mistake:
    Quote:
    L 10/15/2015 - 01:15:16: [SM] Native "FindEntityByClassname" reported: Entity 0 (0) is invalid
    L 10/15/2015 - 01:15:16: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "sm_chaosmvm.smx":
    L 10/15/2015 - 01:15:16: [SM] [0] Line 807, sm_chaosmvm.sp::LoadStationStats()
    L 10/15/2015 - 01:15:16: [SM] [1] Line 91, sm_chaosmvm.sp::OnPluginStart()
    XaxaXoxo is offline
    xkirby
    Member
    Join Date: Dec 2012
    Location: I live somewhere.
    Old 10-15-2015 , 17:54   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #3

    Just uploaded a potential fix for it. I'm not going to maintain too much of this, but let me know if anything else happens anyway, just in case.
    __________________
    I used to play TF2. I also created some plugins for Sourcemod. Nothing too fancy, just out of the ordinary.
    xkirby is offline
    XaxaXoxo
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Feb 2011
    Old 10-16-2015 , 18:17   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #4

    Quote:
    L 10/17/2015 - 00:43:59: [SM] Native "FindEntityByClassname" reported: Entity 0 (0) is invalid
    L 10/17/2015 - 00:43:59: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "sm_chaosmvm.smx":
    L 10/17/2015 - 00:43:59: [SM] [0] Line 807, C:\Users\XKirby\Desktop\Games I'm Making\SourceMod Stuff\SourcePawn Scripting\sm_chaosmvm.sp::LoadStationStats()
    L 10/17/2015 - 00:43:59: [SM] [1] Line 91, C:\Users\XKirby\Desktop\Games I'm Making\SourceMod Stuff\SourcePawn Scripting\sm_chaosmvm.sp::OnPluginStart()
    XaxaXoxo is offline
    Potato Uno
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: Atlanta, Georgia
    Old 10-16-2015 , 22:46   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #5

    When you use FindEntityByClassname you start with -1, not 0.
    Potato Uno is offline
    xXDeathreusXx
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Location: *pPlayer->GetOrigin()
    Old 10-16-2015 , 23:02   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #6

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Potato Uno View Post
    When you use FindEntityByClassname you start with -1, not 0.
    A brief explanation of this, is that a value of -1 will make the function run through all entities that are present to find the right one with the classname given, while using an actual value will try to retrieve the entity with that entity index, and of course, entity 0 is the world
    __________________
    Plugins|Steam Group|Profile
    I can do coding and even take requests, but I don't do a bit of modeling

    I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
    xXDeathreusXx is offline
    Send a message via Skype™ to xXDeathreusXx
    xkirby
    Member
    Join Date: Dec 2012
    Location: I live somewhere.
    Old 10-17-2015 , 17:29   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #7

    So in other words, I'm setting a value to the wrong number. I think I just fixed it, and I'll upload a fix in a minute.

    EDIT: Fix uploaded. If it breaks this time, I think I'll let someone else handle this issue.
    __________________
    I used to play TF2. I also created some plugins for Sourcemod. Nothing too fancy, just out of the ordinary.

    Last edited by xkirby; 10-17-2015 at 17:33.
    xkirby is offline
    XaxaXoxo
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Feb 2011
    Old 10-17-2015 , 20:24   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #8

    if cmvm_usestations 1

    http://i.imgsafe.org/167d0db.jpg
    http://i.imgsafe.org/13b0aa7.jpg

    if cmvm_usestations 0
    PHP Code:
    L 10/18/2015 03:04:39: [SMPlugin encountered error 8Not enough space on the stack
    L 10
    /18/2015 03:04:39: [SMDisplaying call stack trace for plugin "sm_chaosmvm.smx":
    L 10/18/2015 03:04:39: [SM]   [0]  Line 545sm_chaosmvm.sp::BuildUpgradeMenu()
    L 10/18/2015 03:04:39: [SM]   [1]  Line 792sm_chaosmvm.sp::Menu_UpgradeShop()
    L 10/18/2015 03:04:55: [SMPlugin encountered error 8Not enough space on the stack
    L 10
    /18/2015 03:04:55: [SMDisplaying call stack trace for plugin "sm_chaosmvm.smx":
    L 10/18/2015 03:04:55: [SM]   [0]  Line 545sm_chaosmvm.sp::BuildUpgradeMenu()
    L 10/18/2015 03:04:55: [SM]   [1]  Line 792sm_chaosmvm.sp::Menu_UpgradeShop()
    L 10/18/2015 03:06:23Error log file session closed
    Sorry, but is there the server, where you can show us the plugin work? I think that you somehow fail changed their plugin before post it.
    XaxaXoxo is offline
    xkirby
    Member
    Join Date: Dec 2012
    Location: I live somewhere.
    Old 10-19-2015 , 09:43   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #9

    I've been avoiding reinstalling TF2 for a good reason, so no, I don't have a server I can put up to test this.

    That being said, I'll look into the error. Did you install the included .txt files in the correct spots?

    EDIT: Turns out I'm using too much information on the "stack", so to speak. I'll have to decrease it. Done, check now. Sorry it keeps having bugs.
    __________________
    I used to play TF2. I also created some plugins for Sourcemod. Nothing too fancy, just out of the ordinary.

    Last edited by xkirby; 10-19-2015 at 09:49. Reason: Apology, reuploaded plugin.
    xkirby is offline
    XaxaXoxo
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Feb 2011
    Old 10-19-2015 , 13:45   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
    Reply With Quote #10

    Strange, very strange.
    1. Copy the sm_chaosmvm_upgrades.txt file to tf\addons\sourcemod\configs
    2. Copy the sm_chaosmvm_station.txt file to tf\scripts\items
    3. Copy the sm_chaosmvm_station.txt file to my FastDL server, because when I'm trying connect to the server TF2 tries to download it
    4. Copy the *.smx to plugins folder
    5. Run server
    and every time I get such screen sm_chaosmvm_station (if I used
    cmvm_usestations 1)
    http://i.imgsafe.org/167d0db.jpg
    http://i.imgsafe.org/13b0aa7.jpg

    but If I use cmvm_usestations 0 I have a menu that I open through the !buy command and where all the updates are working. I wrote about mistake in server console you fix it.

    Help to understand why updates are not running through the station, since the use of the menu is not very convenient and it may scare players.
    XaxaXoxo is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:58.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode