Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Automatic Steam Update


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
robotortoise
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 10-23-2014 , 12:20   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #301

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
You're configuring it in a steamcmd script, but SteamCMD scripts can be located anywhere. Mine are located in the steamcmd directory and not the TF2 directory.
Yeah, but isn't TF2 executing the command, so can't it know where it's located?

(I'm just throwing out hypotheticals here. I'm not attacking the plugin. If anything, I'm attacking TF2! Auto update should be built in!)
__________________
-Robotortoise [Palutena's Bro]

If you ever need help with Wii/Gamecube/DS sounds/music/ect., I'm your man!

Contact me via Steam

I don't bite.


How to loop and compress .wav files

Me and my friends' server
robotortoise is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 10-23-2014 , 16:10   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #302

Quote:
Originally Posted by robotortoise View Post
Yeah, but isn't TF2 executing the command, so can't it know where it's located?
No, the shell is executing it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robotortoise View Post
(I'm just throwing out hypotheticals here. I'm not attacking the plugin. If anything, I'm attacking TF2! Auto update should be built in!)
Auto update is built in... on Linux.

However, it's more difficult to do on Windows due to Windows automatically locking files. As wikipedia puts it:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wikiepda: File locking
Any file that is executing on the computer system as a program (e.g., an EXE, COM, DLL, CPL or other binary program file format) is normally prevented by the file system from being opened for write or delete access, reporting a sharing violation, despite the fact that the program is not opened by any application. However, some access is still allowed. For example, a running application file can be renamed or copied (read) even when executing.
While there are ways around this, Valve has chosen not to do them.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
Chdata
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Computer Chair, Illinois
Old 10-23-2014 , 16:51   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #303

Wait what, Linux can automatically shut down my server and update?

Then again this has a really neat timer...
__________________
Chdata is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 10-23-2014 , 16:53   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #304

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chdata View Post
Wait what, Linux can automatically shut down my server and update?

Then again this has a really neat timer...
Yes, but only if it's not empty... it only checks on map change.

Edit: The proper command-lin flags for Linux autoupdating are -autoupdate, -steam_dir, and -steamcmd_script
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 10-23-2014 at 16:54.
Powerlord is offline
Chdata
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Computer Chair, Illinois
Old 10-23-2014 , 16:56   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #305

Oh well I already

Code:
#!/bin/sh
./srcds_run -console -game tf -maxplayers 24 -tickrate 66 +ip ip.ip.ip.ip -port portport +randommap -autoupdate -steam_dir ../SteamCMD/ -steamcmd_script ../SteamCMD/tf2_dis.txt
then

Which I thought only autoupdates when the server is closed.


Though... this makes restarting the server after a crash take a long time because it does a file check every time. Anyway to get around that?

I've also noticed that "exit" can close my server (and restart it automagically). Is there a difference between exit, quit, and _restart?
__________________

Last edited by Chdata; 10-23-2014 at 16:57.
Chdata is offline
away000
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 10-23-2014 , 22:23   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #306

+randommap work with any SteamCMD game? Work with CSGO?
__________________
away000 is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 10-24-2014 , 01:29   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #307

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chdata View Post
-port portport
__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 10-24-2014 , 10:26   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #308

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chdata View Post
Oh well I already

Code:
#!/bin/sh
./srcds_run -console -game tf -maxplayers 24 -tickrate 66 +ip ip.ip.ip.ip -port portport +randommap -autoupdate -steam_dir ../SteamCMD/ -steamcmd_script ../SteamCMD/tf2_dis.txt
then

Which I thought only autoupdates when the server is closed.


Though... this makes restarting the server after a crash take a long time because it does a file check every time. Anyway to get around that?

I've also noticed that "exit" can close my server (and restart it automagically). Is there a difference between exit, quit, and _restart?
Linux autoupdate is kinda heavyweight. There's a reason I use steamcmd_nemrun with a second process running in Daemon mode (example #2 from nemrun-steamcmd --help_examples). Even running this plugin is better than a standard auto-update check because you're only checking for updates occasionally instead of every map change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by away000 View Post
+randommap work with any SteamCMD game? Work with CSGO?
I think only TF2 supports the randommap command.

Valve added it when they started running TF2 QuickPlay servers. For a long time, randommap only worked in autoexec.cfg, until someone (read: me) complained about it not working on the command line.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 10-24-2014 at 10:31.
Powerlord is offline
Nemdox
Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 11-03-2014 , 23:15   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #309

Please make a plugin windows? On windows does not work restart command

Last edited by Nemdox; 11-03-2014 at 23:15.
Nemdox is offline
Horsedick
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 11-04-2014 , 08:54   Re: [ANY] Automatic Steam Update
Reply With Quote #310

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemdox View Post
Please make a plugin windows? On windows does not work restart command
This works fine for windows servers...all it does is send the _restart command - your startup script is what does all the rest.
Horsedick is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode