Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.44) [15-Jun-2022]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 09-24-2021 , 20:26   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.40) [19-Sep-2021]
Reply With Quote #171

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkwob View Post
Silver, can you add a "reset" command to this Plugin? Will be able to reset the grenade properties that players choose from the Menu. or "!reset @nickname ".
Reset command really, no.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkwob View Post
Anyone with a grenade can do this. can you make the player have the valid admin flag "sm_grenade" to be able to do this? So if the "RegAdminCmd sm_grenade, Admflag_" doesn't have the admin flag here, the player cannot do this.
Ok so I know you are not using 1.40 or maybe you are and you have the plugin duped. Check all the plugins/folders, search for it. 1.40 already has this preventing using the menu, using RMB + LMB to change and from picking up. This is probably the reason you can use while you shouldn't be able to. If anyone else confirms this still occurs I'll look into it. But I've checked so many times for you I am not checking anymore. Or you setup the command access wrong or something. This plugin functions correctly.
__________________
Silvers is offline
Diabolik001
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 01-16-2022 , 17:44   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #172

Hello Silvers...You can add in the cvar what type of grenades I want to have on the server and not all of them. Some are very harmful to other players and the noob do not know how to use them harming the team.
Diabolik001 is offline
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 01-16-2022 , 19:17   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #173

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diabolik001 View Post
Hello Silvers...You can add in the cvar what type of grenades I want to have on the server and not all of them. Some are very harmful to other players and the noob do not know how to use them harming the team.
Already in the data config.
__________________
Silvers is offline
Diabolik001
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 01-17-2022 , 12:30   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #174

Oh thanks, I don't understand much about the plugin, I install and configure its cvar, and that's why I thought that everything is configured from there. Thank you Silvers
Diabolik001 is offline
NoroHime
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: bed
Old 01-28-2022 , 18:54   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #175

sometime BOMB or FLAK etc cant cause damage on testing, he explode to zombie face, and zombie stil alive, im sure set very high damage, i have to disable them, just like chance to cause
__________________
NoroHime is offline
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 01-28-2022 , 22:11   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #176

They use the "effect_range" data config value. Increase that value. The damage falls off at range so if they're on the edge of the maximum range they probably won't receive damage.
__________________

Last edited by Silvers; 01-28-2022 at 22:12.
Silvers is offline
NoroHime
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: bed
Old 01-29-2022 , 16:18   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #177

here alot problem with me, not works expect...i debugging by self
such as line 3624 Explode_Medic()
you use g_GrenadeTarg[INDEX_FREEZER] on medic grenade, this why i confuses healing not works to survivor
__________________
NoroHime is offline
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 01-29-2022 , 17:23   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #178

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoroHime View Post
here alot problem with me, not works expect...i debugging by self
such as line 3624 Explode_Medic()
you use g_GrenadeTarg[INDEX_FREEZER] on medic grenade, this why i confuses healing not works to survivor
Good spot thanks will fix.

The line number you mentioned does not match with the current version, since I don't know what version you're using this gives me difficulty to find the problem, but at least saying "g_GrenadeTarg[INDEX_FREEZER]" I could find that line.
__________________
Silvers is offline
KadabraZz
Member
Join Date: May 2020
Old 01-29-2022 , 21:16   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #179

Hello the air strike grenade is activated for L4D1 and this causes errors in the console.
The option to choose this grenade is not visible in the menu, but when we change the type of grenade using the M2 this grenade is selected.

L 01/30/2022 - 09:56:21: [SM] Exception reported: Native is not bound
L 01/30/2022 - 09:56:21: [SM] Blaming: l4d_grenades.smx
L 01/30/2022 - 09:56:21: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 01/30/2022 - 09:56:21: [SM] [0] F18_ShowAirstrike
L 01/30/2022 - 09:56:21: [SM] [1] Line 4229, C:\Servers\L4D2\left4dead2\addons\sourcemod\s cripting\l4d_grenades.sp::Explode_Airstrike
L 01/30/2022 - 09:56:21: [SM] [2] Line 2917, C:\Servers\L4D2\left4dead2\addons\sourcemod\s cripting\l4d_grenades.sp::Explode_Effects
L 01/30/2022 - 09:56:21: [SM] [3] Line 2836, C:\Servers\L4D2\left4dead2\addons\sourcemod\s cripting\l4d_grenades.sp:etonate_Grenade
L 01/30/2022 - 09:56:21: [SM] [4] Line 2785, C:\Servers\L4D2\left4dead2\addons\sourcemod\s cripting\l4d_grenades.sp::Timer_Detonate

Last edited by KadabraZz; 01-30-2022 at 08:26.
KadabraZz is offline
EnigmaticLight
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2022
Old 02-01-2022 , 22:54   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Prototype Grenades (1.42) [29-Oct-2021]
Reply With Quote #180

Sorry for the newb question, since I'm not a coder and whatnot, but how can I enable certain grenades, only?
In l4d_grenades.cfg, I know I can make it so that one type of grenade can be activated (or all of them by putting 1048575), but I'd like to be able to select specific grenades only (example being Bomb, Chemical, Flashbang, alongside Stock).
So far, it seems I've only been able to enable either one of them or all of them?
EnigmaticLight is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode