Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Weird SetEntDataVector() problem


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
hlstriker
Green Gaben
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: OH-IO!
Old 10-08-2007 , 00:19   Weird SetEntDataVector() problem
Reply With Quote #1

I'm trying to use...
SetEntDataVector(client, offset_AbsPos, savedPosition);
...to teleport a player to a spot that is saved in the savedPosition variable.

The problem is the player must be standing still in order for them to teleport. I tried to set their velocity to 0 then call the function, but it still didn't work. It only wants to work when they are just standing there completely still.

EDIT:
BTW "TeleportEntity" isn't supporting in the mod I'm on (Fortress-Forever).

Last edited by hlstriker; 10-08-2007 at 00:25.
hlstriker is offline
Nican
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NY
Old 10-08-2007 , 01:55   Re: Weird SetEntDataVector() problem
Reply With Quote #2

So manually precache teleport player
CBaseAnimating::Teleport(Vector const*, QAngle const*, Vector const*)

or find the Teleport offset and add it to sdktools.games.txt
__________________
http://www.nican132.com
I require reputation!
Nican is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Nican Send a message via MSN to Nican
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 10-08-2007 , 07:25   Re: Weird SetEntDataVector() problem
Reply With Quote #3

File a feature request for full FF support and we'll add sdktools definitions.
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
hlstriker
Green Gaben
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: OH-IO!
Old 10-08-2007 , 13:36   Re: Weird SetEntDataVector() problem
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nican View Post
So manually precache teleport player
CBaseAnimating::Teleport(Vector const*, QAngle const*, Vector const*)

or find the Teleport offset and add it to sdktools.games.txt
Not really sure what to do on both of those suggestions : / I searched for the sdktools.games.txt file but couldn't fine it. I thought it would be somewhere in the scripting folder?

EDIT: Found it in the gamedata folder, but now I'm not sure how to find the offset. Seems I'm getting stuck every way I turn :O! If I could figure out how to get the offsets I could probably find all the FF windows offsets.

Right now to test the offset I'm just doing a guess and check by Changing the offset, Loading the game, Testing to see if it works, Exiting game, Changing offset again, and repeating those steps. There must be a better way!?

At least it doesn't display the error that it doesn't support the mod anymore, it just doesn't work yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAILOPAN View Post
File a feature request for full FF support and we'll add sdktools definitions.
Alright I did that, thanks.


EDIT 2:
I found that the teleport offset for FF Windows is... 104

Last edited by hlstriker; 10-08-2007 at 14:36.
hlstriker is offline
Nican
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NY
Old 10-08-2007 , 19:16   Re: Weird SetEntDataVector() problem
Reply With Quote #5

Go into addons\sourcemod\gamedata\sdktools.games.txt

And right before the last } add:
Code:
	"!Fortress Forever"
	{
		"Offsets"
		{
			"Teleport"
			{
				"windows"	"104"
				"linux"		"105"
			}
		}
	}
__________________
http://www.nican132.com
I require reputation!
Nican is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Nican Send a message via MSN to Nican
hlstriker
Green Gaben
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: OH-IO!
Old 10-08-2007 , 19:21   Re: Weird SetEntDataVector() problem
Reply With Quote #6

Yeah that's what I did to start testing to find out what the offset was.

Thanks
hlstriker is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode