Raised This Month: $246 Target: $400
 61% 

Notices

[TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Potato Uno
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Old 10-19-2015 , 14:14   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
Reply With Quote #11

You can't put upgrades on the upgrades station GUI menu. That GUI is rendered client side, not server side. It's impossible to change that from the server.

The client buys upgrades from the GUI for each weapon, and the server merely verifies those upgrades that the client sends (to prevent stupid shit like crits on kill on minigun exploit). As for what shows up on the station yourself, your client displays that from its own files and doesn't ask the server for anything.

EDIT: With the gamerules entity you can set the custom upgrades station file but it is shitty and buggy to say the very least.

EDIT 2: This plugin looks like it needs to be rewritten from the ground up given the masses of errors everywhere.

Spoiler

Last edited by Potato Uno; 10-19-2015 at 14:15.
Potato Uno is offline
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: *pPlayer->GetOrigin()
Old 10-19-2015 , 15:29   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Potato Uno View Post
You can't put upgrades on the upgrades station GUI menu. That GUI is rendered client side, not server side. It's impossible to change that from the server.

The client buys upgrades from the GUI for each weapon, and the server merely verifies those upgrades that the client sends (to prevent stupid shit like crits on kill on minigun exploit). As for what shows up on the station yourself, your client displays that from its own files and doesn't ask the server for anything.

EDIT: With the gamerules entity you can set the custom upgrades station file but it is shitty and buggy to say the very least.

EDIT 2: This plugin looks like it needs to be rewritten from the ground up given the masses of errors everywhere.

Spoiler
Technically, you can, but it's complicated and kind of restricted, and it's not something you can do via plugin, it's a manual thing
__________________
Plugins|Steam Group|Profile
I can do coding and even take requests, but I don't do a bit of modeling

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
xXDeathreusXx is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to xXDeathreusXx
xkirby
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: I live somewhere.
Old 10-19-2015 , 20:18   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
Reply With Quote #13

Potato Uno, if you or someone else can rewrite it to function better, then by all means, go for it. I stopped playing TF2 and making SourceMod plugins, and I was never great at it in the first place.

Though I am curious what sort of errors you're talking about. If it's code cleanliness, that's just inevitable for someone who's only good at the basics, such as myself. Sorry I can't improve on it further.

However, if the plugin works, then at least I got it to that point again. Thanks for bearing with me at least. Also, sorry the normal MVM Station thing doesn't work 100%, I forgot the clients needed the file as well. Also, I forget where the file exactly belongs in the first place, so my instructions aren't exactly that helpful... That being said, just use custom MVM Menu I built into the plugin.
__________________
I used to play TF2. I also created some plugins for Sourcemod. Nothing too fancy, just out of the ordinary.
xkirby is offline
Potato Uno
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Old 10-19-2015 , 23:55   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by xXDeathreusXx View Post
Technically, you can, but it's complicated and kind of restricted, and it's not something you can do via plugin, it's a manual thing
It's not even worth it. You may as well use limited Sourcemod menus and also display a shitty overlay using the HUD overlay functions that looks somewhat like the vanilla station for visual purposes. That's the closest you can get without requiring clients to download or do anything.

Sigsegv and I both sadfaced when we realized that we can't use the GUI to display custom upgrades and had to resort to SM menus... oh well.

Last edited by Potato Uno; 10-19-2015 at 23:56.
Potato Uno is offline
zyox123cc
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: spycrab
Old 09-17-2016 , 06:11   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
Reply With Quote #15

This plugin not work
but i find this
Attached Files
File Type: txt mvm_upgrades.txt (12.5 KB, 61 views)
zyox123cc is offline
xkirby
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: I live somewhere.
Old 07-10-2018 , 13:37   Re: [TF2-MVM] Chaos MVM
Reply With Quote #16

I updated the plugin, it should work a lot better for the most part. I'll be updating the OP with more information on what not to do with the plugin in a minute.
__________________
I used to play TF2. I also created some plugins for Sourcemod. Nothing too fancy, just out of the ordinary.
xkirby is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode