Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Need help, spawn.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
recimo
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 08-22-2011 , 17:13   Need help, spawn.
Reply With Quote #1

How to plugin detect if spawn places are full. For example on dd2_long map if there are 20/20 players and few more in spec, how plugin detect that all spawn places are full and in spec are few more players? sry, my english isn't very good.

Last edited by recimo; 08-22-2011 at 17:13. Reason: mistake
recimo is offline
OvidiuS
Chillaxin'
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Serbia
Old 08-22-2011 , 19:28   Re: Need help, spawn.
Reply With Quote #2

dont think that's possible, but still you can check if player is killed at spawn
OvidiuS is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OvidiuS
avril-lavigne
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 08-22-2011 , 20:32   Re: Need help, spawn.
Reply With Quote #3

why dont make some new spawns with spawn maker?
__________________
VDS in Europe 1 gb/s unmetered.Any configurations.
I accept Paypal, Moneybookers,etc
avril-lavigne is offline
recimo
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 08-23-2011 , 04:13   Re: Need help, spawn.
Reply With Quote #4

Then will be for example 15 v 15 at dd2_long... at such a small map 30 players it's stupid...
Is it posible somehow check that spawn is full or check if in spec are players who can't join the game... ?

Last edited by recimo; 08-23-2011 at 04:16.
recimo is offline
Sp@jk
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Serbia
Old 08-23-2011 , 05:07   Re: Need help, spawn.
Reply With Quote #5

To get spawn places number
PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <hamsandwich>

new spawn_places

public plugin_init()
{
    
RegisterHam(Ham_Spawn,"info_player_start","spawn_spawn",1)
    
RegisterHam(Ham_Spawn,"info_player_deathmatch","spawn_spawn",1)
}
public 
spawn_spawn()
    
spawn_places++ 
Sp@jk is offline
Hunter-Digital
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In the Game [ro]
Old 08-23-2011 , 08:08   Re: Need help, spawn.
Reply With Quote #6

Actually you must hook spawn in plugin_precache() for that to work :}

You could also disable the hooks in plugin_init() after that to save some resources (if any saved)

In plugin_init() you can use find_ent_by_class() tough :}

Also... there's "info_vip_start" but that can be omited out since it can't spawn 2 VIPs at the same time and it won't spawn CTs there.
__________________

Last edited by Hunter-Digital; 08-23-2011 at 08:15.
Hunter-Digital is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode