Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[CSGO|ANY] Admin List Advanced


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PsyGaming
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany
Old 01-29-2013 , 08:10   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #21

Nevermind, fixed it myself!
__________________
http://www.psy-gaming.de

Psy-Gaming.de - CS:GO Server Community
We have more than +30 Publicserver running!


PsyGaming is offline
pyroprotectme
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Old 02-21-2013 , 09:54   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #22

Installed all files and added two admins using steam ID via adminlist_advanced.cfg inside the sourcemod>config folder. But in-game its showing players with "a" tag as ADMIN. Not sure if it is because I have custom flags for Donators etc. or because I am using Sourcebans to handle all admins and cfg's. Seems to be bypassing the adminlist_advanced.cfg. Is there a way for this to read by tags?

Any Ideas?

Last edited by pyroprotectme; 02-21-2013 at 09:57.
pyroprotectme is offline
alongub
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Israel
Old 02-21-2013 , 10:53   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #23

Instead of keeping the KV handle and using it every command handler, just create global variables and cache configuration there. If you want to save a list, you can use an ADT array with data packs or enum structs.
__________________

Last edited by alongub; 02-21-2013 at 10:56.
alongub is offline
minimoney1
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 02-21-2013 , 11:04   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by alongub View Post
Cache CVars.
It wouldn't make that big of a difference to cache ConVars in situations like this. Now if there was a ConVar that had commands delimited by commas, for example, then I would definitely suggest caching, but in cases like this, I would say it really matters (Now I'm not saying that you shouldn't (I personally cache ConVars in all my plugins); I'm saying that you don't need to).

My suggestion, however, would be to hook the change of the command ConVar and register the new command. You may also want to create a global string containing the actual command that is valid (yes, caching is some sense, but only because of a Sourcemod limitation), and do
PHP Code:
decl String:cmd[64];
GetCmdArg(0cmdsizeof(cmd));
if (!
strcmp(cmdg_strConVarCmdfalse))
{
    
// do stuff here
}
else
{
    return 
Plugin_Continue;

This is only because Sourcemod doesn't have a native to unregister console commands.
Another way to tackle this would be to use a chat command instead of a console command, but that's up to you.

And that, ladies and gentlemen, is how I just contradicted myself, but... ducks.
__________________
Need help? PM me or add me on Steam.
My Steam




Quote:
Originally Posted by Rp.KryptoNite View Post
For some reason his Plugin never worked for me ,
@credits were added
im not stealing any plugins dude its my THING
minimoney1 is offline
alongub
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Israel
Old 02-21-2013 , 13:36   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by minimoney1 View Post
It wouldn't make that big of a difference to cache ConVars in situations like this. Now if there was a ConVar that had commands delimited by commas, for example, then I would definitely suggest caching, but in cases like this, I would say it really matters (Now I'm not saying that you shouldn't (I personally cache ConVars in all my plugins); I'm saying that you don't need to).
Yep, I edited my post few minutes before you posted yours :p
__________________
alongub is offline
minimoney1
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 02-21-2013 , 19:10   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by alongub View Post
Yep, I edited my post few minutes before you posted yours :p
Oh oops. My bad.
__________________
Need help? PM me or add me on Steam.
My Steam




Quote:
Originally Posted by Rp.KryptoNite View Post
For some reason his Plugin never worked for me ,
@credits were added
im not stealing any plugins dude its my THING
minimoney1 is offline
scorpadorp
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC
Old 02-28-2013 , 00:38   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #27

Can you add a cvar to only show admins with a certain flag(s)?
scorpadorp is offline
VintageEpicFail
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Straya
Old 04-12-2013 , 01:54   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #28

Is there a way to remove automatically adding admins to the list?
I use the 'a' flag for VIP's and whenever people need an admin, they type !admins and it comes up with the VIP's as admins
VintageEpicFail is offline
maxolahird
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 04-20-2013 , 18:40   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by VintageEpicFail View Post
Is there a way to remove automatically adding admins to the list?
I use the 'a' flag for VIP's and whenever people need an admin, they type !admins and it comes up with the VIP's as admins
same, would love this :s
maxolahird is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 04-21-2013 , 08:23   Re: [ANY] Admin List Advanced [updated v2.1 25-12-2012]
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by alongub View Post
Instead of keeping the KV handle and using it every command handler, just create global variables and cache configuration there. If you want to save a list, you can use an ADT array with data packs or enum structs.
Done

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpadorp View Post
Can you add a cvar to only show admins with a certain flag(s)?
Done


New version 3.0

-Now the list is cached in a Trie (optimized)
-Added new cvar for only show admins with a certain flag
Code:
sm_adminlist_adminflag "b" // Admin flag required to appear in the list. 0 = No flag needed xD. Can use a b c ....
-Now the command for show admins can be changed dynamically (no need to restart the server)


Download 3.0 in the first post
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.


Last edited by Franc1sco; 04-21-2013 at 08:24.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode