Raised This Month: $14 Target: $400
 3% 

Solved [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Walgrim
Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: France
Old 10-31-2016 , 11:18   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #11

There's one last thing I didn't notice yesterday, all is working (I'm a bit maniac ik) but, can you fix the download in continue, when the path is set with the cvar, in rejoining the server (even if the player have the vtf) it's downloading without a reason the .vtf.

For example :
PHP Code:
CVAR_Overlay CreateConVar("sm_pso_overlay_path""path/relative/to/materials/folder.vtf""The path to the material file for the overlay."); 
With that one it's gonna download(well basically it isn't downloading it's just saying it is) in continue the
PHP Code:
"path/relative/to/materials/folder.vtf" 
Can you make a fix on it?
Walgrim is offline
Arkarr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Just behind my PC screen
Old 10-31-2016 , 11:46   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #12

Being manic isn't bad, just annoying sometimes.
And sure, I'll fix it as soon as I have a PC access.
__________________
Arkarr is offline
Walgrim
Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: France
Old 10-31-2016 , 11:48   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #13

Well I like clean things, so yes it can be annoying sometiemes ;)
And thanks for your nice work

Last edited by Walgrim; 10-31-2016 at 12:18.
Walgrim is offline
Arkarr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Just behind my PC screen
Old 10-31-2016 , 13:16   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #14

Fixed my code, not tested through.
__________________
Arkarr is offline
Walgrim
Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: France
Old 10-31-2016 , 13:38   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #15

Working. Thanks a lot !
Walgrim is offline
Arkarr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Just behind my PC screen
Old 10-31-2016 , 13:53   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walgrim View Post
Working. Thanks a lot !
No problem at all, feel free to donate if you have the money for / like my work
__________________
Arkarr is offline
Walgrim
Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: France
Old 10-31-2016 , 16:44   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #17

Sorry actually I'm out of money, but don't worry christmas is coming
Walgrim is offline
Arkarr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Just behind my PC screen
Old 10-31-2016 , 16:54   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walgrim View Post
Sorry actually I'm out of money, but don't worry christmas is coming
You don't need to spend your christmas money for me haha...
__________________
Arkarr is offline
Walgrim
Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: France
Old 10-31-2016 , 17:30   Re: [REQ]TF2 Overlay on client connect
Reply With Quote #19

Haha don't worry I won't send all my christmas money too, I will send some part of for your work maybe

Last edited by Walgrim; 10-31-2016 at 17:30.
Walgrim is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode