Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

CS2 Fake Rcon


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Kriax
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 10-01-2023 , 05:21   CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,
I created a little Metamod plugin to help out some friends regarding RCON while Valve fixes the use of RCON in game, or someone does something better than me.

Link : https://github.com/Salvatore-Als/cs2-fake-rcon
Download URL : hhttps://github.com/Salvatore-Als/cs...-rcon/releases

Add this plugin like a normal metamod plugin.
Created an rcon.txt file in the /game/bin/win64 folder (where cs2.exe is located)
Add an rcon password of at least 4 characters, it must be on the first line

How to use it:
fake_rcon_password YOURPASSWORD
fake_rcon changelevel de_dust2

Le C++ is not my domain, I don't plan to maintain this plugin, it's simple but works well.

Tested and works on local Win serveur.
Tested and works on VeryGames linux server.

Regards !

Last edited by Kriax; 10-04-2023 at 06:22.
Kriax is offline
Kriax
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 10-01-2023 , 14:08   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #2

Now available for linux (on the release), thx to Oli and Wat u doing
Kriax is offline
alekfps0
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2023
Old 10-01-2023 , 19:09   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kriax View Post
Now available for linux (on the release), thx to Oli and Wat u doing
did not work

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen...7974/image.png
alekfps0 is offline
ThePwnt
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denmark
Old 10-02-2023 , 05:46   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by alekfps0 View Post
Did you create rcon.txt?

Linux:
Code:
game/bin/linuxsteamrt64/rcon.txt
Windows:
Code:
game/bin/win64/rcon.txt
Remember to enter your rcon pwd there. (You don't need to enter rcon_password - just the password from rcon_password)

If your rcon_password is set as
Code:
tester
You must write the rcon_password you want to use in rcon.txt - for example tester
ThePwnt is offline
Kriax
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 10-02-2023 , 05:46   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #5

Hello,
The unknown command is normal, we do not create a command but we check what is written in the console. The plugin works well for me and other community members.

Where did you add the rcon.txt file, what is its content please ? Linux or Win ?
https://prnt.sc/sAdEbaGPPKeT

Regards,
Kriax is offline
alekfps0
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2023
Old 10-02-2023 , 11:25   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kriax View Post
Hello,
The unknown command is normal, we do not create a command but we check what is written in the console. The plugin works well for me and other community members.

Where did you add the rcon.txt file, what is its content please ? Linux or Win ?
https://prnt.sc/sAdEbaGPPKeT

Regards,
I thought it was an error, but I did some tests here now and it really worked, thank you very much!
alekfps0 is offline
pecagg
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2023
Old 10-02-2023 , 12:58   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #7

Hey,
Trying to install this on our scrim server hosted on CKRAS

I don't have permission to upload files to /bin/ folder, is there a workaround?

I managed to install metamod and it lists the fakercon plugin successfully.



edit: Managed to fix with ckras support

Last edited by pecagg; 10-02-2023 at 17:20. Reason: update
pecagg is offline
haly
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2020
Old 10-03-2023 , 12:31   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #8



Can't seem to get this working.

using a dathost server (linux) and yes rcon.txt is inside game/bin/linuxsteamrt64
haly is offline
Kriax
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 10-03-2023 , 14:53   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #9

Working on it ;)
Kriax is offline
Wizzardoff
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2022
Old 10-03-2023 , 19:24   Re: CS2 Fake Rcon
Reply With Quote #10

Any info how to install it on linux server? Im probably doing smth wrong:
meta list
No plugins loaded.
What from inside the package do i need to extract for this plugin to work on linux dedicated and where. Thanks

Last edited by Wizzardoff; 10-03-2023 at 19:25.
Wizzardoff is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode