Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[Any] Dev Zones (Zones Manager with natives for developers) [Updated 30-Mar-2021]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Raw123
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2016
Old 10-01-2016 , 12:44   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #101

Hello i am using this plugin and i have one problem with it.
It can load only 7 zones and 8th become invisible.
Can someone help me with it please ? Any help is appreciated. Thank you!
Raw123 is offline
DevilGames21
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Old 10-01-2016 , 13:20   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #102

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raw123 View Post
Hello i am using this plugin and i have one problem with it.
It can load only 7 zones and 8th become invisible.
Can someone help me with it please ? Any help is appreciated. Thank you!
Same here ;) and also when a lot of players join.
DevilGames21 is offline
Wulfy
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
Old 11-05-2016 , 09:27   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #103

[Solved]

Hey! When I add a zone in a workshop map, it doesn't get saved in the dev_zones folder and on map reload the zone is gone. Any idea how to make this work?

I get this in console

Code:
[ERROR] Config file is corrupted: addons\sourcemod\configs\dev_zones\workshop\786256136\trade_globalparadise_v42.zones.txt
Edit: Managed to fix it by adding a workshop folder in the dev_zones folder.
__________________
be happy

Last edited by Wulfy; 11-05-2016 at 09:39.
Wulfy is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 11-05-2016 , 09:34   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #104

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wulfy View Post
Hey! When I add a zone in a workshop map, it doesn't get saved in the dev_zones folder and on map reload the zone is gone. Any idea how to make this work?

I get this in console

Code:
[ERROR] Config file is corrupted: addons\sourcemod\configs\dev_zones\workshop\786256136\trade_globalparadise_v42.zones.txt
Try to give the correct permissions to that directory and file
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
jyasKO
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 11-25-2016 , 13:54   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #105

Is it possible to add a timer with this plugin, that makes you being slapped when you are in a zone after a specific time?
jyasKO is offline
projacore
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Old 01-03-2017 , 12:11   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #106

Hello!

There are some things:
at first my skills are not so progressive with sourcepawn and i also tried my self with implementing and making things better. but anyways:

1. Workshop maps
i know its working with folders but i really dont like it. Its harder to find the config files. So theres another way how it can be done: I just implemented a extension that is extracting the mapnames.
PHP Code:
#include <map_workshop_functions> 
if i use this extension its not gonna need folders.

thats how i use it in the function save and read zones:

i just also changed the buffer of map in any case but its tricky when i try to save something
its gonna save it like:

idk why but the first file contains the epmty zones structure
PHP Code:
"Zones"
{

the second one has the values but it cuts everytime the "su"rf part off and idk why...

2.while naming/renaming zones ingame its not renaming the zone.
after if save the zone its keep saying zone 1/2/3....
also the saved file contains theese zone names.

3.im using anticamp and i have the problem that if people die in the anticamp zone they will die on respawn. i notice with the tester plugin that if people die theres not player leave the zone message.
in your anticamp plugin you just used the hook on leave to kill the timer but not on death but i think if you trigger the on leave if the player dies it would be perfect!


4.(anticamp)im not so skilled but i tried to change the timer because the normal hintbox just shows you that you have 10 seconds left but do not count down.
so i changed it to this:

note: and dont ask i also added "nocamp" a easy shortcut to deny both teams to camp at one place:
PHP Code:
public Zone_OnClientEntry(clientString:zone[])
{
    if((
StrContains(zone"nocamp"false) == 0) || (StrContains(zone"AntiCampCT"false) == && GetClientTeam(client) == 3) || (StrContains(zone"AntiCampTT"false) == && GetClientTeam(client) == 2))
    {
        
g_hClientTimers[client] = CreateTimer(1.0Timer_Countclient);
    }

so and now i have a another function thats gonna count down like this:
PHP Code:
countt = -1;
public 
Action:Timer_Count(Handle:timerany:client)
{    
    
PrintToChatAll("time: %N -> %s"counttclient);
    new 
seconds GetConVarInt(cvar_time);
    if(
countt == -1){
        
countt seconds;
    }else if(
countt == 1){
        
Timer_End(timer,client);
    }else{
        
countt countt-1;
    }
    
PrintHintText(client"You has entered in a AntiCamp Zone for your team\nYou have %i seconds for leave this zone or you will die"counter);

well i dont know why but its not working but anyways
nice plugin i extremly loved it. thank you for so much free and good plugins you done..
and have a great start into the new year!

Last edited by projacore; 01-06-2017 at 13:11.
projacore is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 01-23-2017 , 07:02   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #107

New update 2.2.2

-Added posibility of detect entities in the forwards (see filter cvar in first post).
-Added checkers to the third party plugins.
-!zones plugin now is only available for admins with "t" flag (custom6).
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
armis12
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Birmingham UK
Old 02-09-2017 , 15:32   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #108



The third party plugins ain't working for me I changed permissions added the code to server.cfg and still the zones don't protect players etc... The zones plugin it self works but like after i set those zones did full restart they don't protect players, I also installed the no damage zone plugin that was provided and nothing the zones are there but they don't do anything.

Do i assign the no damage plugin or what ? I don't even know, Help please. Thanks!
armis12 is offline
ConverSiara
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 02-15-2017 , 11:56   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #109

I have the same problem. Third party plugins ain't working, but core working fine. I have 3rd plugins on list with active plugins, but i dont have x zones in !zones menu... :C
ConverSiara is offline
EricTheDon
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Old 02-24-2017 , 21:38   Re: [Any] Dev Zones (with natives for developers)
Reply With Quote #110

The admin menu for this is broken, saving twice resets the entire zone file...
EricTheDon is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode