Raised This Month: $334 Target: $400
 83%   Almost there!

Unable to load plugins (Team Fortress 2)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
frickentrevor
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: OnPluginStart()
Old 11-29-2011 , 23:08   Re: Unable to load plugins (Team Fortress 2)
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by spelworm View Post
If it doesn't load then make sure it does
Because thats helpful

Im still getting "CannotGetIServerCallbacks from plugin '../tf/addons/sourcemod/sourcemod_mm'"

..Oh and three pages of nothing and no help.. man i love this forum

Last edited by frickentrevor; 11-29-2011 at 23:08.
frickentrevor is offline
Afronanny
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 12-02-2011 , 10:21   Re: Unable to load plugins (Team Fortress 2)
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by frickentrevor View Post
Because thats helpful

Im still getting "CannotGetIServerCallbacks from plugin '../tf/addons/sourcemod/sourcemod_mm'"

..Oh and three pages of nothing and no help.. man i love this forum
Did you make a metamod.vdf and put it in the addons directory?
The path should be orangebox/tf/addons/metamod.vdf

Like I said before, you cannot use plugin_load with SourceMod. That will not work.

Try getting MetaMod: Source to run before trying anything with loading SourceMod.
ducksducks

Last edited by Afronanny; 12-02-2011 at 10:22.
Afronanny is offline
frickentrevor
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: OnPluginStart()
Old 12-02-2011 , 19:32   Re: Unable to load plugins (Team Fortress 2)
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Afronanny View Post
The path should be orangebox/tf/addons/metamod.vdf
Yup. metamod.vdf and sourcemod.vdf are there
frickentrevor is offline
Afronanny
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 12-10-2011 , 20:16   Re: Unable to load plugins (Team Fortress 2)
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by frickentrevor View Post
Yup. metamod.vdf and sourcemod.vdf are there
And you're sure you downloaded the correct package for your operating system?

Have you tried manually late-loading MetaMod: Source?
Quote:
plugin_load addons/metamod/bin/server
Also, sourcemod.vdf should go in the addons/metamod directory.
ducks

Last edited by Afronanny; 12-10-2011 at 20:19.
Afronanny is offline
QCubic
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2022
Old 09-18-2022 , 15:45   Re: Unable to load plugins (Team Fortress 2)
Reply With Quote #25

Hey, I've had the same problem and I have followed this thread to try to find it.

What I have or know right now:
MetaMod and SourceMod are in the right directories.
plugin_load does not seem to work (I read the thread and see why).
meta list does not work (I don't know if installing MetaMod and SourceMod is the same as dropping it in the directory).
I have mastercomfig if that might be a problem in installing it.
I have a server that is ran locally (TF2 Server Manager).
I am also using Windows 11 as my OS.

I have no idea what to do at this point. Help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2022-09-18 144428.png
Views:	5
Size:	13.9 KB
ID:	196950   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2022-09-18 144409.png
Views:	4
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	196951   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2022-09-18 144447.png
Views:	5
Size:	32.9 KB
ID:	196952  

Last edited by QCubic; 09-18-2022 at 15:47.
QCubic is offline
nosoop
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 09-18-2022 , 18:05   Re: Unable to load plugins (Team Fortress 2)
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by QCubic View Post
Hey, I've had the same problem and I have followed this thread to try to find it.

What I have or know right now:
MetaMod and SourceMod are in the right directories.
plugin_load does not seem to work (I read the thread and see why).
meta list does not work (I don't know if installing MetaMod and SourceMod is the same as dropping it in the directory).
I have mastercomfig if that might be a problem in installing it.
I have a server that is ran locally (TF2 Server Manager).
I am also using Windows 11 as my OS.

I have no idea what to do at this point. Help.
Are you sure you've installed those files in the dedicated server instance? The directory structure looks like that of a TF2 client.

It's not recommended to run SourceMod on the client for many reasons (the big one being the unified server / client consoles), but if that's what you wanted to do, you need to pass -insecure in your game's launch options.
__________________
I do TF2, TF2 servers, and TF2 plugins.
I don't do DMs over Discord -- PM me on the forums regarding inquiries.
AlliedModders Releases / Github / TF2 Server / Donate (BTC / BCH / coffee)
nosoop is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode